---
title: "Runergy vs Yingli - Brand Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Runergy vs Yingli solar panels: full portfolio, efficiency, cell technology breakdown, warranty terms and company background."
source: "https://comparepv.com/runergy-vs-yingli"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/manufacturers/runergy/yingli.png"
---

# Runergy vs Yingli

Yingli has the broader catalog (196 vs 124 models). Runergy leans bifacial (77% of lineup).


## The two companies


| Attribute | Runergy | Yingli |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Country | China | China |
| Headquarters | Yancheng, Jiangsu Province | Baoding, Hebei |
| Founded | 2013 | 1998 |
| Employees | 15,000 | 9000+ |
| Annual capacity | 23GW (module capacity), 63GW (cell capacity) GW/year | 2.45 GW/year |
| Tier 1 | yes | yes |
| Listed |  | OTC Pink: YGEHY |
| Website | [http://www.runergy.com](http://www.runergy.com) | [http://www.yinglisolar.com](http://www.yinglisolar.com) |

Runergy is a global leader in solar technology, specializing in the R&D and production of high-efficiency solar cells and modules. The company is committed to innovation, quality, and providing a transparent and efficient supply chain to meet the growing global demand for clean energy. They have established production...

Yingli Solar, also known as Yingli Green Energy, is a leading solar energy company and one of the world's largest vertically integrated PV manufacturers. The company develops, manufactures, and sells PV modules to a wide range of markets. Yingli's mission is to provide affordable green energy for all.


## Catalog & Power


| Measure | Runergy | Yingli | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Panel Models | 124 | 196 | +72 |
| Max Power | 740 W | 735 W | +5 W |
| Avg Power | 579 W | 524 W | +55 W |


## Efficiency


| Measure | Runergy | Yingli | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max Efficiency | 24.10% | 24.10% |  |
| Avg Efficiency | 22.42% | 21.28% | +1.14 pp |


## Reliability & Warranty


| Measure | Runergy | Yingli | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Avg Temp Coefficient | -0.298%/°C | -0.330%/°C | +0.032 |
| Bifacial Share | 95 (77%) | 112 (57%) | +19 pp |
| Avg Warranty | 29.1 yrs | 27.9 yrs | +1.2 yr |


## Efficiency distribution

Runergy skews to higher efficiency: 33% of lineup is 23%+


| Efficiency band | Runergy | Yingli |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 20-21% | 9 (7.3%) | 39 (19.9%) |
| 21-22% | 26 (21.0%) | 42 (21.4%) |
| 22-23% | 48 (38.7%) | 44 (22.4%) |
| 23%+ | 41 (33.1%) | 41 (20.9%) |
| \<20% | 0 | 30 (15.3%) |


## Power distribution

Runergy offers more 600W+ panels (48% of lineup)


| Power band | Runergy | Yingli |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 400-499W | 36 (29.0%) | 52 (26.5%) |
| 500-599W | 28 (22.6%) | 39 (19.9%) |
| 600-699W | 35 (28.2%) | 62 (31.6%) |
| 700W+ | 25 (20.2%) | 11 (5.6%) |
| \<400W | 0 | 32 (16.3%) |


## Cell technology

Dominant cell tech: N-type (60%)

Dominant cell tech: PERC (32%)


| Technology | Runergy | Yingli |
| --- | --- | --- |
| N-type | 74 (59.7%) | 59 (30.1%) |
| PERC | 32 (25.8%) | 63 (32.1%) |
| HJT | 18 (14.5%) | 0 |
| TOPCon | 0 | 54 (27.6%) |
| Unknown | 0 | 20 (10.2%) |


## Top panels, Runergy


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [HY-DH132H10-740](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-740) | 740 | 23.8 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [HY-DH132H10-Plus-740](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-740) | 740 | 23.8 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [HY-DH132H10-735](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735) | 735 | 23.7 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [HY-DH132H10-Plus-735](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-735) | 735 | 23.7 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [HY-DH132H10-730](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-730) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [HY-DH132N10-730](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132n10-730) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [HY-DH132H10-Plus-730](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-730) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [HY-DH132H10-725](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-725) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [HY-DH132N10-725](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132n10-725) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [HY-DH132H10-Plus-725](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-725) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |


## Top panels, Yingli


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [YL735CF66 f/2](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-yl735cf66-f-2) | 735 | 23.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [YL730CF66 f/2](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-yl730cf66-f-2) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [YL725CF66 f/2](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-yl725cf66-f-2) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [YL720CF66 f/2](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-yl720cf66-f-2) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [LF720M12N-66H/BF](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-lf720m12n-66h-bf) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [YL715CF66 f/2](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-yl715cf66-f-2) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [LF715M12N-66H/BF](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-lf715m12n-66h-bf) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [YL710CF66 f/2](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-yl710cf66-f-2) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [LF710M12N-66H/BF](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-lf710m12n-66h-bf) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [LF705M12N-66H/BF](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-lf705m12n-66h-bf) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |


## Summary

Runergy is a Chinese manufacturer headquartered in Jiangsu Province that started as a dedicated solar cell specialist before expanding into full module production. The company secured BloombergNEF Tier 1 bankability status for six consecutive quarters beginning in 2023, and by end of 2024 had built roughly 63 GW of global high-efficiency cell capacity alongside approximately 23 GW of planned module capacity, with production sites spanning China, Thailand, Vietnam, and a 2 GW module plant in Huntsville, Alabama. Yingli Green Energy, also Chinese and headquartered in Baoding, was founded in 1998 and once ranked among the world's largest solar suppliers before a prolonged financial crisis from around 2015 to 2020 brought it close to collapse; following restructuring the company has regained BNEF Tier 1 status and reports module production capacity in the range of 4 to 7.2 GW, with cumulative shipments exceeding 24 GW to more than 100 countries. On current production scale and institutional momentum, Runergy holds the stronger footprint by a clear margin.

Runergy centers its portfolio on n-type TOPCon modules - its third-generation TOPCon cells achieved a verified cell conversion efficiency of 26.9% certified by Germany's Fraunhofer ISFH - while running parallel R&D programs in HJT, back-contact, and perovskite-silicon tandem architectures. Its product range covers residential rooftop, commercial and industrial, and large utility-scale ground-mount segments. Yingli's current lineup is organized around two main families: the PANDA 3.0 series, a bifacial n-type TOPCon line suited to both residential and commercial rooftop applications, and the YLM 3.0 series, a p-type PERC half-cell range targeting mainstream residential and small commercial projects at more accessible price points. Both manufacturers therefore address the full spectrum from rooftop to utility scale, though Runergy's dedicated R&D investment - exceeding USD 60 million with a 698-member research team - and its US domestic manufacturing capacity give it added relevance for buyers facing tariff or local-content requirements.

For most international buyers, Runergy is the more straightforward default today: its six-quarter Tier 1 streak, substantial global cell capacity, and verified TOPCon efficiency leadership make it the technically stronger option, and its American manufacturing plant directly addresses supply-chain concerns for North American projects. Yingli remains a credible and bankable choice - particularly for buyers who value a brand with nearly three decades of cumulative shipment data and established durability records across diverse climates - but its recovery is relatively recent and its production scale is more modest. The two brands are not truly interchangeable at the top of the market; Runergy currently holds a clear edge on technology depth, manufacturing scale, and geographic diversification.

Written by claude-sonnet from the figures above.


## Other comparisons

- [Runergy vs A.B. Energy](https://comparepv.com/runergy-vs-a-b-energy)
- [AE Solar vs Yingli](https://comparepv.com/ae-solar-vs-yingli)
- [Runergy vs AEET](https://comparepv.com/runergy-vs-aeet)
- [AIKO vs Yingli](https://comparepv.com/aiko-vs-yingli)
- [Runergy vs AKCOME](https://comparepv.com/runergy-vs-akcome)
- [APsystems vs Yingli](https://comparepv.com/apsystems-vs-yingli)


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/runergy-vs-yingli

Not in this file, on the page: the distributions above drawn as charts.

