---
title: "Phono Solar PS445L8-16/QMH Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Phono Solar PS445L8-16/QMH solar panel. Specs: 22.27% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps445l8-16-qmh"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps445l8-16-qmh.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Phono Solar PS445L8-16/QMH

Light for its output, short guarantee

321 panels in the segment N-type 400-450 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Phono Solar
- **Model:** PS445L8-16/QMH
- **Series:** Meteor Module Series (N-Type HIGH EFFICIENCY 96-16BB-W-W)
- **Rated power:** 445 W
- **Cell technology:** N-type


## How it compares

Compared against segment N-type 400-450 W (321 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 445 W | 430 W | Strong - top 7% |  |
| Module efficiency | 22.27% | 21.91% | Typical | 5,481 |
| Power density | 222.7 | 218.3 | Strong - top 25% | 5,302 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,165 |
| Weight (kg) | 13.7 kg | 22.0 kg | Strong - top 3% |  |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | Weak - bottom 11% | 9,798 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 22.27% | 21.91% | Typical | 5,481 |
| Power density | 222.7 | 218.3 | Strong - top 25% | 5,302 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,165 |
| Weight per kWp | 30.8 | 51.2 | Strong - top 3% | 145 |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | Weak - bottom 11% | 9,798 |


### Strengths

- **30.8 kg per kWp** - Top 3% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 51.2. Ranked 145th in the whole database.
- **222.7 watts per square metre** - Top 25% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 218.3.


### Watch out for

- **25 year performance warranty** - Bottom 11% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 30 yrs.

- **Best for:** Residential, commercial and hot-climate.
- **Not ideal for:** Owners who want a long output guarantee.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 445 W
- **Efficiency:** 22.27 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 29.83 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 14.92 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 35.44 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 15.60 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1000 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.290 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.250 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.040 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 42 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** N-type
- **Cell count:** 96


### Physical

- **Length:** 1762 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 26 mm
- **Weight:** 13.7 kg
- **Area:** 2.00 m2
- **Power density:** 222.7 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 15 years
- **Performance warranty:** 25 years
- **Output guaranteed at end of warranty:** 87.4 %
- **First-year degradation:** 1.00 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.40 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 389 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 5481 of 14005 |
| Power density | 5302 of 14005 |
| Temperature coefficient | 2165 of 14005 |
| Weight | 145 of 14005 |
| Warranty | 9798 of 14005 |


## Pros

- **High N-type efficiency up to 23.02%** - The series reaches up to 23.02% efficiency, matching the best offerings in the segment (SunKean SKT440-460M12-96D4 - 23.02%, DMEGC INFINITY RT - 23%) and outperforming Axitec AXIbiperfect GR WB (22.54%) at the same 460 Wp maximum power.
- **16BB technology reduces current losses** - The 16-busbar architecture improves current transport within the cell, reduces resistive losses, and minimizes the risk of local hot-spots under partial shading, resulting in more stable yields under low irradiance conditions.
- **Tier-1 BNEF status since 2014** - Phono Solar has held Bloomberg NEF Tier-1 status continuously since 2014 (nine consecutive years), confirming the manufacturer's financial stability and bankability - a key factor in financing commercial projects.
- **96-cell layout eases system design** - The 96-cell format aligns well with common inverter configurations and string voltages, enabling flexible system design for both residential and commercial installations.
- **Current-generation technology (2024)** - Launched in 2024, the series is built on N-type cells rather than legacy PERC, delivering lower LID/LeTID degradation and better high-temperature performance compared to earlier p-type generations from the same manufacturer.


## Cons

- **Shorter product warranty than segment leaders** - The 15-year product and 25-year power warranty lags behind the growing 2026 standard for premium N-type modules, where segment leaders (e.g., Canadian Solar TOPHiKu6) offer 25-year product and 30-year power warranties with 87.4% retained output.
- **No bifacial variant available** - The Meteor series does not offer bifacial technology, while some peer comparables (e.g., Axitec AXIbiperfect GR WB) provide bifacial modules that can boost yield by several percent on ground-mount or high-albedo installations.


## About this series

The Phono Solar Meteor Module Series (N-Type HIGH EFFICIENCY 96-16BB-W-W) was designed to maximize energy yield on a limited rooftop surface and ensure stable operation under variable weather conditions. The use of **N-type monocrystalline cells** translates to high reliability and a lower risk of performance degradation over time compared to many standard solutions based on P-type technology. Additionally, the **96-cell architecture** facilitates compatibility with popular inverter configurations and supports flexible string design, which is practical for both residential and commercial installations.

