---
title: "Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV Grid-tie Inverter: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV 150 kW grid-tie inverter. Specs: 98.4% European efficiency, 10 MPPT, 1100 V max DC input, 93.0 kg, 5 yrs warranty."
source: "https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-max-150ktl3-x-lv"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Growatt
- **Model:** MAX 150KTL3-X LV
- **Series:** MAX 150KTL3-X LV
- **Rated AC power:** 150 kW
- **Type:** Grid-tie
- **Phases:** Three-phase


## How it compares

Compared against 95 inverters from 100 to 500 kW. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This inverter | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| European efficiency | 98.4% | 98.6% | Typical | 42 |
| MPPT trackers | 10 | 10 | Typical | 18 |
| Max DC input voltage | 1100 V | 1100 V | Typical | 47 |
| Weight per kW | 0.6 | 0.6 | Typical | 54 |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | 5 yrs | Typical | 2 |


## Specification


### AC output

- **Rated AC power:** 150 kW
- **Max apparent power:** 165.00 kVA
- **Phases:** Three-phase
- **Nominal AC voltage:** 400 V
- **Max AC current:** 250.7 A
- **Grid frequency:** 50 Hz
- **Power factor:** 0.8 leading ... 0.8 lagging
- **Harmonic distortion (THD):** 3.0 %


### PV input

- **Max DC input power:** 225.00 kW
- **Max DC voltage:** 1100 V
- **MPPT voltage range:** 180 to 1000 V
- **Start-up voltage:** 195 V
- **MPPT trackers:** 10
- **Max input current per MPPT:** 45.0 A
- **Max short-circuit current per MPPT:** 56.5 A


### Efficiency

- **European efficiency:** 98.4 %
- **Max efficiency:** 98.8 %


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 640 × 1075 × 367 mm
- **Weight:** 93.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP66
- **Cooling:** forced-air
- **Operating temperature:** -30 to 60 °C
- **Max humidity:** 100 %
- **Max altitude:** 4000 m


### Connectivity and protection

- **Interfaces:** Wi-Fi, Display
- **Protocols:** RS485, USB, PLC, GPRS, 4G, WiFi
- **Protection:** DC switch, Surge protection


### Warranty and certificates

- **Warranty:** 5 years
- **Certifications:** CE, IEC62116, IEC61727


### Pros

- **10 MPPT trackers without fuses** - The series offers 10 independent MPPT trackers with a fuse-less design and a maximum input current of 32 A per tracker (max. string 16 A), eliminating the costs and failures associated with DC fuses and simplifying the design of strings for both bifacial and high-power modules (even with a DC/AC ratio of up to 1.5). The comparable Sungrow SG125HX has 12 MPPT trackers, but the Growatt's 10 150 kW trackers still place it above the average market price for this type of industrial three-phase inverters.
- **Peak efficiency: 98.8%** - The datasheet (December 2024) indicates a maximum efficiency of 98.8%, while the European (weighted) value is approximately 98.4% for the 100 kW version of the same product line. For Polish climatic conditions (a high proportion of hours with low irradiance below STC), the European efficiency is a key indicator of annual yield - a value of 98.4% is comparable to the Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2 and exceeds older ABB/FIMER models from previous generations (~97.7%).
- **IP66 and in-situ I-V diagnostics** - The IP66-rated enclosure provides protection against dust and strong water jets, allowing for installation without additional external cabinets in industrial halls and on flat roofs. The integrated I-V curve scanning function and intelligent string monitoring enable remote detection of module failures and wiring errors without the need for a physical service visit.
- **Complete set of EU market certificates** - The inverter has CE certificates (according to the LVD 2014/35/EU directive), IEC 62116, IEC 61727, and meets the IEC/EN 62109-1 and IEC/EN 62109-2 safety standards, which are mandatory requirements for connection to national distribution networks (technical requirements of URE/OSD in Poland). The absence of the need to obtain additional derogations reduces the installation commissioning time.
- **Flexible communication and monitoring** - The series supports ShineLink-X, ShineWiFi-X, ShineLan-X, and Shine4G-X, enabling integration with data loggers and SCADA platforms without the need for additional protocol gateways. Support for the Modbus RTU/TCP protocol allows for integration with energy management systems (EMS) in industrial facilities.


### Cons

- **Not classified as a Tier 1 bankable entity by BNEF** - Growatt does not appear on the official BloombergNEF Tier 1 Power Inverter Manufacturers list (as of Q1 2026), unlike Sungrow, Huawei, and SMA. The absence of a BNEF rating in non-recourse financing projects (leasing, project finance, green bonds) may result in higher equipment insurance requirements or rejection by banks during due diligence - which represents a significant limitation for commercial installations exceeding 500 kWp that are financed externally.
- **Standard 5-year warranty** - The standard manufacturer's warranty is 5 years, with an optional extension to 10 years for an additional fee. A direct competitor, the Sungrow SG125HX, offers a 10-year warranty as standard, without any additional charges. For industrial projects with 20-year PPA agreements, the shorter standard warranty period increases the estimated lifecycle cost (LCOE) due to the risk of equipment replacement outside the warranty period.


