---
title: "Selfa SV66M.2-350 Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Selfa SV66M.2-350 solar panel. Specs: 19.10% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/selfa-sv66m-2-350"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/selfa-sv66m-2-350.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Selfa SV66M.2-350

Warranty pick, weak in heat

579 panels in the segment PERC 350-400 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Selfa
- **Model:** SV66M.2-350
- **Series:** SV66M.2
- **Rated power:** 350 W
- **Cell technology:** PERC


## How it compares

Compared against segment PERC 350-400 W (579 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 350 W | 380 W | Weak - bottom 2% |  |
| Module efficiency | 19.10% | 19.90% | Weak - bottom 16% | 12,902 |
| Power density | 190.9 | 199.0 | Weak - bottom 16% | 12,898 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.370 | -0.350 | Weak - bottom 16% | 13,081 |
| Weight (kg) | 20.0 kg | 21.4 kg | Typical |  |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 25 yrs | Strong - top 13% | 21 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 19.10% | 19.90% | Weak - bottom 16% | 12,902 |
| Power density | 190.9 | 199.0 | Weak - bottom 16% | 12,898 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.370 | -0.350 | Weak - bottom 16% | 13,081 |
| Weight per kWp | 57.1 | 55.8 | Typical | 11,083 |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 25 yrs | Strong - top 13% | 21 |


### Strengths

- **30 year performance warranty** - Top 13% of the PERC 350-400 W segment, against a median of 25 yrs.


### Watch out for

- **-0.370 %/°C temperature coefficient** - Bottom 16% of the PERC 350-400 W segment, against a median of -0.350.
- **190.9 watts per square metre** - Bottom 16% of the PERC 350-400 W segment, against a median of 199.0.
- **19.10% module efficiency** - Bottom 16% of the PERC 350-400 W segment, against a median of 19.90%.

- **Best for:** Residential and commercial.
- **Not ideal for:** Hot climates, roofs where every square metre has to count and tight roof space.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 350 W
- **Efficiency:** 19.10 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 37.10 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 9.44 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 45.10 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 9.85 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1000 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.370 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.280 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.060 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 42 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** PERC
- **Cell count:** 66


### Physical

- **Length:** 1830 mm
- **Width:** 1002 mm
- **Thickness:** 35 mm
- **Weight:** 20.0 kg
- **Area:** 1.83 m2
- **Power density:** 190.9 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 15 years
- **Performance warranty:** 30 years
- **Output guaranteed at end of warranty:** 91.8 %
- **First-year degradation:** 3.00 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.18 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 321 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 12902 of 14005 |
| Power density | 12898 of 14005 |
| Temperature coefficient | 13081 of 14005 |
| Weight | 11083 of 14005 |
| Warranty | 21 of 14005 |


## About this series

The SV66M.2 series consists of monocrystalline photovoltaic modules in a **FULL BLACK** design, built for installers and homeowners who want rooftop aesthetics to go hand in hand with long-term reliability. The panels are based on PERC cells and **5 busbar** technology, which reduces the risk of micro-cracks and supports more stable module performance throughout its service life. A key differentiator of the series is **SELF-C technology**, a surface treatment that limits dirt buildup and directly reduces energy yield losses during periods of limited maintenance. The modules are **PID free** certified, protecting them against potential-induced degradation, and the manufacturer guarantees a **positive power tolerance only**, removing the risk of purchasing a panel below its declared output. The frame and laminate withstand heavy snow and wind loads, making the series a solid choice for installations in demanding climates. As a Polish manufacturer, Selfa provides warranty service handled locally across the country, shortening claim handling times compared to imported brands. The SV66M.2 series works well both in residential systems and smaller commercial installations, where the combination of aesthetics, durability, and responsive after-sales support matters most.


## Notable figures

- At 19.1% efficiency, this panel is on par with typical \*\*PERC 0-400W\*\* modules
- At 190.9 W/m², this panel generates 3.5 W/m² less per unit area than \*\*PERC 0-400W\*\* median (194.4 W/m²)
- At -0.37%/°C, hot weather performance is typical for \*\*PERC 0-400W\*\* panels
- Ranked #12902 out of 14005 panels for efficiency in the database


## Questions


### Are Selfa SV66M.2 solar panels still available for purchase?

The SV66M.2 series has been discontinued and is no longer offered as a current model in Selfa's lineup. Availability is now limited to remaining distributor stock. Warranty terms (15-year product warranty, 30-year power warranty) remain valid for already purchased and installed modules regardless of the series' discontinuation.


