---
title: "TCL Zhonghuan HSM-BE54-HD485 Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "TCL Zhonghuan HSM-BE54-HD485 solar panel. Specs: 23.80% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/tcl-zhonghuan-hsm-be54-hd485"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/tcl-zhonghuan-hsm-be54-hd485.png"
updated: 2026-11-06
---

# TCL Zhonghuan HSM-BE54-HD485

Efficiency leader, no clear weak spot

8,334 panels in the 385-585 W band, all technologies


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** TCL Zhonghuan
- **Model:** HSM-BE54-HD485
- **Series:** C2 Black
- **Rated power:** 485 W
- **Cell technology:** Monocrystalline


## How it compares

Compared against 385-585 W band, all technologies (8334 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 485 W | 460 W | Typical |  |
| Module efficiency | 23.80% | 21.70% | Strong - top 2% | 499 |
| Power density | 237.6 | 216.9 | Strong - top 2% | 562 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.260 | -0.300 | Strong - top 5% | 521 |
| Weight (kg) | 26.0 kg | 24.5 kg | Typical |  |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 31 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 23.80% | 21.70% | Strong - top 2% | 499 |
| Power density | 237.6 | 216.9 | Strong - top 2% | 562 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.260 | -0.300 | Strong - top 5% | 521 |
| Weight per kWp | 53.6 | 52.5 | Typical | 7,745 |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 31 |


### Strengths

- **23.80% module efficiency** - Top 2% of the 385-585 W band, against a median of 21.70%. Ranked 499th in the whole database.
- **237.6 watts per square metre** - Top 2% of the 385-585 W band, against a median of 216.9. Ranked 562nd in the whole database.
- **-0.260 %/°C temperature coefficient** - Top 5% of the 385-585 W band, against a median of -0.300. Ranked 521st in the whole database.

- **Best for:** Small roofs that need every watt, roofs where every square metre counts and hot roofs and southern climates.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 485 W
- **Efficiency:** 23.80 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 33.64 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 14.42 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 40.45 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 15.18 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1500 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.260 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.200 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.050 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 42 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell count:** 108


### Physical

- **Length:** 1800 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 30 mm
- **Weight:** 26.0 kg
- **Area:** 2.04 m2
- **Power density:** 237.6 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 25 years
- **Performance warranty:** 30 years
- **First-year degradation:** 1.00 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.35 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 431 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 499 of 14269 |
| Power density | 562 of 14269 |
| Temperature coefficient | 521 of 14269 |
| Weight | 7745 of 14269 |
| Warranty | 31 of 14269 |


## Pros

- **Highest efficiency in its class** - At 23.8-24.3% efficiency, the C2 Black series clearly outperforms comparable 495 Wp modules from Hanersun (23%), Solarspace (22.87%), and Resun Solar (22.94%), delivering higher energy yield from the same roof footprint.
- **Back-contact, busbar-free front design** - The gapless cell layout combined with a busbar-free front sheet eliminates visible strips and grid lines, producing a uniform black texture - a meaningful aesthetic advantage for residential installations on visible roofs.
- **Robust glass-glass construction** - A dual tempered-glass laminate in a black aluminum frame improves mechanical resistance to snow and wind loads and reduces laminate degradation compared to conventional glass-backsheet modules.
- **Extensive 25/30-year warranty** - A 25-year product warranty and 30-year linear power warranty sit at the upper end of the market, backed by Tier-1 manufacturer TCL Zhonghuan (BNEF Tier 1, founded 1981), lowering investor risk.
- **Lower resistive losses and micro-crack risk** - The reinforced electrical circuit layout in the back-contact design reduces cell micro-crack risk, while the lower operating temperature translates into more stable yields during hot weather.


## Cons

- **Limited market track record** - The C2 Black series only reached the European market in the second half of 2026, so there is no multi-year field degradation data yet, unlike more established PERC/TOPCon technologies that have been on the market for years.
- **Not bifacial in this variant** - Unlike larger C2-family modules (e.g., C2 L at 670 Wp with ~75% bifaciality), the 485-495 Wp C2 Black series is monofacial, limiting potential extra yield from albedo on bright surfaces or facade installations.


