Solis-3P4K-4G vs Fronius Primo 4.0-1
VS

Fronius International
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
4 kW
97.0 % euro
Grid-tie
The verdict
Solis-3P4K-4G leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 0.8 pp more efficient. 6 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 14 differencesHow alike are they
6
of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
14 of 20 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Solis-3P4K-4G
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
Difference
European efficiency
97.8 %
97.0 %
0.8 pp more efficient
Max AC power
4.40 kW
4.00 kW
0.40 kW apart
Max PV power
4.80 kW
6.00 kW
1.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.20
1.50
0.30 more oversizing headroom
Weight
17.3 kg
21.5 kg
4.2 kg lighter
Weight per kW
4.3 kg/kW
5.4 kg/kW
1.0 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
6.4 A
17.4 A
11.0 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
80 V
100 V earlier start
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.1 %
0.2 pp more efficient
MPPT voltage range
160-850 V
80-800 V
160-850 V vs 80-800 V
Dimensions
563x310x219 mm
645x431x204 mm
563x310x219 mm vs 645x431x204 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
Solis-3P4K-4G
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
4.40 kW
4.00 kW
0.40 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
6.4 A
17.4 A
11.0 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
4.80 kW
6.00 kW
1.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.20
1.50
+0.30 for Fronius Primo 4.0-1
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1000 V
Same
MPPT voltage range
160-850 V
80-800 V
160-850 V vs 80-800 V
Start voltage
180 V
80 V
-100 V for Fronius Primo 4.0-1
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
-
2
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max input current per tracker
-
18.0 A
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.8 %
97.0 %
+0.8 pp for Solis-3P4K-4G
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.1 %
+0.2 pp for Solis-3P4K-4G
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
17.3 kg
21.5 kg
-4.2 kg for Solis-3P4K-4G
Weight per kW
4.3 kg/kW
5.4 kg/kW
-1.0 kg/kW for Solis-3P4K-4G
Dimensions
563x310x219 mm
645x431x204 mm
563x310x219 mm vs 645x431x204 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
-
forced-air
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for Solis-3P4K-4G
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
Yes
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Arc fault protection
Yes
-
Not published by Fronius International
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Solis-3P4K-4G vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Solis-3P4K-4G vs SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Solis-3P4K-4G vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.