---
title: "WINAICO WST-595NGX72-AB Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "WINAICO WST-595NGX72-AB solar panel. Specs: 23.00% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/winaico-wst-595ngx72-ab"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/winaico-wst-595ngx72-ab.png"
updated: 2026-11-06
---

# WINAICO WST-595NGX72-AB

Space saver, no clear weak spot

1,023 panels in the segment TOPCon 550-600 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** WINAICO
- **Model:** WST-595NGX72-AB
- **Series:** WST-NGX72-AB
- **Rated power:** 595 W
- **Cell technology:** TOPCon
- **Bifacial:** yes


## How it compares

Compared against segment TOPCon 550-600 W (1023 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 595 W | 580 W | Strong - top 5% |  |
| Module efficiency | 23.00% | 22.44% | Strong - top 10% | 2,018 |
| Power density | 230.3 | 224.4 | Strong - top 7% | 1,859 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.300 | -0.290 | Typical | 6,240 |
| Weight (kg) | 32.0 kg | 31.2 kg | Typical |  |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 31 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 23.00% | 22.44% | Strong - top 10% | 2,018 |
| Power density | 230.3 | 224.4 | Strong - top 7% | 1,859 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.300 | -0.290 | Typical | 6,240 |
| Weight per kWp | 53.8 | 53.8 | Typical | 7,984 |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 31 |


### Strengths

- **230.3 watts per square metre** - Top 7% of the TOPCon 550-600 W segment, against a median of 224.4. Ranked 1,859th in the whole database.
- **23.00% module efficiency** - Top 10% of the TOPCon 550-600 W segment, against a median of 22.44%. Ranked 2,018th in the whole database.

- **Best for:** Roofs where every square metre counts and small roofs that need every watt.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 595 W
- **Efficiency:** 23.00 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 44.31 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 13.43 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 53.10 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 14.26 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1500 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.300 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.250 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.046 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 45 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** TOPCon
- **Cell count:** 144
- **Bifacial:** yes
- **Bifacial gain:** 20.00


### Physical

- **Length:** 2278 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 35 mm
- **Weight:** 32.0 kg
- **Area:** 2.58 m2
- **Power density:** 230.3 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 15 years
- **Performance warranty:** 30 years
- **Output guaranteed at end of warranty:** 87.4 %
- **First-year degradation:** 1.00 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.40 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 520 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 2018 of 14269 |
| Power density | 1859 of 14269 |
| Temperature coefficient | 6240 of 14269 |
| Weight | 7984 of 14269 |
| Warranty | 31 of 14269 |


## Pros

- **TOPCon N-type + half-cut cells** - N-type half-cut cell technology reduces resistive losses and improves micro-crack resilience and partial-shading performance; combined with 22.8-23% efficiency, the module sits in the upper tier of the 595 Wp bifacial segment.
- **30-year linear power warranty** - The 30-year linear power warranty exceeds the industry-standard 25 years offered by many tier-1 manufacturers, letting investors model LCOE more precisely over a 25-30 year utility-scale project horizon.
- **Bifacial glass-glass construction** - The double-sided glass-glass design captures ground-reflected light, boosting energy yield without increasing installed footprint - a meaningful advantage in ground-mount projects where watts per hectare are critical.
- **PID and salt-corrosion resistance** - Confirmed resistance to PID degradation and salt corrosion allows deployment in harsh environments, including coastal and industrial sites, where standard modules degrade faster.
- **Tier-1 manufacturer with 20+ years track record** - WINAICO is a bankable Taiwanese tier-1 manufacturer founded in 2003, translating into lower financing risk for banks and infrastructure funds compared to less established brands in the peer set (e.g., Sunova).


## Cons

- **Efficiency trails segment leaders** - At the same max power rating of 595 Wp, competitors Heliene (144HC M10 NTYP SL Bifacial, 23.02%) and Solarspace (Lumina II, 23.03%) achieve slightly higher efficiency than the WST-NGX72-AB (22.8-23%). The gap is small but, at utility-scale MW volumes, translates to a smaller land footprint for the leading peers at equal installed capacity.


## About this series

The WST-NGX72-AB series is WINAICO's answer to utility-scale solar farms, where maximizing energy yield per square meter of land is critical. The module is built on **TOPCon technology** and **N-type half-cut cells**, delivering lower resistive losses, better performance under partial shading, and reduced sensitivity to microcracks. Thanks to its **bifacial glass-glass design**, the panel also captures light reflected from the ground, boosting energy production without expanding the installation footprint - a real advantage for ground-mount projects where every watt per hectare counts. Low annual degradation combined with a **30-year linear power warranty** allows investors to more precisely calculate LCOE and long-term return on investment. The construction also stands out for its **PID and salt-mist corrosion resistance**, making it suitable for demanding environments, including coastal and industrial installations. MC4-EVO2 connectors and a maximum system voltage of 1,500 V simplify integration with modern inverters and MPPT systems, helping to reduce BoS costs. This series is aimed at investors and EPC contractors seeking stable, predictable performance in commercial and utility-scale projects.