## About this series

Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV is a three-phase **grid-tie inverter** designed for commercial and industrial installations, where reliability, high energy yield, and easy diagnostics matter. What sets it apart is its **multi-string MPPT architecture** - in this class, you get up to 10 independent trackers, simplifying the design of PV fields with various orientations, different string lengths, and partial shading. The result is less mismatch losses and better utilization of module power throughout the day.

High **European efficiency** means significantly fewer energy losses under typical operating conditions in Poland, leading to a higher annual yield from the same installation. The service features are also noteworthy, such as string monitoring and I-V curve scanning, which help quickly identify issues. In terms of communication, integration via WiFi or Ethernet (including with data loggers) is possible, with monitoring available through an app and platform. This solution is for rooftop farms, halls, warehouses, and industrial facilities, emphasizing **installation safety** and a complete set of required certificates for the EU market.


## Questions


### How many MPPT trackers does the Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV have, and why does this matter for large-scale installations?

The inverter features 10 independent MPPT trackers. In practice, this means you can connect strings with different orientations (e.g., south-facing and east-facing roof sections), different string lengths, or partially shaded strings - without them interfering with one another. This translates directly into higher energy yield and greater design flexibility when laying out a PV array on an industrial building or warehouse roof.


### What is the warranty on the Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV inverter?

The standard manufacturer's warranty is 5 years. Growatt offers the option to extend coverage to 10 or 15 years through additional service packages. For commercial installations, it is advisable to negotiate an extended warranty with the distributor in order to ensure uninterrupted system operation throughout the full project financing period.


### How does monitoring work with the Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV inverter?

The inverter supports multiple communication methods: Wi-Fi via the ShineWiFi-X module, Ethernet via ShineLan-X, and 4G connectivity via Shine4G-X. Data is accessible through the ShinePhone app (iOS and Android) and the ShineServer cloud platform. Smart string-level monitoring and I-V curve scanning are also available, enabling rapid detection of faults or performance degradation in a specific string.


### Does the Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV hold the certifications required in Poland and the EU?

Yes, the series carries the full set of certifications required for grid connection across European networks, including CE, IEC 62116, IEC 61727, VDE 0126, EN 50549-1/2, G99, and CEI 0-16/0-21. This confirms compliance with the requirements of distribution system operators in Poland, allowing grid connection approval to be obtained without the need for additional type approvals.


### What is the efficiency of the Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV, and what does it mean for annual energy yield?

The inverter's maximum efficiency reaches 98.4%. Its high European efficiency - measured under real-world variable irradiance conditions - means that conversion losses remain very low throughout the year. For a 150 kW system, a difference of even a few tenths of a percent in efficiency translates into hundreds of additional kilowatt-hours of production annually compared to lower-tier devices.


### Is the Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV suitable for installations using high-power modules (500 W+)?

Yes, the MAX 150KTL3-X LV series is designed to work with modern high-power modules. The maximum DC input voltage is 1,100 V, and the DC/AC ratio can reach 1.5, providing significant flexibility in determining the number of modules per string. The inverter supports an MPPT input current of up to 32 A, making it fully compatible with bifacial and half-cut panels in the 500-700 W class.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/inverters/max-150ktl3-x-lv-datasheet-202412-7c38702e65b0.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Inverter | Rated AC | Euro efficiency | MPPT | Weight | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [SMA Solar Sunny Highpower PEAK3 SHP 150-21](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sma-solar-sunny-highpower-peak3-shp-150-21) | 150 kW | 98.8% | 1 | 99.0 kg | +0.4 pp efficiency, -9 MPPT, 6.0 kg heavier |
| [SMA Solar Sunny Highpower Storage SHPS 150-21](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sma-solar-sunny-highpower-storage-shps-150-21) | 150 kW | 98.8% |  | 99.0 kg | +0.4 pp efficiency, 6.0 kg heavier |
| [Ginlong Solis S6-GC3P150K07-NV-ND](https://comparepv.com/inverter/ginlong-solis-s6-gc3p150k07-nv-nd) | 150 kW | 98.3% | 7 | 105.0 kg | -3 MPPT, 12.0 kg heavier |
| [Sungrow SG150CX](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sungrow-sg150cx) | 150 kW | 98.2% | 7 | 100.0 kg | -3 MPPT, 7.0 kg heavier |
| [Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X2 MV](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-max-150ktl3-x2-mv) | 150 kW |  | 8 | 84.0 kg | -2 MPPT, 9.0 kg lighter |
| [Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X MV](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-max-150ktl3-x-mv) | 150 kW |  | 10 | 84.0 kg | 9.0 kg lighter |
| [Huawei SUN2000-150KTL-MG0-ZH](https://comparepv.com/inverter/huawei-sun2000-150ktl-mg0-zh) | 150 kW |  | 7 | 102.0 kg | -3 MPPT, 9.0 kg heavier |
| [Huawei SUN2000-150K-MG0-ZH](https://comparepv.com/inverter/huawei-sun2000-150k-mg0-zh) | 150 kW |  | 7 | 102.0 kg | -3 MPPT, 9.0 kg heavier |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-max-150ktl3-x-lv