### What does SELF-C technology do in the SV66M.2 panels, and does it actually reduce soiling?

SELF-C is Selfa's proprietary surface treatment that reduces the buildup of dust, pollen, and dirt on the panel glass. In practice this means smaller output losses between cleaning cycles, especially valuable on low-pitch roofs where rain doesn't wash off grime as effectively. It doesn't replace periodic cleaning but noticeably extends the interval between maintenance.


### What is the actual power output of the SV66M.2 panel, and does the manufacturer guarantee the rated value?

SV66M.2 modules reach a maximum power of up to 350 Wp. Selfa guarantees positive-only power tolerance, meaning a purchased panel is never below its labeled rating - in practice often slightly above it. This matters when designing a system, since it removes the risk of underestimating energy yield in ROI calculations.


### Are SV66M.2 panels suitable for a residential installation on a sloped roof?

Yes, the SV66M.2 series in Full Black finish is designed with sloped residential roof aesthetics in mind. PERC cells with 5 busbar technology deliver stable module performance, and the reinforced frame withstands snow and wind loads typical of the Polish climate. The panel works well both for small home installations and larger commercial systems.


### How is the PID-free certification of SV66M.2 different from standard PV modules?

PID-free certification confirms that the SV66M.2 module has passed testing for resistance to Potential Induced Degradation and won't lose performance due to voltage differences within a string. Modules without this certification can lose several percent of power over time in large arrays, making PID-free an important factor when designing long strings.


### How does Selfa's warranty service for the SV66M.2 compare to imported brands?

As a Polish manufacturer, Selfa handles warranty claims locally, without shipping panels abroad or waiting long for a decision from an overseas manufacturer. This shortens claim processing times compared to many Asian or Western European brands. The product warranty runs 15 years and the power warranty 30 years, even though the SV66M.2 series is no longer in production.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/404-1f76e59ff79a.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [JA Solar NS-300MH-72](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-ns-300mh-72) | 300 W | Cooler, lighter, +4.2 pp |
| [PolyCrown Solar Tech NS-300MH-72](https://comparepv.com/panel/polycrown-solar-tech-ns-300mh-72) | 300 W | Cooler, lighter, +4.2 pp |
| [JA Solar NS-330MH-80](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-ns-330mh-80) | 330 W | Cooler, lighter, +4.0 pp |
| [PolyCrown Solar Tech NS-330MH-80](https://comparepv.com/panel/polycrown-solar-tech-ns-330mh-80) | 330 W | Cooler, lighter, +4.0 pp |
| [Gamko New Energy GKA182M300W](https://comparepv.com/panel/gamko-new-energy-gka182m300w) | 300 W | -50 W, lighter, +3.9 pp |
| [Gamko New Energy GKA210M320W](https://comparepv.com/panel/gamko-new-energy-gka210m320w) | 320 W | -30 W, lighter, +3.9 pp |
| [Gamko New Energy GKA210M340W](https://comparepv.com/panel/gamko-new-energy-gka210m340w) | 340 W | -10 W, lighter, +3.9 pp |
| [Gamko New Energy GKA210M360W](https://comparepv.com/panel/gamko-new-energy-gka210m360w) | 360 W | +10 W, lighter, +3.9 pp |
| [Gamko New Energy GKA210M380W (1/4\*4\*38)](https://comparepv.com/panel/gamko-new-energy-gka210m380w-1-4-4-38) | 380 W | +30 W, lighter, +3.9 pp |
| [Gamko New Energy GKA210M400W (1/2\*4\*20)](https://comparepv.com/panel/gamko-new-energy-gka210m400w-1-2-4-20) | 400 W | +50 W, lighter, +3.9 pp |
| [Maxeon SPR-MAX7-475](https://comparepv.com/panel/maxeon-spr-max7-475) | 475 W | +125 W, +4.9 pp, +10 yr warranty |
| [Maxeon SPR-MAX7-470](https://comparepv.com/panel/maxeon-spr-max7-470) | 470 W | +120 W, +4.6 pp, +10 yr warranty |
| [Maxeon SPR-MAX7-465](https://comparepv.com/panel/maxeon-spr-max7-465) | 465 W | +115 W, +4.4 pp, +10 yr warranty |
| [Jetion JT440SYK(B)](https://comparepv.com/panel/jetion-jt440syk-b) | 440 W | +90 W, cooler, +3.8 pp |
| [Maxeon SPR-MAX6-440](https://comparepv.com/panel/maxeon-spr-max6-440) | 440 W | +90 W, +3.7 pp, +10 yr warranty |
| [Jetion JT435SYk(B)](https://comparepv.com/panel/jetion-jt435syk-b) | 435 W | +85 W, cooler, +3.6 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/selfa-sv66m-2-350

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

