---
title: "Jinko Solar JKM425N-54HL4R Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Jinko Solar JKM425N-54HL4R solar panel. Specs: 21.27% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm425n-54hl4r"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/jinko-solar-jkm425n-54hl4r.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Jinko Solar JKM425N-54HL4R

Middle of its segment, modest efficiency

322 panels in the segment N-type 400-450 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Jinko Solar
- **Model:** JKM425N-54HL4R
- **Series:** Tiger Neo N-type 54HL4R-(V)
- **Rated power:** 425 W
- **Cell technology:** N-type


## How it compares

Compared against segment N-type 400-450 W (322 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 425 W | 430 W | Typical |  |
| Module efficiency | 21.27% | 21.95% | Weak - bottom 17% | 8,918 |
| Power density | 212.7 | 218.4 | Weak - bottom 20% | 8,800 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,220 |
| Weight (kg) | 22.0 kg | 22.0 kg | Typical |  |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 21 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 21.27% | 21.95% | Weak - bottom 17% | 8,918 |
| Power density | 212.7 | 218.4 | Weak - bottom 20% | 8,800 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 | -0.290 | Typical | 2,220 |
| Weight per kWp | 51.8 | 51.2 | Typical | 5,163 |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs | Typical | 21 |


### Watch out for

- **21.27% module efficiency** - Bottom 17% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 21.95%.
- **212.7 watts per square metre** - Bottom 20% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 218.4.

- **Best for:** Residential, shaded-installations and hot-climate.
- **Not ideal for:** Tight roof space and roofs where every square metre has to count.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 425 W
- **Efficiency:** 21.27 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 32.18 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 13.21 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 38.75 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 13.66 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1000 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.290 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.250 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.045 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 45 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** N-type
- **Cell count:** 108


### Physical

- **Length:** 1762 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 30 mm
- **Weight:** 22.0 kg
- **Area:** 2.00 m2
- **Power density:** 212.7 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 15 years
- **Performance warranty:** 30 years
- **Output guaranteed at end of warranty:** 87.4 %
- **First-year degradation:** 1.00 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.40 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 371 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 8918 of 14129 |
| Power density | 8800 of 14129 |
| Temperature coefficient | 2220 of 14129 |
| Weight | 5163 of 14129 |
| Warranty | 21 of 14129 |


## Pros

- **Next-gen N-type TOPCon cells** - 108 half-cut N-type cells with SMBB technology reduce power loss under partial shading and deliver a low temperature coefficient of Pmax (-0.29%/°C per official datasheet), yielding higher energy output in hot months than classic P-type PERC modules.
- **30-year linear power warranty** - The manufacturer guarantees just 0.4% annual degradation under a 30-year linear power warranty, a premium standard exceeding typical 25-year P-type warranties and offering investors a predictable return on the installation.
- **Tier-1 bankable status and scale** - Jinko Solar, founded in 2006, is a Tier-1 bankable manufacturer, easing project financing through banks and funds and reducing warranty-support risk compared with less-established brands in the peer comparables (e.g., SunKean, Sunket New Energy).
- **Reinforced mechanical build and corrosion resistance** - Certified for 4000 Pa wind load and 6000 Pa snow load, plus resistance to salt mist and ammonia, makes the series suitable for harsh Polish climate conditions as well as agricultural, industrial, and coastal installations where cheaper modules often lack such certification.
- **Hot 2.0 technology limits LID/LETID** - Additional protection against light- and elevated-temperature-induced degradation (LID/LETID) improves output stability in the early years of operation compared to older cell generations.


## Cons

- **Efficiency trails peer-group leader** - Maximum efficiency is 22.52%, while comparable N-type peer modules (SunKean, Sunket New Energy SKT430~450M10-108D5) reach up to 23.04% at the same 450 Wp max power - a ~0.5 pp gap that can matter on limited roof area.
- **No bifacial variant in this series** - The 54HL4R-(V) modules are mono-facial, forgoing the rear-side energy gain (typically several to low-double-digit percent in ground-mount installations with high albedo) available in competing bifacial designs.


## About this series

The Tiger Neo N-type 54HL4R-(V) series comprises mono-facial modules built on **N-type monocrystalline cells** with **half-cut** cell design (108 half-cells), which limits power loss under partial shading and reduces mechanical stress on the panel. The integrated **SMBB (multi-busbar) technology** improves light trapping and current collection, delivering higher and more stable energy output compared to conventional P-type modules. Thanks to **Hot 2.0 technology**, the panels exhibit lower LID/LETID degradation, while added corrosion protection (salt mist and ammonia resistance) makes them well suited for agricultural, industrial, and coastal installations. Reinforced mechanical construction, certified for wind loads up to 4000 Pa and snow loads up to 6000 Pa, makes this series a solid fit for demanding climate conditions in Poland. The manufacturer backs the series with a **30-year linear power warranty** and annual degradation of just 0.4%, setting it apart from competing P-type solutions and giving investors a predictable return on investment. It's a strong choice for installers and investors seeking high reliability, long service life, and stable performance across rooftop and ground-mount projects of varying scale.


