---
title: "Phono Solar NS-420MH-108 Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Phono Solar NS-420MH-108 solar panel. Specs: 21.01% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-420mh-108"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/phono-solar-ns-420mh-108.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Phono Solar NS-420MH-108

Light for its output, short guarantee

321 panels in the segment N-type 400-450 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Phono Solar
- **Model:** NS-420MH-108
- **Series:** Monocrystalline108
- **Rated power:** 420 W
- **Cell technology:** N-type


## How it compares

Compared against segment N-type 400-450 W (321 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 420 W | 430 W | Weak - bottom 20% |  |
| Module efficiency | 21.01% | 21.91% | Weak - bottom 12% | 9,744 |
| Power density | 210.2 | 218.3 | Weak - bottom 13% | 9,728 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,165 |
| Weight (kg) | 20.0 kg | 22.0 kg | Strong - top 14% |  |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | Weak - bottom 11% | 9,798 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 21.01% | 21.91% | Weak - bottom 12% | 9,744 |
| Power density | 210.2 | 218.3 | Weak - bottom 13% | 9,728 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,165 |
| Weight per kWp | 47.6 | 51.2 | Strong - top 14% | 1,771 |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | Weak - bottom 11% | 9,798 |


### Strengths

- **47.6 kg per kWp** - Top 14% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 51.2.


### Watch out for

- **25 year performance warranty** - Bottom 11% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 30 yrs.
- **21.01% module efficiency** - Bottom 12% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 21.91%.
- **210.2 watts per square metre** - Bottom 13% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 218.3.

- **Best for:** Residential, commercial and shaded-installations.
- **Not ideal for:** Owners who want a long output guarantee, tight roof space and roofs where every square metre has to count.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 420 W
- **Efficiency:** 21.01 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 32.84 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 12.79 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 39.23 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 13.55 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1500 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.290 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.250 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.045 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 45 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** N-type
- **Cell count:** 108


### Physical

- **Length:** 1762 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 30 mm
- **Weight:** 20.0 kg
- **Area:** 2.00 m2
- **Power density:** 210.2 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 15 years
- **Performance warranty:** 25 years


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 9744 of 14005 |
| Power density | 9728 of 14005 |
| Temperature coefficient | 2165 of 14005 |
| Weight | 1771 of 14005 |
| Warranty | 9798 of 14005 |


## Pros

- **108 half-cut N-type TOPCon cells** - The 108 monocrystalline half-cut cell layout combined with N-type TOPCon technology reduces resistive losses and improves partial-shading performance (chimneys, parapets), delivering more predictable yields in urban rooftop installations.
- **Segment-leading efficiency** - Peak efficiency of 23.02% matches the best comparable model in the segment (SunKean SKT440~460M12-96D4, 23.02%) and outperforms the Axitec AXIbiperfect GR WB (22.54%) at the same 460 Wp maximum power.
- **9 consecutive years on BNEF Tier 1** - Phono Solar has been continuously listed on the Bloomberg NEF Tier 1 list for nine years, confirming financial stability and bankability - a key factor for financing commercial-scale projects.
- **IP68-rated junction box** - The IP68-rated junction box provides resistance to moisture and dust ingress, which matters for installations exposed to harsher weather conditions, such as roof-mounted arrays subject to driving rain.
- **Established manufacturer since 2004, still in production** - Phono Solar has operated since 2004, and the Monocrystalline108 series (released 2021) is not discontinued, meaning continued availability of service and replacement parts.


## Cons

- **Warranty below current N-type standard** - The 15-year product warranty and 25-year power warranty are shorter than those of direct N-type TOPCon competitors - for example, DMEGC's INFINITY RT offers a 25-year product warranty and a 30-year power warranty with minimum 87.4% retention after 30 years. This is a meaningful gap when comparing total lifecycle cost (LCOE).
- **No bifacial variant available** - The series is monofacial only (is\_bifacial: false), while the comparable Axitec AXIbiperfect GR WB at the same 460 Wp power offers bifacial technology, allowing that competitor to capture additional rear-side energy gain, e.g. on bright surfaces or elevated ground-mount structures.


## About this series

The Phono Solar Monocrystalline 108 series is designed for high energy production while maintaining a compact module format. The use of a **108 half-cut monocrystalline** cell array minimizes losses in the conductors and improves performance under partial shading - which translates directly into more stable yields in urban environments, on roofs with chimneys, or during intermittent shading. Depending on the variant, you may also find **N-type TOPCon technology**, which helps to reduce degradation and supports higher efficiency over the long term. The modules are designed for demanding conditions thanks to an **IP68 sealed junction box** and robust construction, making them suitable for both residential and commercial installations. In practice, Monocrystalline 108 stands out for its combination of modern cell architecture with a focus on reliability and predictable performance - without compromising on installation. This is a good choice for investors who expect **good performance in low light conditions** and resistance to typical operating problems.


