---
title: "Phono Solar PS455L8GF-16/QNH Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Phono Solar PS455L8GF-16/QNH solar panel. Specs: 22.77% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps455l8gf-16-qnh"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps455l8gf-16-qnh.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Phono Solar PS455L8GF-16/QNH

Solid all-round for its segment

1,089 panels in the segment TOPCon 450-500 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Phono Solar
- **Model:** PS455L8GF-16/QNH
- **Series:** Draco Module Series (N‑TOPCon High Efficiency 96‑16BB‑W‑WG)
- **Rated power:** 455 W
- **Cell technology:** TOPCon
- **Bifacial:** yes


## How it compares

Compared against segment TOPCon 450-500 W (1089 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 455 W | 465 W | Typical |  |
| Module efficiency | 22.77% | 22.52% | Typical | 3,073 |
| Power density | 227.7 | 225.2 | Typical | 2,888 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,165 |
| Weight (kg) | 23.0 kg | 24.0 kg | Typical |  |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 21 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 22.77% | 22.52% | Typical | 3,073 |
| Power density | 227.7 | 225.2 | Typical | 2,888 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,165 |
| Weight per kWp | 50.5 | 52.2 | Typical | 3,925 |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 21 |

- **Best for:** Residential and commercial.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 455 W
- **Efficiency:** 22.77 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 30.42 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 14.96 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 36.09 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 15.66 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1000 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.290 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.250 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.040 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 42 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** TOPCon
- **Cell count:** 96
- **Bifacial:** yes


### Physical

- **Length:** 1762 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 30 mm
- **Weight:** 23.0 kg
- **Area:** 2.00 m2
- **Power density:** 227.7 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 15 years
- **Performance warranty:** 30 years
- **Output guaranteed at end of warranty:** 87.4 %
- **First-year degradation:** 1.00 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.40 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 398 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 3073 of 14005 |
| Power density | 2888 of 14005 |
| Temperature coefficient | 2165 of 14005 |
| Weight | 3925 of 14005 |
| Warranty | 21 of 14005 |


## Pros

- **Low power degradation via N-TOPCon** - N-type TOPCon cells deliver less than 1% first-year degradation and a linear 0.4% annual decline over 30 years, corresponding to a guaranteed 87.4% of nominal power at year 30 - a stronger profile than typical P-type PERC modules.
- **16BB layout improves reliability** - The 16-busbar half-cut cell design improves current collection, reduces resistive losses, and lowers the risk of hot-spots, resulting in better resistance to mechanical stress and partial shading.
- **Bifacial glass-glass with POE encapsulant** - Dual-glass construction with POE encapsulation provides strong anti-PID performance and resistance to moisture and UV exposure, while cell bifaciality above 80% enables up to 30% additional rear-side energy yield - a clear advantage for flat roofs, carports, and ground-mount installations.
- **Efficiency on par with segment leaders** - The series' top-end efficiency (23.02%) matches the best comparable model - SunKean SKT440~460M12-96D4 (23.02%) - and exceeds DMEGC INFINITY RT (23%) and Axitec AXIbiperfect GR WB (22.54%) at the same 460 Wp maximum power.
- **BNEF Tier 1 status and bankability** - Phono Solar has held BNEF Tier 1 status for nine consecutive years, including after the 2026 threshold increase from 5MW to 10MW, easing project financing through banks and institutional investors for series built on this platform.


## Cons

- **15-year product warranty lags market trend** - Despite a 30-year power warranty, the product/workmanship warranty is limited to 15 years, while several Tier-1 manufacturers now offer 25-year product warranties matched to their power warranties - increasing investor risk exposure for component failures in the second half of the system's lifespan.
- **Lower-power variants trail peers on efficiency** - The series' lowest efficiency variant (22.02%, 440 Wp) trails comparable modules at the same maximum power by about 1 percentage point versus DMEGC INFINITY RT (23%) and SunKean SKT440~460M12-96D4 (23.02%), potentially requiring more panels to reach equivalent system capacity on space-constrained roofs.


## About this series

The Draco Module Series (N-TOPCon High Efficiency 96-16BB-W-WG) was designed for maximum energy yield in real-world installation conditions-including under weaker sunlight and higher temperatures. The use of **N-TOPCon** cells minimizes power degradation over time and ensures more stable performance compared to many P-type modules, translating to more predictable energy production over the long term. The construction featuring multiple **16BB** string busbars improves current flow within the cell and supports higher operational reliability under working loads. The **glass-glass** variant enhances resistance to environmental factors, making it an ideal choice for investors in humid areas, wind-prone locations, or regions with intense UV exposure. The bifacial version of Draco effectively utilizes reflected light from the ground, making it particularly suitable for flat rooftops, carports, and ground-mount systems. This is the ideal choice for businesses, agriculture, and demanding clients seeking durability, high efficiency, and a reliable yield-rather than marketing promises.


