---
title: "Sunlike Solar vs Sunova - Brand Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Sunlike Solar vs Sunova solar panels: full portfolio, efficiency, cell technology breakdown, warranty terms and company background."
source: "https://comparepv.com/sunlike-solar-vs-sunova"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/manufacturers/sunlike-solar/sunova.png"
---

# Sunlike Solar vs Sunova

Sunova has the broader catalog (183 vs 135 models). Sunlike Solar leads on peak efficiency at 23.52%. Sunova leans bifacial (92% of lineup).


## The two companies


| Attribute | Sunlike Solar | Sunova |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Country | China | China |
| Headquarters | Wuxi, Jiangsu | Hefei |
| Founded | 2010 | 2008 |
| Employees | 300 |  |
| Annual capacity | 2 GW/year |  |
| Tier 1 |  | no |
| Listed |  |  |
| Website | [http://www.sunlikesolar.com](http://www.sunlikesolar.com) | [https://www.sunovasolar.com](https://www.sunovasolar.com) |

Sunlike Solar Co., Ltd. is a high-tech enterprise specializing in researching, developing, designing, and producing new energy and renewable energy products. They offer various high-efficiency monocrystalline and polycrystalline solar cells and solar modules ranging from 200W to 750W. Their production capacity has...


## Catalog & Power


| Measure | Sunlike Solar | Sunova | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Panel Models | 135 | 183 | +48 |
| Max Power | 675 W | 720 W | +45 W |
| Avg Power | 493 W | 523 W | +31 W |


## Efficiency


| Measure | Sunlike Solar | Sunova | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max Efficiency | 23.52% | 23.20% | +0.32 pp |
| Avg Efficiency | 21.19% | 21.60% | +0.41 pp |


## Reliability & Warranty


| Measure | Sunlike Solar | Sunova | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Avg Temp Coefficient | -0.328%/°C | -0.317%/°C | +0.011 |
| Bifacial Share | 57 (42%) | 168 (92%) | +50 pp |
| Avg Warranty | 27.2 yrs | 28.4 yrs | +1.2 yr |


## Efficiency distribution

Sunova skews to higher efficiency: 5% of lineup is 23%+


| Efficiency band | Sunlike Solar | Sunova |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<20% | 16 (11.9%) | 0 |
| 20-21% | 41 (30.4%) | 46 (25.1%) |
| 21-22% | 36 (26.7%) | 70 (38.3%) |
| 22-23% | 35 (25.9%) | 57 (31.1%) |
| 23%+ | 7 (5.2%) | 10 (5.5%) |


## Power distribution

Sunova offers more 600W+ panels (22% of lineup)


| Power band | Sunlike Solar | Sunova |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<400W | 16 (11.9%) | 0 |
| 400-499W | 67 (49.6%) | 84 (45.9%) |
| 500-599W | 26 (19.3%) | 58 (31.7%) |
| 600-699W | 26 (19.3%) | 31 (16.9%) |
| 700W+ | 0 | 10 (5.5%) |


## Cell technology

Dominant cell tech: PERC (38%)

Dominant cell tech: PERC (49%)


| Technology | Sunlike Solar | Sunova |
| --- | --- | --- |
| PERC | 51 (37.8%) | 89 (48.6%) |
| Unknown | 30 (22.2%) | 10 (5.5%) |
| N-type | 27 (20.0%) | 72 (39.3%) |
| TOPCon | 18 (13.3%) | 12 (6.6%) |
| HJT | 5 (3.7%) | 0 |
| Back Contact | 4 (3.0%) | 0 |


