---
title: "Selfa SV108M.4.3-405 Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Selfa SV108M.4.3-405 solar panel. Specs: 20.70% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/selfa-sv108m-4-3-405"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/selfa-sv108m-4-3-405.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Selfa SV108M.4.3-405

Warranty pick, weak in heat

954 panels in the segment PERC 400-450 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Selfa
- **Model:** SV108M.4.3-405
- **Series:** SV108M.4.3
- **Rated power:** 405 W
- **Cell technology:** PERC


## How it compares

Compared against segment PERC 400-450 W (954 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 405 W | 410 W | Typical |  |
| Module efficiency | 20.70% | 20.60% | Typical | 10,764 |
| Power density | 207.2 | 206.2 | Typical | 10,749 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.360 | -0.350 | Weak - bottom 15% | 12,345 |
| Weight (kg) | 22.0 kg | 22.0 kg | Typical |  |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 25 yrs | Strong - top 17% | 21 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 20.70% | 20.60% | Typical | 10,764 |
| Power density | 207.2 | 206.2 | Typical | 10,749 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.360 | -0.350 | Weak - bottom 15% | 12,345 |
| Weight per kWp | 54.3 | 53.0 | Typical | 8,586 |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 25 yrs | Strong - top 17% | 21 |


### Strengths

- **30 year performance warranty** - Top 17% of the PERC 400-450 W segment, against a median of 25 yrs.


### Watch out for

- **-0.360 %/°C temperature coefficient** - Bottom 15% of the PERC 400-450 W segment, against a median of -0.350.

- **Best for:** Residential and shaded-installations.
- **Not ideal for:** Hot climates.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 405 W
- **Efficiency:** 20.70 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 31.38 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 12.91 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 37.24 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 13.81 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1500 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.360 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.300 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.060 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 42 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** PERC
- **Cell count:** 108


### Physical

- **Length:** 1724 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 35 mm
- **Weight:** 22.0 kg
- **Area:** 1.96 m2
- **Power density:** 207.2 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 15 years
- **Performance warranty:** 30 years
- **Output guaranteed at end of warranty:** 91.8 %
- **First-year degradation:** 3.00 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.18 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 372 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 10764 of 14005 |
| Power density | 10749 of 14005 |
| Temperature coefficient | 12345 of 14005 |
| Weight | 8586 of 14005 |
| Warranty | 21 of 14005 |


## About this series

The SV108M.4.3 series consists of monocrystalline PREMIUM modules designed for installations where both stable energy output and long-term investment predictability matter. The panel uses **PERC cells with half-cut technology**, which translates into higher power output and reduced losses caused by shading or microcracks. The **multi busbar layout** improves reliability and enhances current collection across the cell surface, while the **PID free** design protects against potential-induced degradation, a common weakness of cheaper solutions. A distinctive feature of this series is its **SELF-C self-cleaning surface**, which reduces dirt and dust buildup, resulting in less frequent maintenance and more consistent yields over time. The reinforced mechanical construction provides high resistance to wind, snow, and hail loads, making the panel suitable for both sloped roofs and demanding climate conditions. The manufacturer offers **positive power tolerance only** along with a long-term, linear power warranty, making this series an appealing choice for installers and investors seeking a high-quality Polish-made product with low operational risk.


## Notable figures

- At 20.7% efficiency, this panel is on par with typical \*\*PERC 400-450W\*\* modules
- At 207.2 W/m² power density, roof space requirements are typical for \*\*PERC 400-450W\*\* panels
- At -0.36%/°C, hot weather performance is typical for \*\*PERC 400-450W\*\* panels
- Ranked #10764 out of 14005 panels for efficiency in the database


## Questions


### Are Selfa SV108M.4.3 solar panels still available for purchase?

The SV108M.4.3 series has been discontinued and replaced by newer models from the manufacturer, including ones using TOPCon cells. Remaining stock of this series may still be found at distributors as clearance inventory, but for larger installations it's best to confirm availability with a supplier in advance or consider a current equivalent from Selfa's lineup.


### What warranty comes with Selfa SV108M.4.3 modules?

The manufacturer backs the SV108M.4.3 series with a 15-year product warranty and a 30-year linear power warranty, meaning a gradual, predictable performance decline over time rather than a sudden drop after a few years. Another advantage is the positive-only power tolerance, so the actual output never falls below the nameplate rating.


### What is PERC half-cut cell technology used in the SV108M.4.3 and what are its benefits?

PERC half-cut cells are standard silicon cells cut in half, with an additional rear-passivation layer. This design boosts module efficiency (around 20.5% in this series), reduces current losses from partial shading, and lowers the risk of failure from microcracks, since smaller cells carry lower currents and generate less heat.


### What is the SELF-C self-cleaning surface, and does it really reduce maintenance?

SELF-C is a special front-glass coating that reduces the adhesion of dust, pollen, and debris and makes it easier for rain to wash them off. In practice, this means less frequent panel cleaning and lower risk of localized shading from dirt, resulting in more stable energy yields, especially on low-pitch roofs.


### Can the Selfa SV108M.4.3 panel withstand heavy snow and wind loads?

Yes, the SV108M.4.3 series features a reinforced frame and laminate construction built for high mechanical loads, making it suitable for pitched roofs as well as regions with frequent snowfall or strong winds. Exact snow and wind load ratings are listed in the datasheet and should be verified against the specific mounting structure and location.


### Is the Selfa SV108M.4.3 a bifacial panel?

No, the SV108M.4.3 series is a monofacial panel rated at 410 Wp max power, generating energy only from the front side of the cells. Bifacial panels, which capture extra yield from reflected light on the rear side, are found in other, newer series in Selfa's lineup released after this model was discontinued.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/395-390d01552866.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [AIKO AIKO-455-MAH54Db](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-455-mah54db) | 455 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.6 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR5-54HTH-455M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr5-54hth-455m) | 455 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.6 pp |
| [Yingli YL455CF54 e/2](https://comparepv.com/panel/yingli-yl455cf54-e-2) | 455 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.6 pp |
| [Einnova Solarline ESM-455T](https://comparepv.com/panel/einnova-solarline-esm-455t) | 455 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.6 pp |
| [SunEvo Solar SE5-54HBC-455W](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunevo-solar-se5-54hbc-455w) | 455 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.6 pp |
| [Just Solar JST-EDMH-(445-465)W-TD (455W class)](https://comparepv.com/panel/just-solar-jst-edmh-445-465-w-td-455w-class) | 455 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.6 pp |
| [Luxor Solar LX-455M/182R-96+ GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-lx-455m-182r-96-gg) | 455 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.6 pp |
| [Selfa SV108M.4.3-400](https://comparepv.com/panel/selfa-sv108m-4-3-400) | 400 W | Very close match |
| [Selfa SV108M.4.3-410](https://comparepv.com/panel/selfa-sv108m-4-3-410) | 410 W | +0.3 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-510M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-510m) | 510 W | +105 W, cooler, +4.3 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A495-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a495-mce54mw) | 495 W | +90 W, cooler, +4.1 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-505M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-505m) | 505 W | +100 W, cooler, +4.0 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A490-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a490-mce54mw) | 490 W | +85 W, cooler, +3.8 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-500M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-500m) | 500 W | +95 W, cooler, +3.8 pp |
| [Talesun CIPRO-TN9C54M-500W](https://comparepv.com/panel/talesun-cipro-tn9c54m-500w) | 500 W | +95 W, cooler, +3.8 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/selfa-sv108m-4-3-405

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

