---
title: "JA Solar JAM54S40-410/GR/1500V Solar Panel: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "JA Solar JAM54S40-410/GR/1500V solar panel. Specs: 21.00% efficiency, Monocrystalline cells, dimensions, warranty and temperature coefficient."
source: "https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54s40-410-gr-1500v"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/panel/ja-solar-jam54s40-410-gr-1500v.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# JA Solar JAM54S40-410/GR/1500V

Middle of its segment, modest efficiency

322 panels in the segment N-type 400-450 W


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** JA Solar
- **Model:** JAM54S40-410/GR/1500V
- **Series:** JAM54S40 410-435/GR/1500V
- **Rated power:** 410 W
- **Cell technology:** N-type


## How it compares

Compared against segment N-type 400-450 W (322 panels).


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power (Wp) | 410 W | 430 W | Weak - bottom 7% |  |
| Module efficiency | 21.00% | 21.95% | Weak - bottom 10% | 9,828 |
| Power density | 210.0 | 218.4 | Weak - bottom 11% | 9,843 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.300 | -0.290 | Weak - bottom 25% | 6,152 |
| Weight (kg) | 21.5 kg | 22.0 kg | Typical |  |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | Weak - bottom 11% | 9,912 |


### Full peer table


| Measure | This panel | Segment median | Standing | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 21.00% | 21.95% | Weak - bottom 10% | 9,828 |
| Power density | 210.0 | 218.4 | Weak - bottom 11% | 9,843 |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.300 | -0.290 | Weak - bottom 25% | 6,152 |
| Weight per kWp | 52.4 | 51.2 | Typical | 5,986 |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | Weak - bottom 11% | 9,912 |


### Watch out for

- **21.00% module efficiency** - Bottom 10% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 21.95%.
- **25 year performance warranty** - Bottom 11% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 30 yrs.
- **210.0 watts per square metre** - Bottom 11% of the N-type 400-450 W segment, against a median of 218.4.

- **Best for:** Residential, commercial and shaded-installations.
- **Not ideal for:** Tight roof space, owners who want a long output guarantee and roofs where every square metre has to count.


## Specification


### Electrical

- **Rated power (Pmax):** 410 W
- **Efficiency:** 21.00 %
- **Voltage at Pmax (Vmp):** 31.37 V
- **Current at Pmax (Imp):** 13.07 A
- **Open-circuit voltage (Voc):** 37.82 V
- **Short-circuit current (Isc):** 13.95 A
- **Max system voltage:** 1500 V


### Temperature

- **Temperature coefficient of Pmax:** -0.300 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Voc:** -0.260 %/degC
- **Temperature coefficient of Isc:** 0.046 %/degC
- **NOCT:** 45 degC


### Cell and construction

- **Cell type:** Monocrystalline
- **Cell technology:** N-type
- **Cell count:** 108


### Physical

- **Length:** 1722 mm
- **Width:** 1134 mm
- **Thickness:** 30 mm
- **Weight:** 21.5 kg
- **Area:** 1.95 m2
- **Power density:** 210.0 Wp/m2


### Warranty and degradation

- **Product warranty:** 12 years
- **Performance warranty:** 25 years
- **Output guaranteed at end of warranty:** 84.8 %
- **First-year degradation:** 1.00 %
- **Annual degradation:** 0.40 %
- **Output after 30 years:** 358 W


## Rank in the whole catalogue


| Measure | Position |
| --- | --- |
| Efficiency | 9828 of 14129 |
| Power density | 9843 of 14129 |
| Temperature coefficient | 6152 of 14129 |
| Weight | 5986 of 14129 |
| Warranty | 9912 of 14129 |


