---
title: "Renesola RS41-440NXG-E3 Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Renesola RS41-440NXG-E3 solar panel. Specs: 22.53% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/renesola-rs41-440nxg-e3"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/renesola-rs41-440nxg-e3.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Renesola RS41-440NXG-E3

Efficiency leader, no clear weak spot

1,220 panels in the segment TOPCon 400-450 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Renesola
- **Model:** RS41-440NXG-E3
- **Series:** RS41-430~450NXG-E3
- **Rated power:** 440 W
- **Cell technology:** TOPCon
- **Bifacial:** yes


## How it compares

Compared against segment TOPCon 400-450 W (1220 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 440 W | 435 W | Typical |  |
| Module efficiency | 22.53% | 22.00% | Strong - top 7% | 4,041 |
| Power density | 225.3 | 220.2 | Strong - top 8% | 4,158 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,220 |
| Weight (kg) | 24.5 kg | 22.0 kg | Typical |  |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 21 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 22.53% | 22.00% | Strong - top 7% | 4,041 |
| Power density | 225.3 | 220.2 | Strong - top 8% | 4,158 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,220 |
| Weight per kWp | 55.7 | 51.5 | Typical | 10,132 |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 21 |


### Strengths

- **22.53% module efficiency** - Top 7% of the TOPCon 400-450 W segment, against a median of 22.00%. Ranked 4,041st in the whole database.
- **225.3 watts per square metre** - Top 8% of the TOPCon 400-450 W segment, against a median of 220.2. Ranked 4,158th in the whole database.

- **Best for:** Residential and commercial.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 440 W
- **Efficiency:** 22.53 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 33.23 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 13.24 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 40.19 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 13.77 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1500 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.290 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.250 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.045 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 43 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** TOPCon
- **Cell count:** 108
- **Bifacial:** yes
- **Bifacial gain:** 10.00


### Physical

- **Length:** 1722 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 30 mm
- **Weight:** 24.5 kg
- **Area:** 1.95 m2
- **Power density:** 225.3 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 15 years
- **Performance warranty:** 30 years
- **Output guaranteed at end of warranty:** 87.4 %
- **First-year degradation:** 1.00 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.40 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 385 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 4041 of 14129 |
| Power density | 4158 of 14129 |
| Temperature coefficient | 2220 of 14129 |
| Weight | 10132 of 14129 |
| Warranty | 21 of 14129 |


## Pros

- **High-efficiency N-type TOPCon cells** - Module efficiency ranging from 22.02% to 23.04% and a low Pmax temperature coefficient of -0.29%/°C deliver more stable performance at higher temperatures and smaller summer yield losses compared to older P-type/PERC technology.
- **Bifacial design boosts daily energy yield** - Dual-glass construction captures reflected light when mounted on bright surfaces or ground-mount structures, meaningfully increasing energy production without adding extra modules - a real advantage in commercial and utility-scale PV projects.
- **30-year linear power warranty** - The manufacturer guarantees 89.4% power output after 25 years and 87.4% after 30 years - better than the typical 25-year warranties with degradation to around 84.8% offered by some competitors still relying on older P-type cells.
- **Compact format for easy integration** - The standard 108-cell format (1722x1134x30 mm, 24.5 kg) with typical operating voltages allows seamless compatibility with popular string inverters, simplifying deployment in residential and commercial installations without requiring dedicated inverter selection.
- **Established manufacturer since 2005** - Renesola has a long track record in PV module manufacturing and maintained BNEF Tier 1 status for 11 consecutive quarters, historically confirming bankability for projects using its modules.


## Cons

- **Uncertain current BNEF Tier 1 status** - According to BloombergNEF data, Renesola dropped off the Tier 1 list in Q3 2026 after 11 consecutive quarters, which may affect bank financing eligibility for larger commercial projects - this status should be verified before committing to non-recourse project financing.
- **15-year product warranty below market trend** - The 15-year product warranty is shorter than the 25-year product warranties increasingly offered by premium TOPCon manufacturers in the European market, even though the power output warranty itself extends to 30 years.


## About this series

The Renesola RS41-430~450NXG-E3 series consists of modules with a compact design, aimed at maximizing energy production on a limited roof area. The use of **N-type cells in TOPCon technology** results in more stable operation over time and better utilization of radiation under weaker conditions, which realistically supports higher yields during transitional months in Poland. The **bifaciality** of the modules is also noteworthy - when mounted on a light surface or on the ground, the panel can utilize reflected light, increasing daily production without adding additional modules.

This is a good choice for investors who prioritize **high module efficiency** with a standard format and easy integration with popular inverters. The **double-sided glass** and robust construction are beneficial in applications exposed to loads and more challenging environmental conditions. The RS41 NXG-E3 series is suitable for residential, commercial, and smaller farms, where predictable yields and durability distinguish this series from typical P-type solutions.


