---
title: "Recom RCM-590-7NF Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Recom RCM-590-7NF solar panel. Specs: 22.83% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/recom-rcm-590-7nf"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/recom-rcm-590-7nf.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Recom RCM-590-7NF

Space saver, no clear weak spot

1,022 panels in the segment TOPCon 550-600 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Recom
- **Model:** RCM-590-7NF
- **Series:** Lynx
- **Rated power:** 590 W
- **Cell technology:** TOPCon


## How it compares

Compared against segment TOPCon 550-600 W (1022 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 590 W | 580 W | Strong - top 18% |  |
| Module efficiency | 22.83% | 22.44% | Strong - top 19% | 2,738 |
| Power density | 228.4 | 224.4 | Strong - top 17% | 2,653 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.300 | -0.290 | Typical | 6,152 |
| Weight (kg) | 28.0 kg | 31.2 kg | Strong - top 17% |  |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 21 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 22.83% | 22.44% | Strong - top 19% | 2,738 |
| Power density | 228.4 | 224.4 | Strong - top 17% | 2,653 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.300 | -0.290 | Typical | 6,152 |
| Weight per kWp | 47.5 | 53.8 | Strong - top 17% | 1,689 |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 21 |


### Strengths

- **228.4 watts per square metre** - Top 17% of the TOPCon 550-600 W segment, against a median of 224.4.
- **47.5 kg per kWp** - Top 17% of the TOPCon 550-600 W segment, against a median of 53.8.
- **22.83% module efficiency** - Top 19% of the TOPCon 550-600 W segment, against a median of 22.44%.

- **Best for:** Commercial, utility-scale and hot-climate.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 590 W
- **Efficiency:** 22.83 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 43.20 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 13.66 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 51.80 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 14.42 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1500 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.300 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.250 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.046 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 44 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** TOPCon
- **Cell count:** 144


### Physical

- **Length:** 2278 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 35 mm
- **Weight:** 28.0 kg
- **Area:** 2.58 m2
- **Power density:** 228.4 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 30 years
- **Performance warranty:** 30 years
- **Output guaranteed at end of warranty:** 86.0 %
- **First-year degradation:** 1.00 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.45 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 507 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 2738 of 14129 |
| Power density | 2653 of 14129 |
| Temperature coefficient | 6152 of 14129 |
| Weight | 1689 of 14129 |
| Warranty | 21 of 14129 |


## Pros

- **N-type TOPCon cell technology** - N-type cells reduce LID degradation and LeTID risk, resulting in more predictable energy yield over the module's lifetime, particularly in installations exposed to high temperatures during summer months.
- **30-year product and power warranty** - Recom Lynx offers 30 years of both product and power warranty - longer than the industry-standard 25-year power warranty offered by most manufacturers in this segment, including some peer comparables.
- **High efficiency up to 23.52%** - Peak efficiency of 23.52% exceeds comparable modules such as Tongwei 72HD (23.2%) and Astronergy ASTRO N5 (23.2%), and clearly outperforms Talesun BISTAR TP7F78M (21.5%), enabling better use of available roof or ground space.
- **Glass-glass construction** - The glass-glass variant increases mechanical and weathering resistance compared to standard glass-backsheet laminates, which matters in ground-mount projects with high snow or wind loads.
- **EL quality testing during production** - Electroluminescence testing detects cell microcracks before shipment, reducing the risk of premature hot-spot failures in the field.


## Cons

- **Not on current BNEF Tier-1 list** - Recom achieved BloombergNEF Tier-1 status in 4Q 2019, but per the provided context is not currently listed as tier\_1\_bankable. This may complicate non-recourse project financing with some banks compared to consistently Tier-1-listed manufacturers like Tongwei.
- **No bifacial variant in this configuration** - The series described in the context is monofacial (is\_bifacial: false), while comparable peer modules such as Tongwei 72HD580-600W and Astronergy ASTRO N5 are offered in bifacial versions that generate an additional 5-15% rear-side yield.


## About this series

The Recom Lynx series consists of modules based on **N-type cells in TOPCon technology**, designed for high energy production and stable operation over many years. This translates to better performance in real-world conditions, especially when the installation heats up in summer or operates in full sunlight for extended periods. A key advantage of this series is **minimal susceptibility to LID degradation and limited LeTID risk**, which helps maintain predictable results and protect the investment's profitability.

Bifacial modules utilize light from both the front and back sides, and the **glass-glass construction** increases resistance to weather and mechanical stresses. An additional advantage is **quality control through electroluminescence testing**, which supports the detection of microcracks during production.

