---
title: "Goldi Solar vs Sunova - Brand Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Goldi Solar vs Sunova solar panels: full portfolio, efficiency, cell technology breakdown, warranty terms and company background."
source: "https://comparepv.com/goldi-solar-vs-sunova"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/manufacturers/goldi-solar/sunova.png"
---

# Goldi Solar vs Sunova

Sunova has the broader catalog (183 vs 145 models). Sunova leads on peak efficiency at 23.20%. Sunova leans bifacial (92% of lineup).


## The two companies


| Attribute | Goldi Solar | Sunova |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Country | India | China |
| Headquarters | Surat | Hefei |
| Founded | 2011 | 2008 |
| Employees | 250-499 Employees |  |
| Annual capacity | 15.2 GW/year |  |
| Tier 1 | yes | no |
| Listed |  |  |
| Website | [http://www.goldisolar.com](http://www.goldisolar.com) | [https://www.sunovasolar.com](https://www.sunovasolar.com) |

Goldi Solar is a leading Indian solar PV module manufacturer and EPC service provider committed to accelerating the transition to sustainable energy. Established in 2011 and headquartered in Surat, Gujarat, the company offers cutting-edge solar solutions that power industries, businesses, and communities across more...


## Catalog & Power


| Measure | Goldi Solar | Sunova | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Panel Models | 145 | 183 | +38 |
| Max Power | 715 W | 720 W | +5 W |
| Avg Power | 513 W | 523 W | +10 W |


## Efficiency


| Measure | Goldi Solar | Sunova | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max Efficiency | 23.03% | 23.20% | +0.17 pp |
| Avg Efficiency | 21.16% | 21.60% | +0.44 pp |


## Reliability & Warranty


| Measure | Goldi Solar | Sunova | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Avg Temp Coefficient | -0.326%/°C | -0.317%/°C | +0.009 |
| Bifacial Share | 115 (79%) | 168 (92%) | +12 pp |
| Avg Warranty | 27.6 yrs | 28.4 yrs | +0.9 yr |


## Efficiency distribution

Sunova skews to higher efficiency: 5% of lineup is 23%+


| Efficiency band | Goldi Solar | Sunova |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<20% | 4 (2.8%) | 0 |
| 20-21% | 67 (46.2%) | 46 (25.1%) |
| 21-22% | 47 (32.4%) | 70 (38.3%) |
| 22-23% | 25 (17.2%) | 57 (31.1%) |
| 23%+ | 2 (1.4%) | 10 (5.5%) |


## Power distribution

Sunova offers more 600W+ panels (22% of lineup)


| Power band | Goldi Solar | Sunova |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<400W | 8 (5.5%) | 0 |
| 400-499W | 59 (40.7%) | 84 (45.9%) |
| 500-599W | 59 (40.7%) | 58 (31.7%) |
| 600-699W | 12 (8.3%) | 31 (16.9%) |
| 700W+ | 7 (4.8%) | 10 (5.5%) |


## Cell technology

Dominant cell tech: PERC (74%)

Dominant cell tech: PERC (49%)


| Technology | Goldi Solar | Sunova |
| --- | --- | --- |
| PERC | 107 (73.8%) | 89 (48.6%) |
| TOPCon | 31 (21.4%) | 12 (6.6%) |
| HJT | 7 (4.8%) | 0 |
| N-type | 0 | 72 (39.3%) |
| Unknown | 0 | 10 (5.5%) |


## Top panels, Goldi Solar


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [GS12-T132-GF-715](https://comparepv.com/panel/goldi-solar-gs12-t132-gf-715) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [GS12-T132-GF-710](https://comparepv.com/panel/goldi-solar-gs12-t132-gf-710) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [G12 Series 710Wp](https://comparepv.com/panel/goldi-solar-g12-series-710wp) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.259 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [GS12-T132-GF-705](https://comparepv.com/panel/goldi-solar-gs12-t132-gf-705) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [G12 Series 705Wp](https://comparepv.com/panel/goldi-solar-g12-series-705wp) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.259 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [GS12-T132-GF-700](https://comparepv.com/panel/goldi-solar-gs12-t132-gf-700) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [G12 Series 700Wp](https://comparepv.com/panel/goldi-solar-g12-series-700wp) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.259 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [GS12-T132-GF-695](https://comparepv.com/panel/goldi-solar-gs12-t132-gf-695) | 695 | 22.4 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [G12 Series 695Wp](https://comparepv.com/panel/goldi-solar-g12-series-695wp) | 695 | 22.4 | -0.259 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [GS12-T132-GF-690](https://comparepv.com/panel/goldi-solar-gs12-t132-gf-690) | 690 | 22.2 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |


## Top panels, Sunova


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [TS-BGT66(720)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bgt66-720-g12) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [TS-BWT66(720)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bwt66-720-g12) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [TS-BGT66(715)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bgt66-715-g12) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [TS-BWT66(715)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bwt66-715-g12) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [TS-BGT66(710)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bgt66-710-g12) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [TS-BWT66(710)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bwt66-710-g12) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [TS-BGT66(705)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bgt66-705-g12) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [TS-BWT66(705)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bwt66-705-g12) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [TS-BGT66(700)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bgt66-700-g12) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [TS-BWT66(700)-G12](https://comparepv.com/panel/sunova-ts-bwt66-700-g12) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |


## Summary

Goldi Solar is an Indian manufacturer headquartered in the state of Gujarat and is widely recognized as India's largest solar PV module producer by installed nameplate capacity. Following a rapid expansion drive, the company announced an annual module production capacity of 15.2 GW and has held Tier 1 bankability status on the Bloomberg New Energy Finance (BNEF) list since 2020. Sunova Solar is a Chinese manufacturer founded in 2016 in Wuxi, Jiangsu Province, operating production bases across China and Vietnam. The company reports approximately 5.5 GW of operational module capacity with a further 4.5 GW under construction, and cumulative global shipments exceeded 7.1 GW by the end of 2024; BNEF confirmed its Tier 1 status from the third quarter of 2023. On raw institutional scale, Goldi Solar holds the edge, though its footprint is currently concentrated in the fast-growing Indian domestic market, whereas Sunova has longer-established international distribution channels.

Goldi Solar's commercial lineup is built around PERC and TOPCon cell technologies. Its flagship HELOC Plus series uses G12 TOPCon cells and covers a power range from 390 W up to 715 W, spanning residential rooftop, commercial rooftop, and utility ground-mount use cases; the company reports that bifacial modules account for the large majority of its portfolio. All products carry BIS certification, which is mandatory for Indian projects. Sunova distinguishes itself by offering both TOPCon and HJT module families. Its n-type TOPCon double-glass bifacial modules deliver output up to 605 Wp with module efficiency reaching 22.9 percent, while its HJT line - based on a half-cut cell design - achieves efficiencies around 22.1 percent with a 30-year linear power warranty. This dual-technology approach gives Sunova flexibility across project types, particularly for high-irradiance or high-value sites where HJT's lower temperature coefficient and slower degradation justify the premium.

For most international buyers, including utility developers and commercial integrators in Europe or Southeast Asia, both brands qualify as bankable, Tier 1 options fielding competitive TOPCon products. Sunova is the more straightforward choice for buyers outside India given its established export track record and the added optionality of HJT. Goldi Solar represents a compelling option for projects tied to Indian content requirements or for those seeking scale from a rapidly growing domestic champion. Outside those specific contexts, the two brands are largely interchangeable at the specification level, and local pricing, distributor support, and warranty service should drive the final decision.

Written by claude-sonnet from the figures above.


## Other comparisons

- [Goldi Solar vs A.B. Energy](https://comparepv.com/goldi-solar-vs-a-b-energy)
- [AE Solar vs Sunova](https://comparepv.com/ae-solar-vs-sunova)
- [Goldi Solar vs AEET](https://comparepv.com/goldi-solar-vs-aeet)
- [AIKO vs Sunova](https://comparepv.com/aiko-vs-sunova)
- [Goldi Solar vs AKCOME](https://comparepv.com/goldi-solar-vs-akcome)
- [ARTsolar vs Sunova](https://comparepv.com/artsolar-vs-sunova)


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/goldi-solar-vs-sunova

Not in this file, on the page: the distributions above drawn as charts.

