---
title: "Hyundai vs Phono Solar - Brand Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Hyundai vs Phono Solar solar panels: full portfolio, efficiency, cell technology breakdown, warranty terms and company background."
source: "https://comparepv.com/hyundai-vs-phono-solar"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/manufacturers/hyundai/phono-solar.png"
---

# Hyundai vs Phono Solar

Phono Solar has the broader catalog (174 vs 65 models). Phono Solar leads on peak efficiency at 23.50%. Hyundai leans bifacial (66% of lineup).


## The two companies


| Attribute | Hyundai | Phono Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Country | South Korea | China |
| Headquarters | Seongnam-si | Nanjing |
| Founded | 2004 | 2004 |
| Employees | 206 | 13000+ |
| Annual capacity | 1.35 GW/year | 3-4 GW/year |
| Tier 1 | yes | yes |
| Listed | Korea Stock Exchange: 322000 |  |
| Website | [https://www.hd-hyundaies.co.kr](https://www.hd-hyundaies.co.kr) | [https://www.phonosolar.com](https://www.phonosolar.com) |

HD Hyundai Energy Solutions is a global provider of solar cells and modules, offering solutions for residential, commercial, and utility-scale projects. They provide monofacial, bifacial, and shingled PV modules, along with inverters and various PV solutions. The company is committed to developing next-generation...

Phono Solar Technology Co., Ltd. specializes in the research, development, and manufacture of photovoltaic solar panels and is a global provider of solar products and services. The company is affiliated with SUMEC Group, a subsidiary of China National Machinery Industry Corporation (SINOMACH). Phono Solar has been...


## Catalog & Power


| Measure | Hyundai | Phono Solar | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Panel Models | 65 | 174 | +109 |
| Max Power | 640 W | 730 W | +90 W |
| Avg Power | 442 W | 515 W | +73 W |


## Efficiency


| Measure | Hyundai | Phono Solar | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max Efficiency | 23.40% | 23.50% | +0.10 pp |
| Avg Efficiency | 21.49% | 21.77% | +0.28 pp |


## Reliability & Warranty


| Measure | Hyundai | Phono Solar | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Avg Temp Coefficient | -0.300%/°C | -0.306%/°C | +0.006 |
| Bifacial Share | 43 (66%) | 74 (43%) | +24 pp |
| Avg Warranty | 27.4 yrs | 27.1 yrs | +0.3 yr |


## Efficiency distribution

Phono Solar skews to higher efficiency: 11% of lineup is 23%+


| Efficiency band | Hyundai | Phono Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<20% | 7 (10.8%) | 3 (1.7%) |
| 20-21% | 17 (26.2%) | 37 (21.3%) |
| 21-22% | 12 (18.5%) | 53 (30.5%) |
| 22-23% | 25 (38.5%) | 62 (35.6%) |
| 23%+ | 4 (6.2%) | 19 (10.9%) |


## Power distribution

Phono Solar offers more 600W+ panels (20% of lineup)


| Power band | Hyundai | Phono Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<400W | 8 (12.3%) | 10 (5.7%) |
| 400-499W | 49 (75.4%) | 78 (44.8%) |
| 500-599W | 5 (7.7%) | 51 (29.3%) |
| 600-699W | 3 (4.6%) | 23 (13.2%) |
| 700W+ | 0 | 12 (6.9%) |


## Cell technology

Dominant cell tech: HJT (38%)

Dominant cell tech: PERC (37%)


| Technology | Hyundai | Phono Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| HJT | 25 (38.5%) | 5 (2.9%) |
| PERC | 25 (38.5%) | 65 (37.4%) |
| Unknown | 9 (13.8%) | 0 |
| TOPCon | 6 (9.2%) | 53 (30.5%) |
| N-type | 0 | 50 (28.7%) |
| Back Contact | 0 | 1 (0.6%) |


## Top panels, Hyundai


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [HiS-T640NJ](https://comparepv.com/panel/hd-hyundai-energy-solutions-his-t640nj) | 640 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [HiS-T635NJ](https://comparepv.com/panel/hd-hyundai-energy-solutions-his-t635nj) | 635 | 22.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [HiS-T630NJ](https://comparepv.com/panel/hd-hyundai-energy-solutions-his-t630nj) | 630 | 22.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [HiT-H520LF-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h520lf-fb-zb) | 520 | 23.4 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [HiT-H515LF-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h515lf-fb-zb) | 515 | 23.2 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [HiT-H510LF-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h510lf-fb-zb) | 510 | 22.9 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [HiT-H505LF-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h505lf-fb-zb) | 505 | 22.7 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [HiT-H500LF-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h500lf-fb-zb) | 500 | 22.5 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [HiT-H460LE-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h460le-fb-zb) | 460 | 23.0 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [HiT-H460CE-BF](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h460ce-bf) | 460 | 23.0 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |


## Top panels, Phono Solar


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [PS730M13GFH-22/WSHW](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-co-ltd-phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps730m13gfh-22-wshw) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [NS-730MH-132](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-730mh-132) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [PS725M13GFH-22/WSHW](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-co-ltd-phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps725m13gfh-22-wshw) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [PS720M13GFH-22/WSHW](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-co-ltd-phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps720m13gfh-22-wshw) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [NS-720MH-132](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-720mh-132) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [PS715M13GFH-22/WSHW](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-co-ltd-phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps715m13gfh-22-wshw) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [PS710M13GFH-22/WNH](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps710m13gfh-22-wnh) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [PS710M13GFH-22/WSHW](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-co-ltd-phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps710m13gfh-22-wshw) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [NS-710MH-132](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-ns-710mh-132) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [PS705M13GFH-22/WNH](https://comparepv.com/panel/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd-ps705m13gfh-22-wnh) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |


