---
title: "Sungrow S2000S-SA Microinverter: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Sungrow S2000S-SA 2 kW microinverter. Specs: 95.4% European efficiency, 4 MPPT, 60 V max DC input, 8.5 kg."
source: "https://comparepv.com/inverter/sungrow-s2000s-sa"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Sungrow S2000S-SA


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Sungrow
- **Model:** S2000S-SA
- **Series:** S2000S
- **Rated AC power:** 2 kW
- **Type:** Microinverter
- **Phases:** Single-phase


## How it compares

Compared against 42 microinverters. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This inverter | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| European efficiency | 95.4% | 95.4% | Typical | 1 |
| MPPT trackers | 4 | 2 | Strong - top 24% | 1 |
| Max DC input voltage | 60 V | 60 V | Typical | 4 |
| Weight per kW | 4.2 | 4.0 | Typical | 24 |
| Warranty | - | 10 yrs |  |  |


## Specification


### AC output

- **Rated AC power:** 2 kW
- **Max apparent power:** 2.00 kVA
- **Phases:** Single-phase
- **Nominal AC voltage:** 230 V
- **Max AC current:** 9.1 A
- **Grid frequency:** 50 Hz
- **Power factor:** >0.99 @ rated / adjustable 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging
- **Harmonic distortion (THD):** 3.0 %


### PV input

- **Max DC voltage:** 60 V
- **MPPT voltage range:** 16 to 60 V
- **Start-up voltage:** 22 V
- **MPPT trackers:** 4
- **Max input current per MPPT:** 16.0 A
- **Max short-circuit current per MPPT:** 20.0 A


### Efficiency

- **European efficiency:** 95.4 %
- **Max efficiency:** 96.2 %


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 286 × 381 × 58 mm
- **Weight:** 8.5 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP67
- **Cooling:** natural
- **Operating temperature:** -40 to 65 °C
- **Max humidity:** 100 %
- **Max altitude:** 2000 m


### Connectivity and protection

- **Interfaces:** Wi-Fi, Display
- **Protocols:** WLAN
- **Protection:** Surge protection


### Warranty and certificates

- **Certifications:** EN/IEC 62109-1/-2, EN/IEC 61000-6-1/-2/-3/-4, EN/IEC 60529, Inmetro no. 140 of March 21, 2022, ETSI EN 303 645


### Pros

- **4 Independent MPPTs per 2 kW Unit** - Each of the 4 MPPT channels operates across a 16-60 V DC input range, enabling fully independent operation of individual panels. In multi-orientation or partially shaded installations, this eliminates the weakest-link effect inherent to string configurations - a phenomenon that can reduce annual energy yield on conventional string inverters by as much as several percentage points.
- **Full Rated Output Up to 60°C** - An advanced thermal design based on aluminum substrates with a thermal conductivity of 130 W/m·K and a corrugated microchannel heat sink (MCHS) maintains rated power output at ambient temperatures up to 60°C without forced ventilation. Competing microinverters such as the Enphase IQ8+ begin to derate above 50°C - a meaningful yield difference in Central European summer conditions, particularly on dark-coated roofing surfaces.
- **IP67 Rating with Module-Level Monitoring** - An IP67 ingress protection rating provides full resistance to dust and water immersion, significantly extending the service life of a unit mounted directly beneath the module. Extended-range Wi-Fi module-level monitoring enables precise fault diagnostics without additional communication gateways, allowing real-time identification of individual panel failures.
- **Integrated Rapid Shutdown** - The microinverter features built-in rapid shutdown functionality compliant with applicable safety standards - a critical requirement for residential rooftop installations. Across Sungrow's broader microinverter lineup, shutdown is achieved in under 20 seconds (recognized with an industry safety award), aligning with increasingly stringent requirements from European insurers and fire safety authorities.
- **BNEF Tier-1 Manufacturer with Global Service Network** - Sungrow (founded 1997, headquartered in China) is listed on the BNEF Tier-1 bankable manufacturers index and ranks #2 globally by inverter shipment volume. Its established presence in Poland - with warranty coverage for the Polish market and a corporate-backed service network - provides genuine long-term assurance throughout the system's operational lifetime.


### Cons

- **Peak Efficiency of 96.2% Trails Segment Leaders** - According to the S2000S-L datasheet, maximum efficiency is rated at 96.2%, compared to 97.5% for the Enphase IQ8+ and 97.0% for the APsystems DS3. The ~1.3 percentage-point gap versus the market leader translates into a measurable annual energy loss - most pronounced in systems sized above 10 kWp.
- **New Entrant to the Microinverter Segment** - The S2000S series debuted at Intersolar Europe 2024, marking Sungrow's first foray into microinverters with no multi-year field track record to date. Enphase brings over 20 years of experience and millions of deployed units to the table - a significant competitive advantage in long-term reliability assessments, as Sungrow's portfolio in this category is still being established.