Recom Lynx is suitable for both commercial and industrial installations, as well as larger ground-mounted projects, wherever long-term reliability, low energy costs, and maximum utilization of available space are important.


## Notable figures

- Efficiency of 22.8% matches the \*\*TOPCon 550-600W\*\* median
- Power density of 228.4 W/m² packs 4.0 W/m² more into the same footprint vs \*\*TOPCon 550-600W\*\* median (224.4 W/m²)
- At -0.30%/°C, hot weather performance is typical for \*\*TOPCon 550-600W\*\* panels
- At 28.0 kg, this panel is 3.2 kg lighter than \*\*TOPCon 550-600W\*\* median (31.2 kg) - easier handling during installation
- Ranked #2738 out of 14129 panels for efficiency in the database


## Questions


### What warranty comes with Recom Lynx panels and what does it cover?

The Recom Lynx series includes a 30-year product warranty and a 30-year linear power output guarantee. At the end of the warranty period, the module must retain at least 87.4% of its nominal power output. For a 600 Wp panel, that means a minimum of roughly 524 Wp after 30 years. This warranty protects the financial returns of the investment throughout the full expected operating life of the system.


### What is TOPCon technology and why does the Recom Lynx series use it?

TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) is an N-type cell technology that delivers higher efficiency and lower degradation than conventional PERC cells. In the Recom Lynx series this translates to minimal LID (Light-Induced Degradation) and reduced LeTID risk. In practice the installation generates more energy annually and retains its rated performance more reliably over decades of operation.


### Do Recom Lynx panels perform well in summer heat?

Yes. One of the main advantages of the N-type TOPCon cells in the Recom Lynx series is a low temperature coefficient of approximately -0.29%/°C. Older PERC modules typically range from -0.34% to -0.37%/°C. On a hot summer day when module temperature exceeds 70°C, the Lynx loses proportionally less power than previous-generation technology, resulting in higher annual energy yield in real-world conditions.


### What type of installations is the Recom Lynx series with up to 600 Wp suited for?

Recom Lynx modules up to 600 Wp are designed primarily for commercial, industrial, and utility-scale ground-mount solar projects. The high per-module power rating reduces the total number of modules needed and lowers BoS costs including cabling, racking, and MPPT inverter inputs. Due to their large format and weight, these modules are generally not the optimal choice for small residential rooftop installations.


### Is Recom a Tier-1 manufacturer and do they offer service support?

Recom Technologies, headquartered in Italy, is not currently listed as a Tier-1 manufacturer by major rating agencies. It is important to note that Tier-1 is a financial bankability classification, not a product quality rating. Before purchasing, buyers should confirm warranty service conditions with their local distributor and verify that an authorized service representative is available in their region, which is especially critical for large commercial projects.


### Do Recom Lynx panels undergo electroluminescence testing, and what does that mean for buyers?

Yes, every module in the Recom Lynx series undergoes electroluminescence (EL) quality inspection during manufacturing. EL testing detects microcracks in solar cells that are invisible to the naked eye before the panel leaves the factory. This significantly reduces the risk of early degradation caused by hidden production defects and directly supports the long-term reliability that the series is designed to deliver.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/rcm-xxx-7nf-xxx-575-600-16-m10-35-sw-15v-051-2025-03-v1-0-619d7817591d.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVH-560M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvh-560m) | 560 W | -30 W, cooler, +2.0 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A640-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a640-mae72mw) | 640 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.0 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVH-555M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvh-555m) | 555 W | -35 W, cooler, +1.8 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A635-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a635-mae72mw) | 635 W | +45 W, cooler, +1.8 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A630-MAH72Dw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a630-mah72dw) | 630 W | +40 W, heavier, +1.6 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVHL-550M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvhl-550m) | 550 W | -40 W, lighter, +1.6 pp |
| [Recom RCM-575-7NF](https://comparepv.com/panel/recom-rcm-575-7nf) | 575 W | -15 W, -0.6 pp |
| [Recom RCM-580-7NF](https://comparepv.com/panel/recom-rcm-580-7nf) | 580 W | -10 W, -0.4 pp |
| [Recom RCM-585-7NF](https://comparepv.com/panel/recom-rcm-585-7nf) | 585 W | Very close match |
| [Recom RCM-595-7NF](https://comparepv.com/panel/recom-rcm-595-7nf) | 595 W | Very close match |
| [Recom RCM-600-7NF](https://comparepv.com/panel/recom-rcm-600-7nf) | 600 W | +10 W, +0.4 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A650-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a650-mae72mw) | 650 W | +60 W, cooler, +2.4 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A645-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a645-mae72mw) | 645 W | +55 W, cooler, +2.2 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/recom-rcm-590-7nf

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

