---
title: "Huawei SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 Hybrid Inverter: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Huawei SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 4.95 kW hybrid inverter. Specs: 2 MPPT, 600 V max DC input, 19.0 kg."
source: "https://comparepv.com/inverter/huawei-sun2000-4-95ktl-jpl1"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Huawei SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Huawei
- **Model:** SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1
- **Series:** SUN2000-KTL-JP
- **Rated AC power:** 4.95 kW
- **Type:** Hybrid
- **Phases:** Single-phase


## How it compares

Compared against 362 inverters from 3 to 6 kW. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This inverter | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| European efficiency | - | 97.2% |  |  |
| MPPT trackers | 2 | 2 | Typical | 13 |
| Max DC input voltage | 600 V | 600 V | Typical | 94 |
| Weight per kW | 3.8 | 3.3 | Typical | 216 |
| Warranty | - | 5 yrs |  |  |


## Specification


### AC output

- **Rated AC power:** 4.95 kW
- **Max apparent power:** 5.21 kVA
- **Phases:** Single-phase
- **Nominal AC voltage:** 202 V
- **Power factor:** 0.8 (leading) to 0.8 (lagging)
- **Harmonic distortion (THD):** 5.0 %


### PV input

- **Max DC voltage:** 600 V
- **MPPT voltage range:** 90 to 560 V
- **Start-up voltage:** 100 V
- **MPPT trackers:** 2
- **Max input current per MPPT:** 16.0 A
- **Max short-circuit current per MPPT:** 25.0 A


### Efficiency

- **Max efficiency:** 97.5 %


### Battery

- **Grid-forming:** Yes


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 649 × 365 × 159 mm
- **Weight:** 19.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP65
- **Cooling:** natural
- **Operating temperature:** -25 to 60 °C
- **Max humidity:** 100 %
- **Max altitude:** 4000 m


### Connectivity and protection

- **Protocols:** FusionSolar APP, SmartLogger (Web UI)
- **Protection:** AFCI, Surge protection


### Warranty and certificates

- **Certifications:** FRT requirement (2019) compliant (Japan)


### Pros

- **Peak efficiency of 98.6% - top of segment** - The SUN2000-KTL-JP series achieves a maximum efficiency of 98.6% and a European efficiency of 98.3%, placing it in the top 10% of the three-phase inverter market for this power class and matching premium competitors such as the SMA Sunny Tripower and Fronius Symo.
- **3 independent MPPTs, 200-950 V input range** - Three independent MPPT trackers with a voltage range of 200-950 V and a maximum input current of 23 A per MPPT allow strings of different orientations and roof pitches to be operated without cross-string losses. This is a particular advantage on complex commercial rooftops where east-south-west string combinations are the norm.
- **Fanless IP65 natural cooling - no moving parts** - The fanless natural cooling design eliminates the most common source of mechanical failure in inverters. An IP65 ingress protection rating ensures resistance to dust and direct water jets, reducing service costs in industrial installations.
- **Tier-1 manufacturer with bankability certification** - Huawei is continuously ranked by BNEF as a Tier-1 manufacturer (H1 2025 list), confirming full bankability for project financing by commercial lenders. For investors in PV farms and commercial installations in Japan, this is a prerequisite for securing project finance.
- **Type approval dedicated to the Japanese market** - The -JP variant carries certifications required by Japanese grid codes (JIS/JEAC), including Japan-specific anti-islanding protection requirements and compatibility with the 202 V / 50-60 Hz low-voltage grid interface - ready to connect without additional adaptation modules.


### Cons

- **Series discontinued since 2021** - Huawei officially announced the end of sales for the SUN2000-33/40KTL-JP with a last-delivery date of December 31, 2021 (Huawei Japan notice, September 2021). Availability of new units and genuine spare parts is limited; for new projects, migration to the successor - the SUN2000-KTL-NH series - is recommended.


## About this series

The Huawei SUN2000-KTL-JP series are grid-tie inverters for three-phase systems, designed for stable operation and high energy yield in typical conditions for commercial rooftops and small and medium-sized PV farms. The key advantage is the multi-string MPPT - multiple independent trackers simplify managing strings with different orientations and tilts, while minimizing losses when sections of modules are periodically shaded.

In practice, this means more predictable annual production, and high European efficiency translates to real energy gains even during frequent sunlight changes, not just in laboratory conditions. The series supports remote monitoring for service and diagnostics - depending on the configuration, communication is possible via RS485/USB, and standard platform solutions facilitate integration with supervisory systems. This is an excellent choice for installers looking to design flexible strings and service systems quickly, without compromising performance under load.