## Pros

- **N-type TOPCon: low temperature coefficient** - N-type TOPCon cells deliver a temperature coefficient of Pmax of -0.30 %/°C versus a typical -0.35 %/°C for PERC modules. Under real-world summer heat conditions, this translates to several additional percentage points of annual yield compared to previous-generation modules. The N-type architecture also eliminates LID (Light-Induced Degradation), which historically suppressed output during the first months of operation in P-type panels.
- **Global #1 manufacturer, BNEF Tier 1** - JA Solar ranked #1 in the Wood Mackenzie Global Solar Module Manufacturer ranking for H1 2025, scoring 91.7/100, with a production capacity exceeding 100 GW per year. Continuous BNEF Tier 1 status ensures project bankability and guarantees module availability and warranty coverage throughout the full 25-year system lifetime.
- **Up to 22.3% efficiency - top of peer segment** - The highest-power variant reaches 22.3% module efficiency, marginally outperforming direct competitors in this power class: ZNShine ZXM7-UHLDD108 (22.28%), Luxen LUXPOWER N5 (22.28%), and Solitek SOLID Blackstar (22.27%). For roof space-constrained installations, each 0.1 pp of efficiency gains translates to meaningful additional generation without adding another panel.
- **108 half-cut cells + 1500 V DC** - The 108 half-cut cell format (182 mm wafer) reduces resistive losses and limits the impact of partial shading from chimneys, dormers, or railings - each half-cell operates semi-independently. The 1500 V system voltage enables longer string configurations, fewer MPPT inputs, and lower BoS costs, simplifying inverter selection for both commercial and larger residential systems.


## Cons

- **Monofacial only - no bifacial gain** - The JAM54S40 GR is a monofacial module with no rear-side power generation. In installations over high-albedo surfaces (gravel, snow, white TPO membrane), bifacial equivalents in the same power class typically deliver 5-15% additional energy yield. Even within JA Solar's own lineup, the JAM54D40 series offers a bifacial variant with comparable front-side cell specifications.
- **12-year product warranty - below current benchmark** - The series carries a 12-year product (workmanship) warranty, while newer JA Solar lines - such as the JAM54D40 LB BF 15Y - already include a 15-year product warranty. Over a 25-year system lifetime, the 3-year gap in coverage is a meaningful factor for investors evaluating TCO and residual warranty risk during the second decade of operation.


## About this series

The JA Solar JAM54S40 410-435/GR/1500V series is designed for maximum yield from limited rooftop surfaces - compact modules featuring a modern cell architecture and high efficiency in real-world conditions. The use of **N-type TOPCon** cells helps limit performance degradation over time, translating to more predictable energy production year after year. The 108-cell format construction supports **better performance under partial shading** and reduces the risk of losses caused by micro-shading from chimneys, window frames, or railings.

In practice, these panels simplify installation design - thanks to their compatibility with modern inverters and strings, as well as the **1500 V standard**, which is particularly important in larger systems. This is an excellent choice for both residential and commercial installations, where aesthetics (options with elegant finishes), **stable performance in hot weather**, and robust construction for operation in harsher atmospheric conditions matter. This product stands out from the competition by combining TOPCon technology, practical format, and finely tuned operational parameters without compromising on installation.


## Notable figures

- At 21.0% efficiency, this panel is 0.9pp below the \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median of 21.9%
- At 210.0 W/m², this panel generates 8.4 W/m² less per unit area than \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* median (218.4 W/m²)
- At -0.30%/°C, hot weather performance is typical for \*\*N-type 400-450W\*\* panels
- In the top 70% for efficiency among all N-type panels


## Questions


### What warranty comes with the JA Solar JAM54S40 410-435/GR/1500V series?

JA Solar provides a 12-year product warranty covering material and workmanship defects, plus a 25-year linear power output warranty. At the end of the 25-year period, modules are guaranteed to retain at least 84.8% of their original rated power. Actual warranty service conditions depend on the authorized distributor in your region.


### What is N-type TOPCon technology and how does it compare to standard PERC modules?

TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) uses a thin tunnel oxide layer to suppress charge carrier recombination, delivering higher efficiency and a lower annual degradation rate than conventional PERC cells. In real-world terms, you get more energy from the same roof area and more predictable output over the full 25-year warranty period - an important factor when modeling the financial return of a solar installation.


### How well do the JAM54S40 435W panels handle partial shading from chimneys or dormers?

The 108 half-cut cell format splits each module into two independent electrical sections. Shading from a chimney, dormer, or railing affects only the shaded section, leaving the rest of the module producing at full capacity. This is a meaningful advantage over full-cell modules, where even a small shadow across a single bypass diode zone can significantly reduce output for an entire string.


