---
title: "Phono Solar NS-430MH-108 Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Phono Solar NS-430MH-108 solar panel. Specs: 21.52% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-430mh-108"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/phono-solar-ns-430mh-108.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Phono Solar NS-430MH-108

Light for its output, short guarantee

321 panels in the segment N-type 400-450 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Phono Solar
- **Model:** NS-430MH-108
- **Series:** Monocrystalline108
- **Rated power:** 430 W
- **Cell technology:** N-type


## How it compares

Compared against segment N-type 400-450 W (321 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 430 W | 430 W | Typical |  |
| Module efficiency | 21.52% | 21.91% | Typical | 7,853 |
| Power density | 215.2 | 218.3 | Typical | 7,816 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,165 |
| Weight (kg) | 20.0 kg | 22.0 kg | Strong - top 8% |  |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | Weak - bottom 11% | 9,798 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 21.52% | 21.91% | Typical | 7,853 |
| Power density | 215.2 | 218.3 | Typical | 7,816 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,165 |
| Weight per kWp | 46.5 | 51.2 | Strong - top 8% | 1,192 |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | Weak - bottom 11% | 9,798 |


### Strengths

- **46.5 kg per kWp** - Top 8% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 51.2. Ranked 1,192nd in the whole database.


### Watch out for

- **25 year performance warranty** - Bottom 11% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 30 yrs.

- **Best for:** Residential, commercial and shaded-installations.
- **Not ideal for:** Owners who want a long output guarantee.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 430 W
- **Efficiency:** 21.52 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 33.14 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 12.98 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 39.53 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 13.76 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1500 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.290 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.250 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.045 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 45 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** N-type
- **Cell count:** 108


### Physical

- **Length:** 1762 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 30 mm
- **Weight:** 20.0 kg
- **Area:** 2.00 m2
- **Power density:** 215.2 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 15 years
- **Performance warranty:** 25 years


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 7853 of 14005 |
| Power density | 7816 of 14005 |
| Temperature coefficient | 2165 of 14005 |
| Weight | 1192 of 14005 |
| Warranty | 9798 of 14005 |


## Pros

- **108 half-cut N-type TOPCon cells** - The 108 monocrystalline half-cut cell layout combined with N-type TOPCon technology reduces resistive losses and improves partial-shading performance (chimneys, parapets), delivering more predictable yields in urban rooftop installations.
- **Segment-leading efficiency** - Peak efficiency of 23.02% matches the best comparable model in the segment (SunKean SKT440~460M12-96D4, 23.02%) and outperforms the Axitec AXIbiperfect GR WB (22.54%) at the same 460 Wp maximum power.
- **9 consecutive years on BNEF Tier 1** - Phono Solar has been continuously listed on the Bloomberg NEF Tier 1 list for nine years, confirming financial stability and bankability - a key factor for financing commercial-scale projects.
- **IP68-rated junction box** - The IP68-rated junction box provides resistance to moisture and dust ingress, which matters for installations exposed to harsher weather conditions, such as roof-mounted arrays subject to driving rain.
- **Established manufacturer since 2004, still in production** - Phono Solar has operated since 2004, and the Monocrystalline108 series (released 2021) is not discontinued, meaning continued availability of service and replacement parts.


## Cons

- **Warranty below current N-type standard** - The 15-year product warranty and 25-year power warranty are shorter than those of direct N-type TOPCon competitors - for example, DMEGC's INFINITY RT offers a 25-year product warranty and a 30-year power warranty with minimum 87.4% retention after 30 years. This is a meaningful gap when comparing total lifecycle cost (LCOE).
- **No bifacial variant available** - The series is monofacial only (is\_bifacial: false), while the comparable Axitec AXIbiperfect GR WB at the same 460 Wp power offers bifacial technology, allowing that competitor to capture additional rear-side energy gain, e.g. on bright surfaces or elevated ground-mount structures.


## About this series

The Phono Solar Monocrystalline 108 series is designed for high energy production while maintaining a compact module format. The use of a **108 half-cut monocrystalline** cell array minimizes losses in the conductors and improves performance under partial shading - which translates directly into more stable yields in urban environments, on roofs with chimneys, or during intermittent shading. Depending on the variant, you may also find **N-type TOPCon technology**, which helps to reduce degradation and supports higher efficiency over the long term. The modules are designed for demanding conditions thanks to an **IP68 sealed junction box** and robust construction, making them suitable for both residential and commercial installations. In practice, Monocrystalline 108 stands out for its combination of modern cell architecture with a focus on reliability and predictable performance - without compromising on installation. This is a good choice for investors who expect **good performance in low light conditions** and resistance to typical operating problems.


