Easun Power LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW vs Growatt SPF 3500 ES
VS
The verdict
LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 50 V apart. 5 of 16 comparable parameters are identical, with 16 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 11 differencesHow alike are they
5
of 16 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
11 of 16 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW
SPF 3500 ES
Difference
Max DC voltage
500 V
450 V
50 V apart
Max efficiency
98.0 %
93.0 %
5.0 pp more efficient
Rated AC power
3.60 kW
3.50 kW
0.10 kW apart
Max PV power
5.00 kW
4.50 kW
0.50 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.39
1.29
0.10 more oversizing headroom
Max AC power
3.60 kW
3.50 kW
0.10 kW apart
Ingress protection
IP21
IP20
IP21 vs IP20
Weight per kW
3.1 kg/kW
3.3 kg/kW
0.2 kg/kW lighter
MPPT voltage range
120-450 V
120-430 V
120-450 V vs 120-430 V
Weight
11.0 kg
11.5 kg
0.5 kg lighter
Dimensions
300x100x440 mm
485x330x135 mm
300x100x440 mm vs 485x330x135 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW
SPF 3500 ES
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
3.60 kW
3.50 kW
0.10 kW apart
Max AC power
3.60 kW
3.50 kW
0.10 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
Single-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
230 V
Same
Max AC current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
PV input
Max PV power
5.00 kW
4.50 kW
0.50 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.39
1.29
+0.10 for LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW
Max DC voltage
500 V
450 V
50 V apart
MPPT voltage range
120-450 V
120-430 V
120-450 V vs 120-430 V
Start voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
MPP trackers
1
1
Same
Strings per tracker
-
1
Not published by Easun Power
Max input current per tracker
100.0 A
-
Not published by Growatt
Efficiency
European efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max efficiency
98.0 %
93.0 %
+5.0 pp for LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
-
48VDC
Not published by Easun Power
Max charge current
100 A
-
Not published by Growatt
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
11.0 kg
11.5 kg
-0.5 kg for LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW
Weight per kW
3.1 kg/kW
3.3 kg/kW
-0.2 kg/kW for LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW
Dimensions
300x100x440 mm
485x330x135 mm
300x100x440 mm vs 485x330x135 mm
Ingress protection
IP21
IP20
IP21 vs IP20
Cooling
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
55 °C
55 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Warranty
Warranty
1 yrs
-
Not published by Growatt
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Easun Power
Easun Power LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW vs Easun Power ISolar SMV IV 3600-24
5 differences, the largest is max pv power
Same type, similar size
Easun Power
Easun Power LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW vs Easun Power ISolar SMG II 3.6KW
6 differences, the largest is max efficiency
Same type, similar size
Easun Power
Easun Power LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW vs Easun Power ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Easun Power
Growatt SPF 3500 ES vs Easun Power ISolar SMR II 3.5KW
7 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Easun Power
Growatt SPF 3500 ES vs Easun Power ISolar MLV 3.5KW-U
5 differences, the largest is weight
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