## Top panels, Sunlike Solar


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [LNET-675M](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunlike-solar-lnet-675m) | 675 | 21.7 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [LNET-670M](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunlike-solar-lnet-670m) | 670 | 21.6 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [LNET-670MD](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunlike-solar-lnet-670md) | 670 | 21.6 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [LNET-665M](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunlike-solar-lnet-665m) | 665 | 21.4 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [LNET-665MD](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunlike-solar-lnet-665md) | 665 | 21.4 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [LNET-660M](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunlike-solar-lnet-660m) | 660 | 21.2 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [LNET-660MD](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunlike-solar-lnet-660md) | 660 | 21.2 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [LNET-655M](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunlike-solar-lnet-655m) | 655 | 21.1 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [LNET-655MD](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunlike-solar-lnet-655md) | 655 | 21.1 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [LNET-650MD](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunlike-solar-lnet-650md) | 650 | 20.9 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |


## Top panels, Sunova


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [TS-BGT66(720)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bgt66-720-g12) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [TS-BWT66(720)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bwt66-720-g12) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [TS-BGT66(715)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bgt66-715-g12) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [TS-BWT66(715)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bwt66-715-g12) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [TS-BGT66(710)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bgt66-710-g12) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [TS-BWT66(710)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bwt66-710-g12) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [TS-BGT66(705)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bgt66-705-g12) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [TS-BWT66(705)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bwt66-705-g12) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [TS-BGT66(700)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bgt66-700-g12) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [TS-BWT66(700)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bwt66-700-g12) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |


## Summary

Sunlike Solar is a Chinese manufacturer founded in 2010 and headquartered in Wuxi, Jiangsu Province. The company reports an annual module production capacity of around 2 GW and offers a broad range of crystalline silicon panels spanning 10 W to 750 W. Its Tier 1 or BloombergNEF bankability status has not been confirmed in publicly available sources, which positions it firmly in the mid-tier supplier segment. Sunova Solar Technology Co., Ltd shares the same home city of Wuxi but was founded later, in 2016, and has grown considerably faster. Sunova achieved a BNEF Tier 1 listing confirmed in Q3 2023 and holds a CCC+ rating from PV Tech's Module Bankability Report. It operates module production capacity of approximately 4.2 GW, and has announced a 9 GW TOPCon cell factory in Sichuan Province. It is also worth noting that Sunova has recently rebranded under the name Thornova Solar. On institutional footprint, Sunova/Thornova holds the stronger position by a considerable margin.

Sunlike Solar's portfolio centers on conventional monocrystalline and polycrystalline modules, making it a generalist supplier suited primarily to small-scale residential and light commercial rooftop projects where upfront cost is the main decision driver. The breadth of its wattage range suggests some flexibility for off-grid and specialized applications as well. Sunova, by contrast, has made a clear strategic shift toward n-type TOPCon technology. Its bifacial dual-glass TOPCon modules reach efficiencies of 22.1 to 22.9% at power outputs of 585 to 605 W, and are aimed squarely at commercial and industrial rooftops and utility-scale ground-mounted plants. The 30-year performance warranty and 15-year product warranty accompanying these panels reflect a level of confidence in long-term durability that is uncommon among manufacturers of this size.

For buyers prioritizing bankability, high efficiency, and access to a proven technology roadmap, Sunova/Thornova is the stronger default choice, backed by verifiable third-party ratings. Sunlike Solar may be a cost-competitive option for smaller residential projects where institutional financing is not a factor, but the absence of confirmed Tier 1 status limits its appeal for larger commercial or financed installations. The two brands are not interchangeable in the eyes of project financiers, and procurement decisions should reflect that distinction.

Written by claude-sonnet from the figures above.


## Other comparisons

- [Sunlike Solar vs A.B. Energy](https://comparepv.com/sunlike-solar-vs-a-b-energy)
- [AE Solar vs Sunova](https://comparepv.com/ae-solar-vs-sunova)
- [Sunlike Solar vs AEET](https://comparepv.com/sunlike-solar-vs-aeet)
- [AIKO vs Sunova](https://comparepv.com/aiko-vs-sunova)
- [Sunlike Solar vs AKCOME](https://comparepv.com/sunlike-solar-vs-akcome)
- [ARTsolar vs Sunova](https://comparepv.com/artsolar-vs-sunova)


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/sunlike-solar-vs-sunova

Not in this file, on the page: the distributions above drawn as charts.