## Notable figures

- At 21.5% efficiency, this panel is on par with typical \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* modules
- Power density of 215.2 W/m² is 3.1 W/m² below \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median (218.3 W/m²) - needs more roof space
- At -0.29%/°C, hot weather performance is typical for \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* panels
- Weight of 20.0 kg (2.0 kg below \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median of 22.0 kg) allows easier transport and roof mounting
- #7853 for efficiency, #2165 for temperature performance out of 14005 panels


## Questions


### What warranty does the Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 series come with?

The Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 series carries a 15-year product warranty covering material and manufacturing defects, plus a 25-year linear power output warranty. Phono Solar is a Tier 1 manufacturer with independently verified financial and production reliability. The extended power warranty timeline is a key factor when calculating the return on investment for a photovoltaic system.


### Does the Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 handle partial roof shading well?

Yes. The Monocrystalline108 series uses a 108 half-cut cell layout, physically splitting each cell into two halves. This reduces current through each half-cell, limiting resistive losses and improving module output under partial shading from chimneys, antennas, or adjacent buildings. This is a meaningful advantage for urban rooftop installations where completely unobstructed roof planes are uncommon.


### What is N-type TOPCon technology and what does it change in the Monocrystalline108 series?

N-type TOPCon uses an N-type silicon base with a thin tunnel oxide passivation layer on the rear side, reducing electron recombination. In practice this delivers a lower temperature coefficient, reduced light-induced degradation (LID) in the first years of operation, and higher module efficiency over the long term. In the Monocrystalline108 series, N-type TOPCon supports more predictable energy yield throughout the full warranty period.


### What is the maximum power output of a Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 panel?

The maximum power output in the Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 series reaches 460 Wp. The series includes variants at different wattage levels - the right choice depends on available roof area and the target system capacity. The high per-module wattage in a compact 108-cell format means you can reach your desired system size with fewer modules, simplifying layout on constrained roof geometries.


### Are Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 panels suitable for a residential pitched-roof installation?

Yes, the Monocrystalline108 series is well suited for a typical residential prosumer installation on a pitched roof. The IP68-rated junction box ensures weatherproofing under heavy rain and moisture condensation. The robust aluminum frame simplifies mounting on standard racking rails, and the half-cut cell layout combined with strong low-light performance is an added benefit on roofs with multiple facets or obstructions.


### How does the Monocrystalline108 series perform in overcast conditions and low irradiance?

The Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 series is engineered for strong performance in low-light conditions, which is especially relevant in climates with variable solar irradiance. N-type TOPCon cells outperform older P-type PERC cells at low diffuse irradiance levels, and the half-cut layout minimizes losses from uneven shading across the module. In practice, this translates to higher energy yield on cloudy days and more consistent annual production figures.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/ns-420-460mh-108-1762-1134-30-c1323ac1bb93.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [AIKO AIKO-A480-MAH54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a480-mah54mw) | 480 W | +50 W, +2.6 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Gokin GK-5-54HG-480M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-5-54hg-480m) | 480 W | +50 W, +2.6 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Jinko Solar JKM480N-48QL6-DB-F2-EU](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm480n-48ql6-db-f2-eu) | 480 W | +50 W, +2.5 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Gamko New Energy GKA96N-PRO-480W](https://comparepv.com/panel/gamko-new-energy-gka96n-pro-480w) | 480 W | +50 W, +2.5 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Phono Solar NS-420MH-108](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-420mh-108) | 420 W | -10 W, -0.5 pp |
| [Phono Solar PS440L8H-16/QMH](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps440l8h-16-qmh) | 440 W | +10 W, lighter, +0.5 pp |
| [Phono Solar PS445L8-16/QMH](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps445l8-16-qmh) | 445 W | +15 W, lighter, +0.8 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-510M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-510m) | 510 W | +80 W, +3.5 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [AIKO AIKO-A495-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a495-mce54mw) | 495 W | +65 W, +3.3 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-505M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-505m) | 505 W | +75 W, +3.2 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [AIKO AIKO-A490-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a490-mce54mw) | 490 W | +60 W, +3.0 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-500M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-500m) | 500 W | +70 W, +3.0 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Talesun CIPRO-TN9C54M-500W](https://comparepv.com/panel/talesun-cipro-tn9c54m-500w) | 500 W | +70 W, +3.0 pp, +5 yr warranty |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-430mh-108

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

