---
title: "Jinko Solar JKM550-570M-72HL4-(V)-F5-EN / JKM570M-72HL4 / JKM570M-72HL4-V Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Jinko Solar JKM550-570M-72HL4-(V)-F5-EN / JKM570M-72HL4 / JKM570M-72HL4-V solar panel. Specs: 22.07% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm550-570m-72hl4-v-f5-en-jkm570m-72hl4-jkm570m-72hl4-v"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/jinko-solar-jkm550-570m-72hl4-v-f5-en-jkm570m-72hl4-jkm570m-72hl4-v.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Jinko Solar JKM550-570M-72HL4-(V)-F5-EN / JKM570M-72HL4 / JKM570M-72HL4-V

Efficiency leader, short guarantee

589 panels in the segment PERC 550-600 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Jinko Solar
- **Model:** JKM550-570M-72HL4-(V)-F5-EN / JKM570M-72HL4 / JKM570M-72HL4-V
- **Series:** Tiger Pro 72HC (MBB HC Technology)
- **Rated power:** 570 W
- **Cell technology:** PERC


## How it compares

Compared against segment PERC 550-600 W (589 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 570 W | 560 W | Typical |  |
| Module efficiency | 22.07% | 21.29% | Strong - top 1% | 6,199 |
| Power density | 220.7 | 212.9 | Strong - top 1% | 6,121 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.350 | -0.350 | Typical | 10,489 |
| Weight (kg) | 27.0 kg | 30.8 kg | Strong - top 2% |  |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 27 yrs | Weak - bottom 24% | 9,912 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 22.07% | 21.29% | Strong - top 1% | 6,199 |
| Power density | 220.7 | 212.9 | Strong - top 1% | 6,121 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.350 | -0.350 | Typical | 10,489 |
| Weight per kWp | 47.4 | 52.7 | Strong - top 2% | 1,652 |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 27 yrs | Weak - bottom 24% | 9,912 |


### Strengths

- **22.07% module efficiency** - Top 1% of the PERC 550-600 W segment, against a median of 21.29%. Ranked 6,199th in the whole database.
- **220.7 watts per square metre** - Top 1% of the PERC 550-600 W segment, against a median of 212.9. Ranked 6,121st in the whole database.
- **47.4 kg per kWp** - Top 2% of the PERC 550-600 W segment, against a median of 52.7. Ranked 1,652nd in the whole database.


### Watch out for

- **25 year performance warranty** - Bottom 24% of the PERC 550-600 W segment, against a median of 27 yrs.

- **Best for:** Commercial, utility-scale and shaded-installations.
- **Not ideal for:** Owners who want a long output guarantee.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 570 W
- **Efficiency:** 22.07 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 41.34 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 13.79 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 50.04 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 14.39 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1500 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.350 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.280 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.048 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 45 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** PERC
- **Cell count:** 144


### Physical

- **Length:** 2278 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 30 mm
- **Weight:** 27.0 kg
- **Area:** 2.58 m2
- **Power density:** 220.7 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 12 years
- **Performance warranty:** 25 years
- **Output guaranteed at end of warranty:** 84.8 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.55 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 473 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 6199 of 14129 |
| Power density | 6121 of 14129 |
| Temperature coefficient | 10489 of 14129 |
| Weight | 1652 of 14129 |
| Warranty | 9912 of 14129 |


## Pros

- **MBB + Half-Cut (HC) Technology** - The combination of Multi Busbar (MBB) and 144 half-cut cells reduces series resistance and resistive losses, lowers hot-spot risk, and improves module behavior under partial shading compared to conventional 72-cell full-cell designs, resulting in higher annual energy yield.
- **Top-Tier Efficiency for Mono-PERC 72HC** - Module efficiency of 21.29-22.07% places this series in the upper quartile of mono-PERC products in the 550-570 Wp power class. For reference, the peer-comparable Silfab Commercial NTC reaches a maximum of 22.1% at the same peak power.
- **#1 BNEF Bankability Ranking** - JinkoSolar achieved a 100% bankability rating in the BloombergNEF 2024 PV Module Bankability Survey - the only manufacturer to do so - maintaining this position for over 10 consecutive years. This ensures full lender acceptance for C&I and utility-scale project financing.
- **High Mechanical Load Resistance** - Datasheet confirms resistance to 5,400 Pa front-side and 2,400 Pa rear-side loads, combined with high salt mist and ammonia resistance, making these modules suitable for harsh environments such as coastal zones and agricultural installations.
- **Reliable Warranty Coverage** - 25-year linear power warranty guaranteeing ≥84.8% of rated power at year 25, backed by a manufacturer with a documented global warranty service network and European regional support infrastructure.


## Cons

- **Discontinued Series (2024)** - The Tiger Pro 72HC line was discontinued approximately in 2024 and superseded by the Tiger Neo TOPCon N-type lineup. New orders are fulfilled exclusively from remaining warehouse stock, creating a risk of limited module availability for system expansions or replacement of damaged units.
- **PERC vs. TOPCon: Higher Annual Degradation** - P-type PERC technology results in LID-related first-year degradation of ~2% and ~0.55%/yr thereafter, guaranteeing ≥84.8% power after 25 years. Newer TOPCon modules (e.g., Jinko Tiger Neo 3.0) declare ~1% year-1 degradation and ~0.40%/yr subsequently, translating to approximately 5-6 percentage points more remaining power at end-of-warranty - a meaningful lifetime LCOE difference.
- **Efficiency Below Peer Leaders** - The maximum module efficiency of 22.07% falls short of the listed peer comparables: Horay Solar HS 191R-132 TC-D Basin and HS 191R-132 TC Basin, both rated at 570 Wp and 23.0% efficiency. The ~0.93 pp gap translates to greater roof area required to achieve the same installed capacity.


