---
title: "Jinko Solar JKM575N-72HL4-V Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Jinko Solar JKM575N-72HL4-V solar panel. Specs: 22.26% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm575n-72hl4-v"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/jinko-solar-jkm575n-72hl4-v.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Jinko Solar JKM575N-72HL4-V

Solid all-round for its segment

256 panels in the segment N-type 550-600 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Jinko Solar
- **Model:** JKM575N-72HL4-V
- **Series:** Tiger Neo N-type 72HL4-(V)
- **Rated power:** 575 W
- **Cell technology:** N-type


## How it compares

Compared against segment N-type 550-600 W (256 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 575 W | 580 W | Typical |  |
| Module efficiency | 22.26% | 22.45% | Typical | 5,656 |
| Power density | 222.6 | 224.5 | Typical | 5,612 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,220 |
| Weight (kg) | 28.0 kg | 30.2 kg | Typical |  |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 21 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 22.26% | 22.45% | Typical | 5,656 |
| Power density | 222.6 | 224.5 | Typical | 5,612 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,220 |
| Weight per kWp | 48.7 | 52.5 | Typical | 2,427 |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 21 |

- **Best for:** Commercial, utility-scale and hot-climate.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 575 W
- **Efficiency:** 22.26 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 42.22 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 13.62 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 50.88 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 14.39 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1500 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.290 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.250 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.045 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 45 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** N-type
- **Cell count:** 144


### Physical

- **Length:** 2278 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 35 mm
- **Weight:** 28.0 kg
- **Area:** 2.58 m2
- **Power density:** 222.6 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 12 years
- **Performance warranty:** 30 years


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 5656 of 14129 |
| Power density | 5612 of 14129 |
| Temperature coefficient | 2220 of 14129 |
| Weight | 2427 of 14129 |
| Warranty | 21 of 14129 |


## Pros

- **N-type TOPCon eliminates LID & LeTID** - N-type cells exhibit near-zero light-induced degradation (LID) and light and elevated temperature-induced degradation (LeTID), resulting in annual power loss of ≤0.4%/year (post Year 1) versus the typical 0.45-0.55%/year for mono PERC P-type modules. Over a 30-year asset life, this translates to an estimated 5-6% higher cumulative energy yield compared to P-type technology.
- **Low temperature coefficient: -0.30%/°C** - The 72HL4-(V) series carries a Pmax temperature coefficient of -0.30%/°C versus -0.35%/°C for P-type PERC modules. At a cell operating temperature of 70°C (typical hot-summer rooftop), this difference preserves approximately 1.5 percentage points more rated output - a meaningful advantage for commercial and utility-scale systems during peak summer generation hours.
- **30-year linear power warranty ≥87.4%** - JinkoSolar guarantees ≤0.4%/year degradation and a minimum of 87.4% of nominal power output after 30 years of operation. While peer comparables (Risen RSM144-9, Hanersun Hitouch 5N) offer comparable terms, the 30-year horizon represents a premium standard versus the 25-year baseline still used by a portion of mid-tier manufacturers.
- **BNEF Tier-1 & 100% bankability** - JinkoSolar is the sole manufacturer in the world to achieve a 100% bankability rating in BloombergNEF's 2024 PV Module Bankability Survey, maintaining Tier-1 status for over a decade (10th consecutive year as the most bankable brand). For investors relying on project finance or non-recourse debt, this directly streamlines technical due diligence and reduces lender risk assessment requirements.
- **SMBB + half-cut: 585 Wp, 22.65% efficiency** - Super Multi Busbar (SMBB) technology combined with M10 (182 mm) half-cut cells reduces resistive losses and mitigates microcracks. The peak power of 585 Wp and module efficiency of 22.65% place this series at the top of its peer group (Hanersun HN18-72H and Q-SUN Qrystal N8 match at 22.65%; Risen RSM144-9 reaches 22.6%). Mechanical ratings: snow load 5400 Pa, wind load 2400 Pa.


## Cons

- **Monofacial only - albedo energy loss** - The 72HL4-(V) series is strictly monofacial (is\_bifacial = false). The direct JinkoSolar counterpart, the Tiger Neo 72HL4-BDV (bifacial, dual-glass), captures an additional 5-15% of energy from rear-side reflected irradiance depending on ground albedo. For ground-mount and utility-scale projects - the primary target market for this series - forgoing bifaciality is a concrete constraint when optimizing LCOE.
- **12-year product warranty - below premium tier** - The declared product warranty is 12 years, which is the market-standard for large commercial modules; however, select premium Tier-1 manufacturers (e.g., Trina Solar Vertex N) now offer 15-year product warranties. In the context of a 30-year investment horizon, this gap may affect insurance underwriting terms and risk scoring by project finance lenders.


## About this series

The Tiger Neo N-type 72HL4-(V) series represents a breakthrough in energy efficiency thanks to the use of advanced **N-type TOPCon cell technology**. This solution effectively eliminates the problem of LID and LeTID degradation, which guarantees investors significantly higher yields in the long-term perspective than in the case of traditional P-type modules. The design based on half-cut cells and **Super Multi Busbar (SMBB) technology** optimizes the electron flow path, reducing resistive losses and increasing the panel's mechanical resistance to micro-cracks. These models are primarily dedicated to commercial, industrial projects, and solar farms, where minimizing LCOE costs and maximizing the use of available mounting space is of key importance. This series is distinguished from competitive products by its **excellent performance in low-light conditions** and an exceptionally low temperature coefficient, which prevents sharp power drops during summer heatwaves. Choosing the 72HL4-(V) is an investment in energy security, confirmed by a **30-year linear power output warranty**, which, combined with high material durability, makes these modules a leader in the premium category for the most demanding PV systems. This series ensures stable operation and the highest operational standards for decades.