## About this series

The Sungrow S2000S series are grid-connected inverters designed for module-level operation - particularly suitable in scenarios with multiple roof pitches, different orientations, or intermittent shading. Thanks to their 4 independent MPPTs, each panel operates more optimally, minimizing energy losses compared to solutions where a weaker module reduces the entire string's performance.

In practice, this translates to more stable energy production under variable sunlight conditions. The high European efficiency also means a truly better yield in the typical Polish operating profile - not just under ideal laboratory conditions. The innovative thermal design also deserves attention, as it helps maintain power and reliability during hot weather.

The S2000S features module-level monitoring and control, remote updates, and enhanced-range WiFi communication. This solution is ideal for residential and small commercial installations where diagnostics, safety (including rapid shutdown), and easy service are key considerations. It is not a hybrid inverter - cooperation with an energy storage system requires a separate unit.


## Questions


### Is the Sungrow S2000S microinverter suitable for roofs with multiple facets or partial shading?

Yes, the S2000S was specifically designed for exactly these conditions. Each panel is connected to its own microinverter with 4 independent MPPT trackers, so shading on one module does not reduce the output of the remaining ones. This is a significant advantage over a conventional string inverter, where a weaker panel limits the performance of the entire string. A roof with dormers, chimneys, or varying orientations is no longer an issue.


### What warranty is provided for the Sungrow S2000S series?

Sungrow covers the S2000S series microinverters with a standard manufacturer's warranty of 10 years, in line with the company's warranty policy for prosumer installation products. Detailed terms, including the possibility of extending the coverage period, should be confirmed with an authorized distributor, as the offer may vary depending on the market and sales channel.


### What is the difference between the Sungrow S2000S microinverter and a string inverter?

A string inverter processes energy from an entire array of panels as a single unit, meaning that shading or a fault on one module reduces the output of the entire installation. The S2000S operates at the individual panel level - each module has its own microinverter, its own MPPT tracker, and its own monitoring. The drawbacks are a higher per-unit cost and a larger number of devices to potentially service; the advantages include optimal, independent operation of each panel.


### Does the Sungrow S2000S support rapid shutdown functionality?

Yes, the S2000S series is equipped with a rapid shutdown function. Thanks to the microinverter architecture, the DC voltage on the module side is inherently low and drops to a safe level almost immediately upon disconnection of power. This is an important safety argument for fire departments and a requirement of a growing number of building and electrical codes across Europe.


### Can the Sungrow S2000S be integrated with an energy storage system?

The S2000S series is an on-grid microinverter without built-in energy storage support. Integration with a battery requires a separate system, such as a Sungrow hybrid inverter or a dedicated backup power arrangement. If energy storage is a priority from the outset, it is worth considering other Sungrow series designed as hybrid systems, or consulting an installer regarding system expansion.


### How does monitoring and remote diagnostics work on the Sungrow S2000S?

The S2000S offers module-level monitoring for each individual panel via the iSolarCloud platform. Communication is handled over extended-range Wi-Fi, which simplifies installation without the need for additional data concentrators. The system owner can track the output of each panel in real time, while the installer has the ability to perform remote firmware updates and diagnostics without an on-site visit.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/inverters/ds-20240528-s2000s-sa-datasheet-v2-en-br-873ee114554d.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Inverter | Rated AC | Euro efficiency | MPPT | Weight | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Sungrow S2000S-L](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sungrow-s2000s-l) | 2 kW | 95.4% |  | 8.5 kg | Similar on paper |
| [Growatt NEO 2000M-X](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-neo-2000m-x) | 2 kW |  | 4 | 4.7 kg | 3.8 kg lighter |
| [Growatt NEO 2000M-X2](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-neo-2000m-x2) | 2 kW |  | 4 | 5.1 kg | 3.4 kg lighter |
| [GoodWe GW2000-MIS](https://comparepv.com/inverter/goodwe-gw2000-mis) | 2 kW |  | 4 | 5.3 kg | 3.2 kg lighter |
| [Deye SUN2000G3-EU-230](https://comparepv.com/inverter/deye-sun2000g3-eu-230) | 2 kW |  | 4 | 5.2 kg | 3.3 kg lighter |
| [Growatt NEO 1800M-X2](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-neo-1800m-x2) | 1.8 kW |  | 4 | 5.1 kg | -0.2 kW, 3.4 kg lighter |
| [GoodWe GW1800-MIS](https://comparepv.com/inverter/goodwe-gw1800-mis) | 1.8 kW |  | 4 | 5.3 kg | -0.2 kW, 3.2 kg lighter |
| [Deye SUN1800G3-EU-230](https://comparepv.com/inverter/deye-sun1800g3-eu-230) | 1.8 kW |  | 4 | 5.2 kg | -0.2 kW, 3.3 kg lighter |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/inverter/sungrow-s2000s-sa