## Notable figures

- 22.5% module efficiency - 0.5pp better than the \*\*TOPCon 400-450W\*\* median of 22.0%
- Power density of 225.3 W/m² packs 5.1 W/m² more into the same footprint vs \*\*TOPCon 400-450W\*\* median (220.2 W/m²)
- Temperature coefficient of -0.29%/°C matches the \*\*TOPCon 400-450W\*\* median
- At 24.5 kg (2.5 kg above \*\*TOPCon 400-450W\*\* median of 22.0 kg), requires checking roof load capacity
- #4041 for efficiency, #2220 for temperature performance out of 14129 panels


## Questions


### What warranty comes with the Renesola RS41-430~450NXG-E3 solar panels?

Renesola provides a 15-year product warranty covering material and workmanship defects. The linear power warranty runs for 30 years, guaranteeing at least 87.4% of the rated output at the end of the warranty period. This is among the longer power warranties currently available on the market and offers strong long-term yield predictability for both residential and commercial investors.


### Are the Renesola RS41 NXG-E3 panels suitable for a sloped residential roof?

Yes. The module dimensions are 1722×1134×30 mm with a weight of 24.5 kg, which falls within standard parameters for residential rooftop installations. The dual-glass construction adds some weight compared to glass-backsheet modules, so it is advisable to confirm the roof's structural load capacity and racking system rating before finalizing the layout. A qualified installer should perform this assessment.


### What does bifacial mean in the RS41 NXG-E3 series, and does it actually increase energy output?

Bifacial technology allows the module to capture irradiance on both the front and rear surfaces by utilizing reflected light from the ground or mounting surface. In ground-mount installations with a light-colored substrate, the bifacial gain typically ranges from 5-15% compared to a comparable monofacial module. On sloped rooftops, the rear-side gain is lower and depends on roof pitch and the albedo of the underlying surface beneath the array.


### How do the N-type TOPCon cells in the RS41 NXG-E3 compare to standard PERC cells?

TOPCon N-type cells feature a lower temperature coefficient of power (-0.29%/°C vs. approximately -0.35%/°C for typical PERC), meaning less output loss on hot days. They are also more resistant to light-induced degradation (LID/LeTID). Module efficiency for the RS41 NXG-E3 reaches 22-23%, while most PERC modules stay below 21%. In climates with frequent overcast conditions, N-type TOPCon also demonstrates better low-light performance.


### How do the Renesola RS41-430~450NXG-E3 panels perform in winter and under low-irradiance conditions?

Cold temperatures benefit crystalline silicon cells - the RS41 NXG-E3 gains efficiency on cold, sunny winter days. The -0.29%/°C temperature coefficient limits summer losses. TOPCon technology also delivers better diffuse-light harvesting compared to PERC, which is particularly relevant during spring and autumn shoulder months when irradiance levels are low but still worth capturing.


### Which inverters are compatible with the Renesola RS41-430~450NXG-E3 panels?

The RS41 NXG-E3 series uses standard MC4 connectors and operates within voltage ranges supported by most single-phase and three-phase inverters from brands such as SMA, Fronius, Huawei, SolarEdge, and Growatt. Before finalizing string design, always cross-check the 450 Wp variant's open-circuit voltage (Voc) against the inverter's maximum DC input voltage, especially in colder climates where Voc rises significantly at low temperatures.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/rs41-430-450nxg-e3-1722-1134-30-5fb0029185cc.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [AIKO AIKO-A490-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a490-mce54mw) | 490 W | +50 W, lighter, +2.0 pp |
| [Suntech STP-NT11/48QGSF-490](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp-nt11-48qgsf-490) | 490 W | +50 W, lighter, +2.0 pp |
| [JA Solar JAT54S40-485/LR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jat54s40-485-lr) | 485 W | +45 W, lighter, +1.8 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A485-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a485-mce54mw) | 485 W | +45 W, lighter, +1.8 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A485-MAH54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a485-mah54mw) | 485 W | +45 W, lighter, +1.8 pp |
| [Gokin GK-5-54HG-485M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-5-54hg-485m) | 485 W | +45 W, lighter, +1.8 pp |
| [Heckert Solar ZEUS 3.0+ 108 485WP](https://comparepv.com/panel/heckert-solar-zeus-3-0-108-485wp) | 485 W | +45 W, cooler, +1.8 pp |
| [Renesola RS41-430NBG-E3](https://comparepv.com/panel/renesola-rs41-430nbg-e3) | 430 W | -10 W, -0.5 pp |
| [Renesola RS41-435NBG-E3](https://comparepv.com/panel/renesola-rs41-435nbg-e3) | 435 W | -0.2 pp |
| [Renesola RS41-445NBG-E3](https://comparepv.com/panel/renesola-rs41-445nbg-e3) | 445 W | +0.3 pp |
| [Renesola RS41-450NBG-E3](https://comparepv.com/panel/renesola-rs41-450nbg-e3) | 450 W | +10 W, +0.5 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-510M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-510m) | 510 W | +70 W, cooler, +2.5 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A495-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a495-mce54mw) | 495 W | +55 W, lighter, +2.3 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-505M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-505m) | 505 W | +65 W, cooler, +2.2 pp |
| [WINAICO WST-505BKX54-A2](https://comparepv.com/panel/winaico-wst-505bkx54-a2) | 505 W | +65 W, cooler, +2.2 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-500M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-500m) | 500 W | +60 W, cooler, +2.0 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/renesola-rs41-440nxg-e3

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator, a bifacial gain calculator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