## About this series

The C2 Black series from TCL Solar is engineered for single-family homes, where rooftop aesthetics matter just as much as performance. At its core is **back-contact cell technology arranged in a gapless layout**, meaning there are no visible gaps between cells - this gives the panel a uniform, deep black surface free of visible stripes or grids, while also minimizing resistive losses and boosting power density. This is complemented by a **front side free of visible busbars**, further enhancing the module's look and making it an appealing choice for homeowners who care about the appearance of their roof or facade. The panel uses **tempered double glass (glass-glass) set in a black aluminum frame**, delivering greater mechanical resistance and a longer service life in demanding weather conditions. A reinforced circuit layout ensures **reduced risk of micro-cracks**, while the lower cell operating temperature translates into more stable energy yields on hot days. The whole package is backed by extensive product and power warranties reaching up to 30 years, making the C2 Black series a solid choice for the residential market that combines modern design with long-term reliability.


## Notable figures

- At 23.8% efficiency, this panel is 1.9pp above typical \*\*database\*\* modules (median: 21.9%)
- 237.6 W/m² power density - 19.4 W/m² more than \*\*database\*\* median (218.2 W/m²), more power per roof area
- At -0.26%/°C (vs median -0.30%/°C), loses ~2% less power in hot conditions
- #499 for efficiency, #521 for temperature performance out of 14269 panels


## Questions


### What is back-contact gapless cell technology in TCL C2 Black panels?

It is a cell design where the electrical conductors are moved to the back of the cell, and adjacent cells are placed without gaps between them. This gives the panel a uniform, deep black surface with no visible ribbons or grid lines, while reducing resistive losses and increasing power density compared to conventional cell layouts.


### What warranty do TCL C2 Black panels come with?

The C2 Black series comes with a 25-year product warranty and a 30-year linear power output warranty. This is one of the longer warranty periods available on the residential market, offering greater investment security and more stable long-term returns from the installation.


### Are TCL C2 Black panels bifacial?

No, the C2 Black series consists of mono-facial panels, optimized for aesthetics and maximum front-side power output. Unlike bifacial panels, they do not capture light reflected from the mounting surface, which is typical for rooftop installations on single-family homes.


### What is the maximum power output of the TCL C2 Black series?

Modules in the C2 Black series reach a maximum power output of up to 495 Wp. Combined with back-contact technology and denser cell packing, this allows for high power output per single panel, reducing the number of modules needed to cover a household's energy demand.


### Why do C2 Black panels have no visible busbars on the front glass?

The busbar-free front panel results from the back-contact design, where wiring is routed on the rear side of the cell. This eliminates visible silver ribbons on the front of the module, giving a uniform black surface without a grid of conductors, which is especially valued for installations visible on facades or prominent roof areas.


### Does the glass-glass construction in TCL C2 Black panels improve module durability?

Yes, the dual tempered glass construction in a black aluminum frame increases mechanical resistance to snow, wind, and hail loads compared to glass-backsheet designs. It also reduces the risk of moisture-related degradation, resulting in a longer service life and more stable energy yields throughout the module's operating lifetime.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/tcl_C2_HSM-BE54-HD_EN_2026-08-58c9513fb91d.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [Jinko Solar JKM510T-48HL6M-DB](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm510t-48hl6m-db) | 510 W | +25 W, lighter, +1.7 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM505T-48HL6M-DB](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm505t-48hl6m-db) | 505 W | Cooler, lighter, +1.5 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM500T-48HL6M-DB](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm500t-48hl6m-db) | 500 W | Cooler, lighter, +1.2 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-510M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-510m) | 510 W | +25 W, lighter, +1.2 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A495-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a495-mce54mw) | 495 W | +10 W, lighter, +1.0 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM495T-48HL6M-DB](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm495t-48hl6m-db) | 495 W | Cooler, lighter, +1.0 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-505M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-505m) | 505 W | Cooler, lighter, +0.9 pp |
| [WINAICO WST-505BKX54-A2](https://comparepv.com/panel/winaico-wst-505bkx54-a2) | 505 W | +20 W, lighter, +0.9 pp |
| [Maxeon SPR-BE54-HD505](https://comparepv.com/panel/maxeon-spr-be54-hd505) | 505 W | +20 W, +0.9 pp, +10 yr warranty |
| [TCL Zhonghuan HSM-BE54-HD490](https://comparepv.com/panel/tcl-zhonghuan-hsm-be54-hd490) | 490 W | Very close match |
| [TCL Zhonghuan HSM-BE54-HD495](https://comparepv.com/panel/tcl-zhonghuan-hsm-be54-hd) | 495 W | +10 W, +0.5 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/tcl-zhonghuan-hsm-be54-hd485

Not in this file, on the page: a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