A key feature of this series is the **16BB technology**, which enhances current transport within the cell, reduces losses, and helps mitigate local overheating, which is particularly important during partial shading. In practice, this means more reliable energy yields on cloudy days and with lower sunlight exposure. The modules also offer **low temperature coefficient**, ensuring easier maintenance of high production levels during hot periods. This makes it an excellent choice for investors seeking **long-term stability** and predictable savings on energy bills.


## Notable figures

- Efficiency of 22.3% matches the \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median
- 222.7 W/m² power density - 4.4 W/m² more than \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median (218.3 W/m²), more power per roof area
- Temperature coefficient of -0.29%/°C matches the \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median
- Weight of 13.7 kg (8.3 kg below \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median of 22.0 kg) allows easier transport and roof mounting
- #5481 for efficiency, #2165 for temperature performance out of 14005 panels


## Questions


### What is the maximum power output of the Phono Solar Meteor Module (N-Type 96-16BB) and how many panels do I need for a typical home installation?

The Phono Solar Meteor Module (N-Type 96-16BB) series reaches a maximum power of 460 Wp per module. A typical residential system of 6-10 kWp requires between 14 and 22 panels. The high per-module wattage lets you achieve greater total capacity with fewer modules, which is a clear advantage when roof space is limited.


### What warranty does the Phono Solar Meteor Module N-Type 96-16BB series carry?

Phono Solar offers a 15-year product warranty (covering material and workmanship defects) and a 25-year linear power output warranty on the Meteor Module N-Type 96-16BB series. Over a full quarter-century the manufacturer guarantees a specified minimum power output. As a Tier 1 manufacturer, Phono Solar provides strong assurance that warranty claims will be honored.


### What is 16BB technology in the Phono Solar Meteor series and why does it matter for shading?

16BB stands for 16 busbars per cell instead of the standard 5-9. More, thinner conductive pathways shorten current travel distance, reduce resistive losses, and lower the risk of local hot spots under partial shading from chimneys or dormers. In practice this translates into higher energy yield throughout the day, particularly under variable cloud cover.


### Are the Phono Solar Meteor N-Type 96-16BB panels bifacial, and can I benefit from a white rooftop membrane?

No, the Meteor Module N-Type 96-16BB series is monofacial - it generates power from the front side only. Installing these panels on a flat roof with a light-colored membrane will not boost output the way bifacial modules would. If bifacial gain is a priority for your project, consider other Phono Solar lines explicitly labeled bifacial or BIFI.


### Do the Phono Solar Meteor N-Type 96-16BB panels perform well in winter and on overcast days?

Yes. The N-type cells used in this series have a lower temperature coefficient and better low-irradiance response than standard P-type cells. This means smaller power losses on hot summer days and comparatively solid output during overcast winter conditions. The 16BB busbar architecture further reduces losses when the module is unevenly illuminated.


### How does N-type technology in the Phono Solar Meteor series compare to mainstream P-type PERC panels, and is it worth the higher price?

N-type cells contain no boron, making them far less susceptible to light-induced degradation (LID/LeTID) - a known weakness of P-type PERC. As a result, N-type panels retain higher power output throughout their service life and exhibit lower annual degradation rates. For investors this means more energy generated over 25 years and a better LCOE, despite a somewhat higher upfront cost.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/gl-en-meteor-module-series-draco-n-96-16bb-440-460w-8e7faadc20e4.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [AIKO AIKO-A495-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a495-mce54mw) | 495 W | +50 W, heavier, +2.5 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A490-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a490-mce54mw) | 490 W | Heavier, +2.2 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Suntech STP-NT11/48QGSF-490](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp-nt11-48qgsf-490) | 490 W | Heavier, +2.2 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [JA Solar JAT54S40-485/LR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jat54s40-485-lr) | 485 W | Heavier, +2.0 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [AIKO AIKO-A485-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a485-mce54mw) | 485 W | Heavier, +2.0 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-495M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-495m) | 495 W | +50 W, heavier, +2.0 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A485-MAH54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a485-mah54mw) | 485 W | Heavier, +2.0 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Phono Solar NS-420MH-108](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-420mh-108) | 420 W | -25 W, heavier, -1.3 pp |
| [Phono Solar NS-430MH-108](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-430mh-108) | 430 W | -15 W, heavier, -0.8 pp |
| [Phono Solar PS440L8H-16/QMH](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps440l8h-16-qmh) | 440 W | -0.2 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-510M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-510m) | 510 W | +65 W, heavier, +2.7 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-505M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-505m) | 505 W | +60 W, heavier, +2.4 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-500M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-500m) | 500 W | +55 W, heavier, +2.2 pp |
| [Talesun CIPRO-TN9C54M-500W](https://comparepv.com/panel/talesun-cipro-tn9c54m-500w) | 500 W | +55 W, heavier, +2.2 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps445l8-16-qmh

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