## Summary

Hyundai Energy Solutions and Phono Solar both trace their solar manufacturing origins to 2004, but they diverge significantly in scale and geographic footprint. Hyundai, headquartered in South Korea and listed on the Korea Stock Exchange, operates roughly 1.35 GW of annual module capacity across three dedicated cell and module factories on the Korean peninsula, with a workforce of around 206 employees - a compact, vertically focused operation. Phono Solar, based in China, commands 3 to 4 GW of production capacity and employs more than 13,000 people, placing it firmly among the second tier of Chinese volume manufacturers rather than a niche specialist. Both carry Tier 1 bankable status, meaning project financiers accept either brand without additional due-diligence hurdles, but Phono Solar's scale and supply-chain depth give it a stronger institutional footprint for large procurement programs.

The two lineups reflect that size difference clearly. Hyundai's 65-panel portfolio centers on a relatively modest average output of 442 Wp, with a flagship ceiling of 640 Wp and an average module efficiency of 21.49%, peaking at 23.4%. Crucially, 38.5% of its catalog uses heterojunction (HJT) cell technology, and 66% of panels are bifacial - numbers that point squarely at premium residential rooftops and high-density commercial installations where space is constrained and long-term yield matters. The average temperature coefficient of -0.30%/degC and a mean warranty of 27.4 years reinforce the quality-first positioning. Phono Solar's 173-model catalog skews toward bulk power: average output of 515 Wp, a maximum of 730 Wp, and a slightly higher average efficiency of 21.77% topping out at 23.5%. Its dominant technology remains PERC (38% of the range), and bifacial penetration sits at 42%, while the temperature coefficient averages -0.31%/degC and warranties run 27.1 years on average. That profile fits utility-scale ground mounts and large commercial flat-roof arrays where raw wattage and cost-per-watt drive the decision.

For a typical 2025 buyer, the choice follows the project type. Residential and premium commercial buyers who want proven HJT cell technology, a high bifacial share, and a non-Chinese supply chain will find Hyundai's tighter, quality-focused lineup compelling despite its smaller capacity range. Developers sourcing hundreds of megawatts for ground-mount projects will gravitate toward Phono Solar's broader product ladder, higher peak power, and greater manufacturing depth. For mid-scale commercial rooftop projects in the 200 kW to 2 MW range, both are genuinely interchangeable - performance margins are narrow, warranties are nearly identical, and Tier 1 status levels the financing field.

\---LINKS---

\- https://www.solarreviews.com/blog/complete-review-hyundai-solar-panels \| Complete Review of Hyundai Solar Panels in 2025 - SolarReviews \| review

\- https://www.solarreviews.com/blog/phono-solar-panel-review \| Phono Solar Panel Review: Cost, Products, and Warranties - SolarReviews \| review

\- https://news.energysage.com/hyundai-solar-panels-complete-review/ \| Hyundai Solar Panels: The Complete Review - EnergySage \| review

\- https://www.energysage.com/solar-panels/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd/ \| Phono Solar Technology Co. Ltd. Solar Panels - EnergySage \| review

\- https://www.pv-magazine.com/2021/03/12/hyundai-builds-1-37-gw-solar-cell-factory-in-south-korea/ \| Hyundai builds 1.37 GW solar cell factory in South Korea - PV Magazine \| article

Sources:

\- \[Complete Review Of Hyundai Solar Panels In 2025\](https://www.solarreviews.com/blog/complete-review-hyundai-solar-panels)

\- \[Phono Solar Panel Review: Cost, Products, And Warranties\](https://www.solarreviews.com/blog/phono-solar-panel-review)

\- \[Hyundai Solar Panels: The Complete Review - EnergySage\](https://news.energysage.com/hyundai-solar-panels-complete-review/)

\- \[Phono Solar Technology Co, Ltd. Solar Panels - EnergySage\](https://www.energysage.com/solar-panels/phono-solar-technology-co-ltd/)

\- \[Hyundai builds 1.37 GW solar cell factory in South Korea - PV Magazine\](https://www.pv-magazine.com/2021/03/12/hyundai-builds-1-37-gw-solar-cell-factory-in-south-korea/)

Written by claude-sonnet from the figures above.


## Other comparisons

- [Hyundai vs A.B. Energy](https://comparepv.com/hyundai-vs-a-b-energy)
- [AE Solar vs Phono Solar](https://comparepv.com/ae-solar-vs-phono-solar)
- [Hyundai vs AEET](https://comparepv.com/hyundai-vs-aeet)
- [AIKO vs Phono Solar](https://comparepv.com/aiko-vs-phono-solar)
- [Hyundai vs AKCOME](https://comparepv.com/hyundai-vs-akcome)
- [ARTsolar vs Phono Solar](https://comparepv.com/artsolar-vs-phono-solar)


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/hyundai-vs-phono-solar

Not in this file, on the page: the distributions above drawn as charts.