## Questions


### What is the warranty period for the Huawei SUN2000-KTL-JP inverter?

The standard warranty for Huawei SUN2000-KTL series inverters is 5 years. Huawei offers extended warranty options of 10, 15, or even 20 years for an additional fee. In the event of a failure, the manufacturer replaces the unit with a new, functionally equivalent device. When purchasing, it is advisable to confirm that the distributor provides extended warranty coverage, particularly for commercial installations.


### What types of installations is the Huawei SUN2000-KTL-JP series suited for?

The SUN2000-KTL-JP series consists of three-phase grid-tie inverters designed primarily for commercial rooftops and small-to-medium-scale PV farms. Thanks to their multi-channel MPPT controllers, they perform especially well in installations where strings have different orientations or tilt angles, or where partial shading occurs periodically - conditions typical of large industrial or warehouse rooftops.


### What is multi-channel MPPT and why does it matter in the SUN2000-KTL-JP inverter?

MPPT (Maximum Power Point Tracking) is a control system that continuously tracks the optimal operating point of each PV string. The SUN2000-KTL-JP series is equipped with several independent MPPT trackers, meaning that shading or a different orientation on one string does not degrade the performance of the remaining strings. In practice, this translates into higher annual energy yield and greater design flexibility for installations on irregular or complex rooftops.


### How does system monitoring work with the Huawei SUN2000-KTL-JP inverter?

The SUN2000-KTL-JP series supports remote monitoring via Huawei's FusionSolar platform. Communication is available through RS485 or USB interfaces. The FusionSolar app enables real-time energy production tracking, historical performance review, and fault alarm diagnostics. It is available as both a smartphone application and a web-based dashboard, with no additional software required.


### What is the efficiency of the Huawei SUN2000-KTL-JP inverters, and what does European efficiency mean?

Inverters in the SUN2000-KTL family achieve a maximum efficiency of up to 98.6%. The weighted European efficiency (Euro eta) accounts for operation across varying load levels, reflecting real-world irradiance conditions in temperate climates. The high European efficiency rating of this series means that the inverter converts energy effectively not only under full irradiance, but also during frequent overcast conditions - a factor of particular relevance in the Polish climate.


### Can the Huawei SUN2000-KTL-JP inverter be expanded with a LUNA2000 energy storage system?

The SUN2000-KTL-JP series is a grid-tie inverter, not a hybrid inverter, which means it does not have a built-in interface for direct connection to the Huawei LUNA2000 battery storage system without additional devices. If integration with energy storage is planned, it is advisable to consider a newer hybrid inverter from the SUN2000-KTL-M or SUN2000-KTL-L series, which are factory-configured for seamless operation with LUNA2000.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/inverters/sun2000-4-95ktl-jpl1-4e1a16e4639b.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Inverter | Rated AC | Euro efficiency | MPPT | Weight | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [SolarEdge StorEdge AC Coupled Single Phase Inverter (HD‑Wave) – SE5000H / H5000SE](https://comparepv.com/inverter/solaredge-storedge-ac-coupled-single-phase-inverter-hd-wave-se5000h-h5000se) | 5 kW | 99.0% |  | 9.0 kg | 10.0 kg lighter |
| [SolarEdge SE5000H](https://comparepv.com/inverter/solaredge-se5000h) | 5 kW | 99.0% |  | 12.0 kg | 7.0 kg lighter |
| [Huawei SUN2000L-5KTL](https://comparepv.com/inverter/huawei-sun2000l-5ktl) | 5 kW | 98.0% | 2 | 10.6 kg | 8.4 kg lighter |
| [Growatt MOD 5000TL3-HU](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-mod-5000tl3-hu) | 5 kW | 97.8% | 2 | 19.0 kg | Similar on paper |
| [Huawei SUN2000-5KTL-L1](https://comparepv.com/inverter/huawei-sun2000-5ktl-l1) | 5 kW | 97.8% | 2 | 12.0 kg | 7.0 kg lighter |
| [Ginlong Solis RHI-3P5K-HVES-5G](https://comparepv.com/inverter/ginlong-solis-rhi-3p5k-hves-5g) | 5 kW | 97.7% | 2 | 25.1 kg | 6.1 kg heavier |
| [Growatt SPM 5000TL-HU](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-spm-5000tl-hu) | 5 kW | 97.6% | 2 | 26.0 kg | 7.0 kg heavier |
| [Growatt MOD 5000TL3-XH](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-mod-5000tl3-xh) | 5 kW | 97.5% | 2 | 12.5 kg | 6.5 kg lighter |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/inverter/huawei-sun2000-4-95ktl-jpl1