## About this series

The Jinko Solar Tiger Pro 72HC (MBB HC Technology) series was designed for reliable energy production in locations where the predictability of energy yields and resilience to typical operational issues are crucial. The application of **heterojunction (HC) technology** improves the module's performance under partial shading-power drops are less severe, which is significant on roofs with chimneys, window wells, or installations near trees. The construction also employs **Multi Busbar (MBB)**, or multi-string current collection-this translates to better light capture, lower resistive losses, and higher reliability over time. An additional distinguishing feature is **Tiling Ribbon (TR)**, which minimizes gaps between cells, supporting efficient use of the module's surface area.

In practice, this series helps mitigate the risk of **hot-spots** and energy yield losses in challenging operating conditions, which is appreciated by installers in C&I projects and investors in PV farms. It is an excellent choice for installations where low energy costs and stable operation over years are a priority.


## Notable figures

- Efficiency of 22.1% is 0.8pp above the \*\*PERC 550-600W\*\* median (21.3%)
- Power density of 220.7 W/m² packs 7.8 W/m² more into the same footprint vs \*\*PERC 550-600W\*\* median (212.9 W/m²)
- At -0.35%/°C, hot weather performance is typical for \*\*PERC 550-600W\*\* panels
- Weight of 27.0 kg (3.8 kg below \*\*PERC 550-600W\*\* median of 30.8 kg) allows easier transport and roof mounting
- In the top 44% for efficiency among all PERC panels


## Questions


### Is the Jinko Solar Tiger Pro 72HC series still available for purchase?

The Tiger Pro 72HC (MBB HC Technology) series has been discontinued and is no longer actively distributed by Jinko Solar. If you need modules of the same class, consider newer Jinko series such as Tiger Neo, which offer higher efficiency and updated cell technology. Residual stock may still be available through some distributors.


### What warranty does the Jinko Solar Tiger Pro 72HC come with?

Jinko Solar provides a 12-year product warranty covering manufacturing defects and materials, along with a 25-year linear power output warranty. Over those 25 years, the module is guaranteed to maintain power above the specified threshold - typically with an annual degradation rate of around 0.45% after the first year. Warranty claims are handled by Jinko Solar as a Tier 1 manufacturer.


### How does half-cut (HC) cell technology improve performance under partial shading?

Half-cut technology splits each PERC cell into two halves, reducing power losses when part of the module is shaded by a chimney, dormer, or nearby trees. The upper and lower halves of an HC module operate electrically independent, meaning shading one half does not block the entire string. In practice, this results in higher annual energy yield on complex rooftops compared to full-cell modules.


### Are the Tiger Pro 72HC panels rated at 570 Wp suitable for a residential sloped roof?

The 72-cell modules in this series measure approximately 2278×1134 mm and weigh around 27 kg, making them larger than typical residential panels. Installation on a sloped roof is possible but requires a robust racking structure and an experienced crew. The series was designed for commercial and utility-scale PV installations where the larger format lowers the cost per watt. For residential applications, a more compact 60-cell format is generally preferred.


### What is Multi Busbar (MBB) technology and does it actually improve module performance?

Multi Busbar replaces the traditional 3-5 thick busbars with 9-12 thinner ones. More busbars shorten the current path within the cell, reducing resistive losses and improving the capture of internally reflected light. The real-world result is higher power output for the same module footprint and better long-term reliability - damage to a single busbar has a smaller impact on overall cell performance compared to conventional designs.


### How do Jinko Solar Tiger Pro 72HC panels perform in cold temperatures and overcast conditions?

The temperature coefficient of Pmax for this series is approximately -0.35%/°C. This means that as temperature drops below 25°C (STC), module output increases - cold, sunny winter days can therefore boost energy yield. Under diffuse light on overcast days, PERC modules with MBB and half-cut technology outperform older cell technologies, although like any monocrystalline panel they perform best under direct irradiance.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/148235118065d1b9a15142a-2c05aabfadd2.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVH-560M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvh-560m) | 560 W | Cooler, +2.7 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVH-555M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvh-555m) | 555 W | Cooler, +2.5 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVHL-550M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvhl-550m) | 550 W | Cooler, lighter, +2.3 pp |
| [JA Solar JAT60S40-540/LR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jat60s40-540-lr) | 540 W | Cooler, +2.3 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Gokin GK-5-60HG-540M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-5-60hg-540m) | 540 W | Cooler, +2.3 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Jinko Solar JKM545-54QL6-DV-F1-EU](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm545-54ql6-dv-f1-eu) | 545 W | Cooler, +2.2 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-60HVH-545M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-60hvh-545m) | 545 W | Cooler, +2.1 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Jinko Solar JKM525M-72HL4-TV](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm525m-72hl4-tv) | 525 W | -45 W, -1.7 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Jinko Solar JS182MHC144-525](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-js182mhc144-525) | 525 W | -45 W, -1.8 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM530M-72HL4-TV](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm530m-72hl4-tv) | 530 W | -40 W, -1.5 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Jinko Solar JS182MHC144-530](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-js182mhc144-530) | 530 W | -40 W, -1.6 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM535M-72HL4-(V)-F3-EN](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm535m-72hl4-v-f3-en) | 535 W | -35 W, heavier, -1.4 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM535M-72HL4-BDVP](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm535m-72hl4-bdvp) | 535 W | Heavier, -1.3 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [AIKO AIKO-A650-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a650-mae72mw) | 650 W | +80 W, cooler, +3.1 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A645-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a645-mae72mw) | 645 W | +75 W, cooler, +2.9 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A640-MAE72Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a640-mae72mw) | 640 W | +70 W, cooler, +2.7 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm550-570m-72hl4-v-f5-en-jkm570m-72hl4-jkm570m-72hl4-v

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