## Notable figures

- Efficiency of 21.0% is 0.9pp below the \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median (21.9%)
- 210.2 W/m² power density is 8.1 W/m² below \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median (218.3 W/m²) - requires larger installation area
- Temperature coefficient of -0.29%/°C matches the \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median
- 20.0 kg weight - 2.0 kg lighter than \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median (22.0 kg), reducing installation effort
- #9744 for efficiency, #2165 for temperature performance out of 14005 panels


## Questions


### What warranty does the Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 series come with?

The Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 series carries a 15-year product warranty covering material and manufacturing defects, plus a 25-year linear power output warranty. Phono Solar is a Tier 1 manufacturer with independently verified financial and production reliability. The extended power warranty timeline is a key factor when calculating the return on investment for a photovoltaic system.


### Does the Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 handle partial roof shading well?

Yes. The Monocrystalline108 series uses a 108 half-cut cell layout, physically splitting each cell into two halves. This reduces current through each half-cell, limiting resistive losses and improving module output under partial shading from chimneys, antennas, or adjacent buildings. This is a meaningful advantage for urban rooftop installations where completely unobstructed roof planes are uncommon.


### What is N-type TOPCon technology and what does it change in the Monocrystalline108 series?

N-type TOPCon uses an N-type silicon base with a thin tunnel oxide passivation layer on the rear side, reducing electron recombination. In practice this delivers a lower temperature coefficient, reduced light-induced degradation (LID) in the first years of operation, and higher module efficiency over the long term. In the Monocrystalline108 series, N-type TOPCon supports more predictable energy yield throughout the full warranty period.


### What is the maximum power output of a Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 panel?

The maximum power output in the Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 series reaches 460 Wp. The series includes variants at different wattage levels - the right choice depends on available roof area and the target system capacity. The high per-module wattage in a compact 108-cell format means you can reach your desired system size with fewer modules, simplifying layout on constrained roof geometries.


### Are Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 panels suitable for a residential pitched-roof installation?

Yes, the Monocrystalline108 series is well suited for a typical residential prosumer installation on a pitched roof. The IP68-rated junction box ensures weatherproofing under heavy rain and moisture condensation. The robust aluminum frame simplifies mounting on standard racking rails, and the half-cut cell layout combined with strong low-light performance is an added benefit on roofs with multiple facets or obstructions.


### How does the Monocrystalline108 series perform in overcast conditions and low irradiance?

The Phono Solar Monocrystalline108 series is engineered for strong performance in low-light conditions, which is especially relevant in climates with variable solar irradiance. N-type TOPCon cells outperform older P-type PERC cells at low diffuse irradiance levels, and the half-cut layout minimizes losses from uneven shading across the module. In practice, this translates to higher energy yield on cloudy days and more consistent annual production figures.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/ns-420-460mh-108-1762-1134-30-c1323ac1bb93.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [Just Solar JST-EDMH-(445-465)W-TD (465W class)](https://comparepv.com/panel/just-solar-jst-edmh-445-465-w-td-465w-class) | 465 W | +45 W, +2.8 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Luxor Solar LX-465M/182R-96+ GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-lx-465m-182r-96-gg) | 465 W | +45 W, +2.8 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Maxeon SPR-MAX7-470](https://comparepv.com/panel/maxeon-spr-max7-470) | 470 W | +50 W, +2.7 pp, +15 yr warranty |
| [AIKO AIKO-A470-MAH54Mb](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a470-mah54mb) | 470 W | +50 W, +2.6 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-shenzhen-aiko-digital-energy-technology-co-ltd-aiko-a460-mah54mb-1) | 460 W | +40 W, +2.6 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [TCL Zhonghuan HSM-BD54-LA470](https://comparepv.com/panel/tcl-zhonghuan-hsm-bd54-la470) | 470 W | +50 W, +2.6 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Phono Solar NS-430MH-108](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-430mh-108) | 430 W | +10 W, +0.5 pp |
| [Phono Solar PS440L8H-16/QMH](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps440l8h-16-qmh) | 440 W | +20 W, lighter, +1.0 pp |
| [Phono Solar PS445L8-16/QMH](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps445l8-16-qmh) | 445 W | +25 W, lighter, +1.3 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-510M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-510m) | 510 W | +90 W, +4.0 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [AIKO AIKO-A495-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a495-mce54mw) | 495 W | +75 W, +3.8 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-505M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-505m) | 505 W | +85 W, +3.7 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [AIKO AIKO-A490-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a490-mce54mw) | 490 W | +70 W, +3.5 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-500M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-500m) | 500 W | +80 W, +3.5 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Talesun CIPRO-TN9C54M-500W](https://comparepv.com/panel/talesun-cipro-tn9c54m-500w) | 500 W | +80 W, +3.5 pp, +5 yr warranty |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-420mh-108

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

