---
title: "Solarspace vs Waaree - Brand Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Solarspace vs Waaree solar panels: full portfolio, efficiency, cell technology breakdown, warranty terms and company background."
source: "https://comparepv.com/solarspace-vs-waaree"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/manufacturers/solarspace/waaree.png"
---

# Solarspace vs Waaree

Waaree has the broader catalog (222 vs 82 models). Waaree leads on peak efficiency at 23.51%. Solarspace leans bifacial (93% of lineup).


## The two companies


| Attribute | Solarspace | Waaree |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Country | China | India |
| Headquarters | Xuzhou | Mumbai |
| Founded | 2011 | 1990 |
| Employees | 6000+ | 8500+ |
| Annual capacity | 60+ GW/year | 13.3 GW/year |
| Tier 1 | yes | yes |
| Listed |  | NSE: WAAREEENER |
| Website | [https://solarspace.com](https://solarspace.com) | [https://www.waaree.com/](https://www.waaree.com/) |

SolarSpace is a world-leading solar cell and module manufacturer, focusing on high-efficiency solar technology production both in China and overseas. They are among the top solar cell manufacturers, providing high-quality solar modules with core cell technology worldwide. SolarSpace is dedicated to empowering solar...

Waaree Energies Ltd. is a leading global energy transition company committed to delivering innovative, high-quality solar and sustainable energy solutions. Established in 1990 and headquartered in Mumbai, India, the company operates across 20+ countries with an integrated portfolio that spans solar modules, EPC...


## Catalog & Power


| Measure | Solarspace | Waaree | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Panel Models | 82 | 222 | +140 |
| Max Power | 710 W | 730 W | +20 W |
| Avg Power | 539 W | 371 W | +168 W |


## Efficiency


| Measure | Solarspace | Waaree | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max Efficiency | 23.16% | 23.51% | +0.35 pp |
| Avg Efficiency | 22.04% | 18.39% | +3.64 pp |


## Reliability & Warranty


| Measure | Solarspace | Waaree | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Avg Temp Coefficient | -0.299%/°C | -0.362%/°C | +0.063 |
| Bifacial Share | 76 (93%) | 85 (38%) | +54 pp |
| Avg Warranty | 29.6 yrs | 21.7 yrs | +7.9 yr |


## Efficiency distribution

Waaree skews to higher efficiency: 4% of lineup is 23%+


| Efficiency band | Solarspace | Waaree |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 20-21% | 7 (8.5%) | 47 (21.2%) |
| 21-22% | 26 (31.7%) | 14 (6.3%) |
| 22-23% | 46 (56.1%) | 13 (5.9%) |
| 23%+ | 3 (3.7%) | 9 (4.1%) |
| \<20% | 0 | 139 (62.6%) |


## Power distribution

Solarspace offers more 600W+ panels (33% of lineup)


| Power band | Solarspace | Waaree |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<400W | 1 (1.2%) | 124 (55.9%) |
| 400-499W | 35 (42.7%) | 35 (15.8%) |
| 500-599W | 19 (23.2%) | 36 (16.2%) |
| 600-699W | 24 (29.3%) | 20 (9.0%) |
| 700W+ | 3 (3.7%) | 7 (3.2%) |


## Cell technology

Dominant cell tech: N-type (70%)

Dominant cell tech: PERC (48%)


| Technology | Solarspace | Waaree |
| --- | --- | --- |
| N-type | 57 (69.5%) | 8 (3.6%) |
| PERC | 18 (22.0%) | 107 (48.2%) |
| TOPCon | 7 (8.5%) | 12 (5.4%) |
| Unknown | 0 | 88 (39.6%) |
| HJT | 0 | 7 (3.2%) |


## Top panels, Solarspace


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [SS9-66HD-710N](https://comparepv.com/panel/solarspace-ss9-66hd-710n) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [SS9-66HD-705N](https://comparepv.com/panel/solarspace-ss9-66hd-705n) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [SS9-66HD-700N](https://comparepv.com/panel/solarspace-ss9-66hd-700n) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [SS9-66HD-695N](https://comparepv.com/panel/solarspace-ss9-66hd-695n) | 695 | 22.4 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [SS9-66HD-690N](https://comparepv.com/panel/solarspace-ss9-66hd-690n) | 690 | 22.2 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [SS9-66HD-685N](https://comparepv.com/panel/solarspace-ss9-66hd-685n) | 685 | 22.1 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [SS9-66HD-680N](https://comparepv.com/panel/solarspace-ss9-66hd-680n) | 680 | 21.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [SS9-66HD-675N](https://comparepv.com/panel/solarspace-ss9-66hd-675n) | 675 | 21.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [SS9-66HD-670M](https://comparepv.com/panel/solarspace-ss9-66hd-670m) | 670 | 21.6 | -0.330 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [SS9-66HD-670N](https://comparepv.com/panel/solarspace-ss9-66hd-670n) | 670 | 21.6 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |


## Top panels, Waaree


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [BiH-11-730](https://comparepv.com/panel/waaree-bih-11-730) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [BiH-11-725](https://comparepv.com/panel/waaree-bih-11-725) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [BiH-11-720](https://comparepv.com/panel/waaree-bih-11-720) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [BiH-11-715](https://comparepv.com/panel/waaree-bih-11-715) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [BiH-11-710](https://comparepv.com/panel/waaree-bih-11-710) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [BiH-11-705](https://comparepv.com/panel/waaree-bih-11-705) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [BiH-11-700](https://comparepv.com/panel/waaree-bih-11-700) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [Bi-68-665](https://comparepv.com/panel/waaree-bi-68-665) | 665 | 21.3 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [WSMD-665](https://comparepv.com/panel/waaree-wsmd-665) | 665 | 21.3 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [WSMD-660](https://comparepv.com/panel/waaree-wsmd-660) | 660 | 21.1 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |


## Summary

Solarspace is a Chinese manufacturer founded in 2011, operating production facilities in China, Cambodia, and Laos. The company has built its reputation primarily as a solar cell specialist: PV InfoLink's 2025 global shipment ranking placed it second among worldwide solar cell manufacturers, and its cell production capacity stands at approximately 60 GW. On the module side, Solarspace targets annual output exceeding 5 GW. Bloomberg New Energy Finance has consistently included the company in its Tier 1 PV module manufacturer list, and PVEL has recognized it as a top-performance module manufacturer. Waaree Energies, by contrast, is an Indian manufacturer founded in 2009 and headquartered in Gujarat. As of late 2025, it has reached 22.3 GW of global module capacity - including 2.6 GW in the United States - and carries 35 consecutive quarters of Bloomberg NEF Tier 1 status, a longer streak than Solarspace's. Waaree is also India's largest ALMM-approved solar module producer. On institutional depth and demonstrated module-scale track record, Waaree holds the stronger overall position.

Solarspace centers its product portfolio on N-type TOPCon technology, which it began manufacturing at scale from its Chuzhou facility in 2022-2023. Its modules span roughly 400 to 720 W and are well suited to commercial rooftop and utility-scale ground-mount applications. Waaree covers a similar power range - approximately 415 to 700 W - and likewise leads with N-type TOPCon across its G12 and G12R series, offering both standard and bifacial dual-glass configurations. Waaree's Chikhli plant additionally produces HJT modules, giving it a somewhat broader technology mix for buyers with specific temperature-coefficient or low-light performance requirements. Both brands address applications from small commercial rooftops through large developer-scale projects.

For most international buyers, Waaree represents the more straightforward default: its combination of 35 quarters of Tier 1 status, sizable manufacturing presence across India and the United States, and a comprehensive bifacial TOPCon catalog makes projects easier to finance and insure within institutional structures. Solarspace is a credible alternative - particularly for buyers who place a premium on cell-level quality, given its second-place global cell ranking and PVEL recognition. In practice the two brands are closely competitive on core performance metrics, so project-specific pricing, local distributor support, and logistics will typically be the deciding factors.

Written by claude-sonnet from the figures above.


## Other comparisons

- [Solarspace vs A.B. Energy](https://comparepv.com/solarspace-vs-a-b-energy)
- [AE Solar vs Waaree](https://comparepv.com/ae-solar-vs-waaree)
- [Solarspace vs AEET](https://comparepv.com/solarspace-vs-aeet)
- [AIKO vs Waaree](https://comparepv.com/aiko-vs-waaree)
- [Solarspace vs AKCOME](https://comparepv.com/solarspace-vs-akcome)
- [ARTsolar vs Waaree](https://comparepv.com/artsolar-vs-waaree)


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/solarspace-vs-waaree

Not in this file, on the page: the distributions above drawn as charts.

