Skip to main content
SUN-8K-SG01LP1-EU vs MOD 8000TL3-XH 10 of 27 identical Swap Change inverters

Deye SUN-8K-SG01LP1-EU vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH

Deye
SUN-8K-SG01LP1-EU
8 kW 96.5 % euro Hybrid
VS
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH
Growatt
MOD 8000TL3-XH
8 kW 98.1 % euro Hybrid
The verdict

MOD 8000TL3-XH leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 1.6 pp more efficient. 10 of 27 comparable parameters are identical, with 5 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 17 differences
How alike are they
10 of 27 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

17 of 27 parameters
Parameter SUN-8K-SG01LP1-EU MOD 8000TL3-XH Difference
European efficiency 96.5 % 98.1 % 1.6 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage 500 V 1100 V 600 V apart
Max input current per tracker 26.0 A 16.0 A 10.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 97.6 % 98.6 % 1.0 pp more efficient
Max AC power 8.00 kW 8.80 kW 0.80 kW apart
Weight 30.0 kg 14.0 kg 16.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW 3.8 kg/kW 1.8 kg/kW 2.0 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection Single-phase 3-phase Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage 230 V 400 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 38.3 A 13.3 A 25.0 A apart
Start voltage 125 V 160 V 35 V earlier start
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range 150-425 V 140-1000 V 150-425 V vs 140-1000 V
Battery voltage 40-60 600-950 V 40-60 vs 600-950 V
Strings per tracker 2 1 1 string apart
Dimensions 670x420x233 mm 387x425x178 mm 670x420x233 mm vs 387x425x178 mm
Cooling forced-air natural forced-air vs natural
02

Full specification

Parameter SUN-8K-SG01LP1-EU MOD 8000TL3-XH Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 8.00 kW 8.00 kW Same
Max AC power 8.00 kW 8.80 kW 0.80 kW apart
Grid connection Single-phase 3-phase Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage 230 V 400 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 38.3 A 13.3 A 25.0 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 16.00 kW 16.00 kW Same
DC/AC ratio 2.00 2.00 Same
Max DC voltage 500 V 1100 V 600 V apart
MPPT voltage range 150-425 V 140-1000 V 150-425 V vs 140-1000 V
Start voltage 125 V 160 V -35 V for SUN-8K-SG01LP1-EU
MPP trackers 2 2 Same
Strings per tracker 2 1 1 string apart
Max input current per tracker 26.0 A 16.0 A +10.0 A for SUN-8K-SG01LP1-EU
Efficiency
European efficiency 96.5 % 98.1 % +1.6 pp for MOD 8000TL3-XH
Max efficiency 97.6 % 98.6 % +1.0 pp for MOD 8000TL3-XH
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input Yes Yes Same
Battery voltage 40-60 600-950 V 40-60 vs 600-950 V
Max charge current 190 A - Not published by Growatt
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 30.0 kg 14.0 kg -16.0 kg for MOD 8000TL3-XH
Weight per kW 3.8 kg/kW 1.8 kg/kW -2.0 kg/kW for MOD 8000TL3-XH
Dimensions 670x420x233 mm 387x425x178 mm 670x420x233 mm vs 387x425x178 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
Cooling forced-air natural forced-air vs natural
Noise 30 dB - Not published by Growatt
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes Yes Same
Arc fault protection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty 5 yrs 5 yrs Same
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Deye SUN-8K-SG01LP1-EU vs SolarEdge SE8000H
8 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Deye SUN-8K-SG01LP1-EU vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU
19 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Deye SUN-8K-SG01LP1-EU vs Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0
20 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH vs Huawei SUN2000-8KTL-M1
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.