### Do the JAM54S40 GR panels lose significant power output in hot summer weather?

N-type TOPCon cells carry a power temperature coefficient of approximately -0.30 %/°C, which is lower than the -0.35 %/°C typical of PERC. At a module operating temperature of 70°C on a hot day, the TOPCon panels lose measurably less power. Across a full year this can translate to tens of additional kWh compared to an equivalent PERC installation of the same rated capacity.


### Are the JAM54S40 410-435/GR/1500V modules compatible with common residential string inverters?

Yes. The 1500 V system voltage rating allows longer strings, which is particularly valued in larger prosumer and commercial systems. The modules are compatible with string inverters from major brands (Fronius, SMA, Huawei, SolarEdge, and others) that support input voltages up to 1000 V or 1500 V. Always verify the MPPT voltage range of your chosen inverter against the module's Voc and Vmpp specifications before system design.


### What are the dimensions and weight of the JA Solar JAM54S40 435W panel - will it fit on a standard pitched roof?

The JAM54S40 series measures approximately 1722 × 1134 × 30 mm and weighs around 21-22 kg, which is typical for 108-cell half-cut modules. A standard pitched roof section of 30 m² can accommodate roughly 12-14 panels, yielding a system in the 5-6 kWp range at 435 Wp per module. The compact, lightweight format simplifies handling on the roof and is compatible with common aluminum racking systems.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/20230224014746209-c703e65bfbd0.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Panel | Power | How it differs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-shenzhen-aiko-digital-energy-technology-co-ltd-aiko-a460-mah54mb-1) | 460 W | +50 W, +2.6 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Just Solar JST-EDMH-(445-465)W-TD (460W class)](https://comparepv.com/panel/just-solar-jst-edmh-445-465-w-td-460w-class) | 460 W | +50 W, +2.6 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Luxor Solar LX-460M/182R-96+ GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-lx-460m-182r-96-gg) | 460 W | +50 W, +2.6 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Philadelphia Solar PS-MNB108(HCBF)-460W](https://comparepv.com/panel/philadelphia-solar-ps-mnb108-hcbf-460w) | 460 W | +50 W, +2.5 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [JA Solar JAT54S40-460/LR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jat54s40-460-lr) | 460 W | +50 W, +2.5 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Luxor Solar LX-460M/182R188-108+ GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-460m-182r188-108-gg) | 460 W | +50 W, +2.4 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [AIKO AIKO-455-MAH54Db](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-455-mah54db) | 455 W | +45 W, +2.3 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR5-54HTH-455M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr5-54hth-455m) | 455 W | +45 W, cooler, +2.3 pp |
| [JA Solar JAM54S31-380/MR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54s31-380-mr) | 380 W | -30 W, hotter, -1.5 pp |
| [JA Solar JAM54S31-385/MR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54s31-385-mr) | 385 W | -25 W, hotter, -1.3 pp |
| [JA Solar JAM54D30-390/MB/1500V](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54d30-390-mb-1500v) | 390 W | Hotter, -1.1 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [JA Solar JAM54S31-390/MR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54s31-390-mr) | 390 W | -20 W, hotter, -1.0 pp |
| [JA Solar JAM54D30-395/MB/1500V](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54d30-395-mb-1500v) | 395 W | Hotter, -0.8 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54s31-395-mr) | 395 W | Hotter, lighter, -0.8 pp |
| [JA Solar JAM54S30-400/MR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54s30-400-mr) | 400 W | Hotter, lighter, -0.5 pp |
| [JA Solar JAM54D30-400/MB/1500V](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54d30-400-mb-1500v) | 400 W | Hotter, -0.6 pp, +5 yr warranty |
| [Longi Solar LR7-54HJD-510M](https://comparepv.com/panel/longi-lr7-54hjd-510m) | 510 W | +100 W, cooler, +4.0 pp |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54s40-410-gr-1500v

Not in this file, on the page: a thirty-year output simulator and alternatives filtered by how closely they match these dimensions.