## Notable figures

- At 22.8% efficiency, this panel is on par with typical \*\*TOPCon 450-500W\*\* modules
- Power density of 227.7 W/m² matches the \*\*TOPCon 450-500W\*\* median
- At -0.29%/°C, hot weather performance is typical for \*\*TOPCon 450-500W\*\* panels
- Weight of 23.0 kg is typical for \*\*TOPCon 450-500W\*\* panels
- 80% bifaciality enables rear-side power generation, boosting yield by 4-12% on reflective surfaces


## Questions


### What warranty does the Phono Solar Draco N-TOPCon 96-16BB series come with?

The Draco N-TOPCon 96-16BB series includes a 15-year product warranty covering material and manufacturing defects, and a 30-year linear power output warranty. Phono Solar guarantees first-year degradation of no more than 1% and no more than 0.4% per year thereafter, ensuring at least 87.4% of rated power after 30 years of operation.


### How does N-TOPCon technology in the Draco series compare to standard PERC panels?

N-TOPCon cells use a thin tunnel oxide passivation layer on an N-type silicon base, virtually eliminating the Light Induced Degradation (LID) common in PERC and P-type cells. In practice, this means slower power degradation over the full 30-year warranty period, better performance at higher operating temperatures, and module efficiencies exceeding 22%.


### Is the Phono Solar Draco 460 Wp bifacial glass-glass panel a good choice for flat roofs or carports?

Yes, the bifacial glass-glass variant is particularly well-suited for flat roofs and carports. The rear glass allows reflected albedo light to generate additional power, typically yielding a 5-15% energy bonus depending on the surface below. The dual-glass construction also improves resistance to moisture and UV exposure, which is critical for ground-mounted and open-air installations.


### What advantage do 16 busbars (16BB) offer over older panels with 9 or 12 busbars?

More busbars shorten the current path across the cell, reducing internal resistance and heat losses. In the Draco 16BB series, this translates to higher cell efficiency, improved resistance to microcracks under mechanical stress from wind and snow loads, and a lower risk of hotspot formation under partial shading conditions.


### Do the Draco N-TOPCon 96-16BB panels perform well in low-light conditions like overcast days?

Yes. N-TOPCon cells have a superior spectral response to diffuse light compared to conventional P-type modules. The Draco series is engineered for low-irradiance performance, meaning it generates proportionally more energy on cloudy mornings and during autumn months than older PERC modules with similar STC peak power ratings.


### Is Phono Solar a reliable manufacturer and is the Draco series still available?

Phono Solar is a Chinese manufacturer classified as Tier 1 by Bloomberg NEF, reflecting bankable financials and a long market track record. The Draco N-TOPCon 96-16BB bifacial glass-glass series at up to 460 Wp is currently in production and not discontinued. Availability through European and Polish distributors is active - confirm lead times directly with your supplier.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/gl-en-210r-draco-n-96-16bb-2-e86da8aaa445.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [AIKO AIKO-A495-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a495-mce54mw) | 495 W | +40 W, cooler, +2.0 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-505M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-505m) | 505 W | +50 W, cooler, +1.9 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A490-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a490-mce54mw) | 490 W | +35 W, cooler, +1.7 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-500M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-500m) | 500 W | +45 W, cooler, +1.7 pp |
| [Talesun CIPRO-TN9C54M-500W](https://comparepv.com/panel/talesun-cipro-tn9c54m-500w) | 500 W | +45 W, cooler, +1.7 pp |
| [Gokin GK-3-54HGb-500M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-3-54hgb-500m) | 500 W | +45 W, cooler, +1.7 pp |
| [Phono Solar NS-420MH-108](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-420mh-108) | 420 W | -35 W, -1.8 pp, -5 yr warranty |
| [Phono Solar NS-430MH-108](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-430mh-108) | 430 W | Lighter, -1.2 pp, -5 yr warranty |
| [Phono Solar PS440L8H-16/QMH](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps440l8h-16-qmh) | 440 W | Lighter, -0.8 pp, -5 yr warranty |
| [Phono Solar PS445L8-16/QMH](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps445l8-16-qmh) | 445 W | Lighter, -0.5 pp, -5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-510M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-510m) | 510 W | +55 W, cooler, +2.2 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps455l8gf-16-qnh

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator, a bifacial gain calculator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

