---
title: "Huayao vs Suntech - Brand Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Huayao vs Suntech solar panels: full portfolio, efficiency, cell technology breakdown, warranty terms and company background."
source: "https://comparepv.com/huayao-vs-suntech"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/manufacturers/huayao/suntech.png"
---

# Huayao vs Suntech

Suntech has the broader catalog (255 vs 126 models). Huayao leans bifacial (74% of lineup).


## The two companies


| Attribute | Huayao | Suntech |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Country |  | China |
| Headquarters |  | Wuxi |
| Founded |  | 2001 |
| Employees |  |  |
| Annual capacity |  |  |
| Tier 1 | no | yes |
| Listed |  |  |
| Website |  | [https://www.suntech-power.com](https://www.suntech-power.com) |


## Catalog & Power


| Measure | Huayao | Suntech | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Panel Models | 126 | 255 | +129 |
| Max Power | 730 W | 735 W | +5 W |
| Avg Power | 561 W | 505 W | +56 W |


## Efficiency


| Measure | Huayao | Suntech | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max Efficiency | 24.80% | 24.80% |  |
| Avg Efficiency | 21.94% | 21.76% | +0.19 pp |


## Reliability & Warranty


| Measure | Huayao | Suntech | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Avg Temp Coefficient | -0.306%/°C | -0.316%/°C | +0.009 |
| Bifacial Share | 93 (74%) | 114 (45%) | +29 pp |
| Avg Warranty | 29.2 yrs | 28.4 yrs | +0.8 yr |


## Efficiency distribution

Huayao skews to higher efficiency: 26% of lineup is 23%+


| Efficiency band | Huayao | Suntech |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<20% | 4 (3.2%) | 11 (4.3%) |
| 20-21% | 21 (16.7%) | 61 (23.9%) |
| 21-22% | 29 (23.0%) | 64 (25.1%) |
| 22-23% | 39 (31.0%) | 70 (27.5%) |
| 23%+ | 33 (26.2%) | 49 (19.2%) |


## Power distribution

Huayao offers more 600W+ panels (51% of lineup)


| Power band | Huayao | Suntech |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<400W | 6 (4.8%) | 32 (12.5%) |
| 400-499W | 37 (29.4%) | 104 (40.8%) |
| 500-599W | 19 (15.1%) | 69 (27.1%) |
| 600-699W | 54 (42.9%) | 42 (16.5%) |
| 700W+ | 10 (7.9%) | 8 (3.1%) |


## Cell technology

Dominant cell tech: TOPCon (44%)

Dominant cell tech: TOPCon (71%)


| Technology | Huayao | Suntech |
| --- | --- | --- |
| TOPCon | 56 (44.4%) | 180 (70.6%) |
| PERC | 45 (35.7%) | 5 (2.0%) |
| Back Contact | 19 (15.1%) | 0 |
| HJT | 6 (4.8%) | 0 |
| Unknown | 0 | 65 (25.5%) |
| N-type | 0 | 5 (2.0%) |


## Top panels, Huayao


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [HY730-H132CDD](https://comparepv.com/panel/huayao-hy730-h132cdd) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [HY725-H132CDD](https://comparepv.com/panel/huayao-hy725-h132cdd) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [HY720-H132CDD](https://comparepv.com/panel/huayao-hy720-h132cdd) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [HY715-N132CDD](https://comparepv.com/panel/huayao-hy715-n132cdd) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [HY715-H132CDD](https://comparepv.com/panel/huayao-hy715-h132cdd) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [HY710-N132CDD](https://comparepv.com/panel/huayao-hy710-n132cdd) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [HY710-H132CDD](https://comparepv.com/panel/huayao-hy710-h132cdd) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [HY705-H132CDD](https://comparepv.com/panel/huayao-hy705-h132cdd) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [HY705-N132CDD](https://comparepv.com/panel/huayao-hy705-n132cdd) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [HY700-N132CDD](https://comparepv.com/panel/huayao-hy700-n132cdd) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |


## Top panels, Suntech


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [STP735S-D66-Nsh+](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp735s-d66-nsh) | 735 | 23.7 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [STP730S-D66-Nsh+](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp730s-d66-nsh) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [STP725S-D66-Nsh+](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp725s-d66-nsh) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [STP720S-D66-Nsh+](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp720s-d66-nsh) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [STP715S-D66-Nsh+](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp715s-d66-nsh) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [STP710S-D66-Nsh+](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp710s-d66-nsh) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [STP705S-D66-Nsh+](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp705s-d66-nsh) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [STP700S-D66-Nsh+](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp700s-d66-nsh) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [STP675S-D66/Wmh](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp675s-d66-wmh) | 675 | 21.7 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [STP670S-D66/Wmh](https://comparepv.com/panel/suntech-stp670s-d66-wmh) | 670 | 21.6 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |


## Summary

Huayao is a comparatively young Chinese manufacturer headquartered in Hohhot, Inner Mongolia, founded in 2019 by a team with more than two decades of prior experience in the photovoltaic industry. It scaled quickly, reaching roughly 20 GW of annual production capacity by 2024 across polysilicon, monocrystalline wafers, cells and modules, with revenue around one billion dollars, and it currently appears on Tier 1 bankability lists. Suntech, by contrast, is one of the industry's oldest and most recognized names, founded in 2001 in Wuxi by Dr. Shi Zhengrong and briefly the world's largest solar panel producer by 2008 shipments, before going bankrupt in 2013-2014 and passing to Shunfeng International Clean Energy; as of 2025 it is undergoing further restructuring under Hongyuan Green Energy. Suntech carries the longer institutional track record and brand recognition, but recent BloombergNEF assessments have excluded it from the Tier 1 list over banking-cooperation criteria, giving Huayao the stronger current bankability footing.

Both companies serve residential, commercial (C&I) and utility-scale ground-mount segments, and both are investing in N-type TOPCon cell technology with bifacial designs. Huayao has showcased its Shapo series, engineered for desert and utility environments, with modules reaching up to 770W and around 24.8 percent efficiency, suggesting a product mix skewed toward large-scale projects. Suntech runs a smaller but more established operation, targeting roughly 1.2 to 1.5 GW of annual module sales in 2024-2025, serving a broad mix of residential and commercial buyers built on decades of brand familiarity.

For an international buyer prioritizing current bankability status and modern manufacturing scale, Huayao is the more defensible default choice today, while Suntech remains a reasonable option for buyers who value brand longevity and are less concerned with its past financial turbulence. In practical terms the two brands occupy a similar mid-tier segment of Chinese manufacturers, and with comparable technical specifications they can often be treated as interchangeable, provided the installer verifies the certification and warranty status of the specific model in question.

Written by claude-sonnet-5 from the figures above.


## Other comparisons

- [Huayao vs A.B. Energy](https://comparepv.com/huayao-vs-a-b-energy)
- [AE Solar vs Suntech](https://comparepv.com/ae-solar-vs-suntech)
- [Huayao vs AEET](https://comparepv.com/huayao-vs-aeet)
- [AIKO vs Suntech](https://comparepv.com/aiko-vs-suntech)
- [Huayao vs AKCOME](https://comparepv.com/huayao-vs-akcome)
- [ARTsolar vs Suntech](https://comparepv.com/artsolar-vs-suntech)


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/huayao-vs-suntech

Not in this file, on the page: the distributions above drawn as charts.