## Notable figures

- At 21.3% efficiency, this panel is 0.7pp below the \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median of 21.9%
- 212.7 W/m² power density is 5.7 W/m² below \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median (218.4 W/m²) - requires larger installation area
- Temperature coefficient of -0.29%/°C matches the \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median
- In the top 63% for efficiency among all N-type panels


## Questions


### What is the maximum power output of the Jinko Tiger Neo N-type 54HL4R-(V) panel?

Panels in this series reach a maximum power output of up to 450 Wp. Thanks to 108 half-cut N-type cells and SMBB technology, this high output remains stable throughout the panel's lifetime, delivering greater energy yield per unit of roof or ground area compared to conventional P-type modules.


### What warranty comes with the Tiger Neo 54HL4R-(V) series?

The manufacturer provides a 15-year product warranty and a 30-year linear power warranty, with annual degradation of only 0.4%. This means the panel should retain a significant share of its original output even after 30 years of operation, giving investors a predictable, long-term return on their installation.


### Is the Tiger Neo 54HL4R-(V) a bifacial panel?

No, this series consists of mono-facial modules that generate energy only from the front side of the panel. Despite the lack of bifacial gain, the high efficiency of the N-type cells combined with SMBB technology delivers competitive performance versus bifacial P-type modules at a lower installation cost.


### How does N-type cell technology differ from P-type in Jinko panels?

N-type cells use a different silicon doping structure, making them less prone to LID and LETID degradation while offering higher efficiency and a lower temperature coefficient. In practice, this means a slower power decline over time and better performance in high-temperature conditions compared to traditional P-type panels.


### Are Tiger Neo 54HL4R-(V) panels suitable for coastal or agricultural installations?

Yes, the series features additional anti-corrosion protection resistant to salt mist and ammonia, making it suitable for coastal installations as well as agricultural sites such as livestock buildings. The reinforced mechanical frame withstands wind loads up to 4000 Pa and snow loads up to 6000 Pa, further increasing durability in harsh environmental conditions.


### Is it worth choosing Jinko Tiger Neo panels over cheaper P-type modules?

Yes, if long-term energy production stability matters to you. Lower annual degradation (0.4%), a 30-year power warranty, and Hot 2.0 technology reducing LID/LETID losses mean that over a 20-30 year horizon, N-type panels generate more energy than cheaper P-type modules despite a higher upfront cost.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/JKM425-450N-54HL4R-V-F2C1-EN-BF-2-9d505e206cb2.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [Maxeon SPR-MAX7-475](https://comparepv.com/panel/maxeon-spr-max7-475) | 475 W | +50 W, +2.7 pp, +10 yr warranty |
| [Just Solar JST-EDMH-(445-465)W-TD (465W class)](https://comparepv.com/panel/just-solar-jst-edmh-445-465-w-td-465w-class) | 465 W | +40 W, lighter, +2.5 pp |
| [JA Solar JAT54S40-475/LR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jat54s40-475-lr) | 475 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.5 pp |
| [Tongwei TWMNH-48HW475](https://comparepv.com/panel/tongwei-solar-twmnh-48hw475) | 475 W | +50 W, heavier, +2.5 pp |
| [Astronergy CHSM48RN(DG)/F-BH-475](https://comparepv.com/panel/astronergy-chint-new-energy-technology-co-ltd-chsm48rn-dg-f-bh-475) | 475 W | +50 W, heavier, +2.5 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A475-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a475-mce54mw) | 475 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.5 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A475-MAH54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a475-mah54mw) | 475 W | +50 W, cooler, +2.5 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM420N-54HL4R-BDV](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm420n-54hl4r-bdv) | 420 W | -0.2 pp |
| [Jinko Solar JKM430-455N-54HL4R-B-F8-EN (430W)](https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-co-ltd-jkm430-455n-54hl4r-b-f8-en-430w) | 430 W | Lighter, +0.2 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-510M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-510m) | 510 W | +85 W, cooler, +3.7 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A495-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a495-mce54mw) | 495 W | +70 W, cooler, +3.5 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-505M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-505m) | 505 W | +80 W, cooler, +3.4 pp |
| [WINAICO WST-505BKX54-A2](https://comparepv.com/panel/winaico-wst-505bkx54-a2) | 505 W | +80 W, heavier, +3.4 pp |
| [AIKO AIKO-A490-MCE54Mw](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a490-mce54mw) | 490 W | +65 W, cooler, +3.2 pp |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-500M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-500m) | 500 W | +75 W, cooler, +3.2 pp |
| [Talesun CIPRO-TN9C54M-500W](https://comparepv.com/panel/talesun-cipro-tn9c54m-500w) | 500 W | +75 W, cooler, +3.2 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/jinko-solar-jkm425n-54hl4r

Not in this file, on the page: the I-V and temperature curves lifted from the manufacturer's datasheet, a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