## Notable figures

- Efficiency of 23.0% is 0.6pp above the \*\*TOPCon 550-600W\*\* median (22.4%)
- At 230.3 W/m² power density, this panel generates 5.9 W/m² more per unit area than \*\*TOPCon 550-600W\*\* median (224.4 W/m²)
- Temperature coefficient of -0.30%/°C matches the \*\*TOPCon 550-600W\*\* median
- Bifaciality factor of 80% can add 4-12% extra yield with reflective mounting surface
- Ranked #2018 out of 14269 panels for efficiency in the database


## Questions


### What is the maximum power output of the WINAICO WST-NGX72-AB panel, and how does it compare to other utility-scale modules?

Modules in the WST-NGX72-AB series reach up to 595 Wp, placing them among the high-output panels designed for utility-scale and commercial installations. This output comes from N-type TOPCon half-cut cells, which reduce resistive losses. For investors, this means fewer modules are needed to reach the same total installed power, lowering mounting and wiring costs.


### How does the bifacial WST-NGX72-AB panel differ from a standard monofacial panel?

The WST-NGX72-AB has a bifacial glass-glass design, meaning it also generates energy from its rear side using light reflected off the ground. In practice, this results in higher energy yield from the same installation area, especially over light-colored surfaces like gravel or white membranes. A standard monofacial panel only generates power from the front side, so for the same module count, bifacial panels can deliver higher annual production.


### What warranty comes with WINAICO WST-NGX72-AB panels?

The WST-NGX72-AB series comes with a 15-year product warranty and a 30-year linear power warranty, ensuring low annual degradation. For investors, this is an important factor when calculating LCOE, as it allows more precise forecasting of energy production over the entire lifespan of the installation, up to 30 years after commissioning.


### Are WST-NGX72-AB panels suitable for installations near the coast or in industrial environments?

Yes, the WST-NGX72-AB series is built with resistance to salt corrosion and PID effect, making the modules well-suited for harsh environmental conditions, including coastal installations and industrial areas with polluted air. This is particularly valuable for utility-scale projects in regions with high humidity or atmospheric salinity.


### What system voltage do WINAICO WST-NGX72-AB panels support, and are they compatible with common inverters?

Modules in this series operate at a maximum system voltage of 1500 V and feature MC4-EVO2 connectors, ensuring broad compatibility with most modern inverters and MPPT systems on the market. The high system voltage allows for longer strings, reducing the number of BoS components needed and lowering installation costs in large-scale projects.


### Is WINAICO a reliable solar panel manufacturer, and where are WST-NGX72-AB modules made?

WINAICO is a Taiwan-based manufacturer classified as Tier-1, meaning the company has a stable financial position and a proven track record of large-scale panel deliveries. Tier-1 status matters to banks and investors financing solar farm projects, as it reduces the risk associated with long-term warranty support for the modules.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/WINAICO_WST-595NGX72-AB_TW_0926-7c7b1a06c4da.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [AIKO AIKO-A645-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a645-mae72mw) | 645 W | +50 W, lighter, +2.0 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVH-560M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvh-560m) | 560 W | Cooler, lighter, +1.8 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A640-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a640-mae72mw) | 640 W | +45 W, lighter, +1.8 pp |
| [Maxeon SPR-BE66-GD615](https://comparepv.com/panel/maxeon-spr-be66-gd615) | 615 W | Cooler, +1.8 pp, +10 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVH-555M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvh-555m) | 555 W | -40 W, lighter, +1.6 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A635-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a635-mae72mw) | 635 W | +40 W, lighter, +1.6 pp |
| [WINAICO WST-585NGX72-A7](https://comparepv.com/panel/winaico-wst-585ngx72-a7) | 585 W | -10 W, cooler, -0.4 pp |
| [WINAICO WST-590NGX72-AB](https://comparepv.com/panel/winaico-wst-590ngx72-ab) | 590 W | Very close match |
| [AIKO AIKO-A650-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a650-mae72mw) | 650 W | +55 W, lighter, +2.2 pp |
| [Maxeon SPR-BE66-GD610](https://comparepv.com/panel/maxeon-spr-be66-gd610) | 610 W | Cooler, +1.6 pp, +10 yr warranty |
| [AIKO AIKO-A630-MAH72Dw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a630-mah72dw) | 630 W | +35 W, cooler, +1.4 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/winaico-wst-595ngx72-ab

Not in this file, on the page: a thirty-year output simulator, a bifacial gain calculator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