## Notable figures

- At 22.3% efficiency, this panel is on par with typical \*\*N-type 550-600W\*\* modules
- Power density of 222.6 W/m² matches the \*\*N-type 550-600W\*\* median
- Temperature coefficient of -0.29%/°C matches the \*\*N-type 550-600W\*\* median
- 28.0 kg weight - 2.3 kg lighter than \*\*N-type 550-600W\*\* median (30.3 kg), reducing installation effort
- In the top 40% for efficiency among all N-type panels


## Questions


### What warranties does the Jinko Solar Tiger Neo N-type 72HL4-(V) come with?

The Tiger Neo N-type 72HL4-(V) series includes a 12-year product warranty covering material and manufacturing defects, plus a 30-year linear power output warranty. After 30 years of operation, the panel retains at least 87.4% of its nominal power. First-year degradation stays below 1%, while annual degradation over subsequent years does not exceed 0.4%. This places it among the best-performing modules in the premium segment.


### What is N-type TOPCon technology and is it worth the premium over standard panels in Jinko Tiger Neo?

TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) is an N-type cell technology where a thin silicon oxide layer minimizes electron recombination, boosting module efficiency. Its key advantage over standard P-type PERC cells is the elimination of LID and LeTID degradation, which gradually reduce power output in conventional panels during their early years of operation. This translates to higher energy yield over the full 30-year lifespan and a lower LCOE for the investor.


### How do Jinko Tiger Neo 72HL4-(V) panels handle high summer temperatures?

The 72HL4-(V) series features a temperature coefficient of Pmax of -0.29%/°C, which ranks among the lowest values in the premium module category. In practice, at a cell temperature of 65°C, the panel loses significantly less power than a typical P-type module with a coefficient around -0.35%/°C. This advantage is especially noticeable during heat waves in large commercial or utility-scale PV installations.


### Are the 585 Wp Jinko Solar Tiger Neo 72HL4-(V) modules suitable only for solar farms, or also for commercial rooftop installations on warehouses or industrial buildings?

The 585 Wp modules of the 72HL4-(V) series are primarily designed for large-scale commercial, industrial, and utility-scale PV projects. Their dimensions (approx. 2278×1134 mm) and weight of around 28 kg require a robust mounting structure and an experienced installation crew, which is standard practice for industrial rooftop systems on factories or logistics centers. For residential buildings, smaller formats within the Tiger Neo family are recommended.


### What is Super Multi Busbar (SMBB) technology in Tiger Neo panels and what does it mean in practice?

Super Multi Busbar technology replaces a few wide busbars with a large number of thin conductors, shortening the electron path and reducing resistive losses. In practice, this results in higher cell efficiency and lower thermal stress at interconnections. An additional benefit is improved resistance to microcracks: if one busbar is damaged, the remaining ones take over, limiting power degradation over the full module lifetime.


### How do Jinko Tiger Neo 72HL4-(V) panels perform in low-light conditions, such as overcast days or winter?

N-type TOPCon cells have higher spectral sensitivity than P-type cells, which directly improves performance under diffuse and weak irradiance. The HOT 2.0 technology and SMBB design used in the 72HL4-(V) series further enhance carrier collection in low-light conditions. For investors in climates with many cloudy days, this translates to measurably higher annual energy yield compared to conventional P-type modules.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/JKM565-585N-72HL4-V-F3-EN-15220510a51e.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVH-560M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvh-560m) | 560 W | Cooler, lighter, +2.5 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVH-555M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvh-555m) | 555 W | Cooler, lighter, +2.3 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVHL-550M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvhl-550m) | 550 W | Cooler, lighter, +2.1 pp |
| [JA Solar JAT60S40-540/LR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jat60s40-540-lr) | 540 W | -35 W, lighter, +2.1 pp |
| [Gokin GK-5-60HG-540M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-5-60hg-540m) | 540 W | -35 W, lighter, +2.1 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM545-54QL6-DV-F1-EU](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm545-54ql6-dv-f1-eu) | 545 W | -30 W, cooler, +2.0 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A625-MAH72Dw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a625-mah72dw) | 625 W | +50 W, heavier, +1.9 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM525M-72HL4-TV](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm525m-72hl4-tv) | 525 W | -50 W, hotter, -1.9 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JS182MHC144-525](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-js182mhc144-525) | 525 W | -50 W, hotter, -2.0 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM530M-72HL4-TV](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm530m-72hl4-tv) | 530 W | -45 W, hotter, -1.7 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JS182MHC144-530](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-js182mhc144-530) | 530 W | Hotter, -1.8 pp, -5 yr warranty |
| [Jinko Solar JKM535M-72HL4-(V)-F3-EN](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm535m-72hl4-v-f3-en) | 535 W | Hotter, -1.6 pp, -5 yr warranty |
| [Jinko Solar JKM535M-72HL4-BDVP](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm535m-72hl4-bdvp) | 535 W | Hotter, heavier, -1.5 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A650-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a650-mae72mw) | 650 W | +75 W, cooler, +2.9 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A645-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a645-mae72mw) | 645 W | +70 W, cooler, +2.7 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A640-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a640-mae72mw) | 640 W | +65 W, cooler, +2.5 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm575n-72hl4-v

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

