---
title: "Gokin vs Hyundai - Brand Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Gokin vs Hyundai solar panels: full portfolio, efficiency, cell technology breakdown, warranty terms and company background."
source: "https://comparepv.com/gokin-vs-hyundai"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/manufacturers/gokin/hyundai.png"
---

# Gokin vs Hyundai

Hyundai has the broader catalog (65 vs 44 models). Gokin leads on peak efficiency at 24.50%. Hyundai leans bifacial (66% of lineup).


## The two companies


| Attribute | Gokin | Hyundai |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Country |  | South Korea |
| Headquarters |  | Seongnam-si |
| Founded |  | 2004 |
| Employees |  | 206 |
| Annual capacity |  | 1.35 GW/year |
| Tier 1 | no | yes |
| Listed |  | Korea Stock Exchange: 322000 |
| Website |  | [https://www.hd-hyundaies.co.kr](https://www.hd-hyundaies.co.kr) |

HD Hyundai Energy Solutions is a global provider of solar cells and modules, offering solutions for residential, commercial, and utility-scale projects. They provide monofacial, bifacial, and shingled PV modules, along with inverters and various PV solutions. The company is committed to developing next-generation...


## Catalog & Power


| Measure | Gokin | Hyundai | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Panel Models | 44 | 65 | +21 |
| Max Power | 780 W | 640 W | +140 W |
| Avg Power | 517 W | 442 W | +75 W |


## Efficiency


| Measure | Gokin | Hyundai | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max Efficiency | 24.50% | 23.40% | +1.10 pp |
| Avg Efficiency | 23.58% | 21.49% | +2.09 pp |


## Reliability & Warranty


| Measure | Gokin | Hyundai | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Avg Temp Coefficient | -0.260%/°C | -0.300%/°C | +0.040 |
| Bifacial Share | 5 (11%) | 43 (66%) | +55 pp |
| Avg Warranty | 30.0 yrs | 27.4 yrs | +2.6 yr |


## Efficiency distribution

Gokin skews to higher efficiency: 82% of lineup is 23%+


| Efficiency band | Gokin | Hyundai |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 22-23% | 8 (18.2%) | 25 (38.5%) |
| 23%+ | 36 (81.8%) | 4 (6.2%) |
| \<20% | 0 | 7 (10.8%) |
| 20-21% | 0 | 17 (26.2%) |
| 21-22% | 0 | 12 (18.5%) |


## Power distribution

Gokin offers more 600W+ panels (11% of lineup)


| Power band | Gokin | Hyundai |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 400-499W | 28 (63.6%) | 49 (75.4%) |
| 500-599W | 11 (25.0%) | 5 (7.7%) |
| 700W+ | 5 (11.4%) | 0 |
| \<400W | 0 | 8 (12.3%) |
| 600-699W | 0 | 3 (4.6%) |


## Cell technology

Dominant cell tech: Back Contact (100%)

Dominant cell tech: HJT (38%)


| Technology | Gokin | Hyundai |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Back Contact | 44 (100.0%) | 0 |
| HJT | 0 | 25 (38.5%) |
| PERC | 0 | 25 (38.5%) |
| Unknown | 0 | 9 (13.8%) |
| TOPCon | 0 | 6 (9.2%) |


## Top panels, Gokin


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [GK-4-78HGBD-780M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-4-78hgbd-780m) | 780 | 24.3 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [GK-4-78HGBD-775M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-4-78hgbd-775m) | 775 | 24.1 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [GK-4-78HGBD-770M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-4-78hgbd-770m) | 770 | 24.0 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [GK-4-78HGBD-765M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-4-78hgbd-765m) | 765 | 23.8 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [GK-4-78HGBD-760M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-4-78hgbd-760m) | 760 | 23.7 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [GK-5-60HG-540M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-5-60hg-540m) | 540 | 24.4 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [GK-5-60HG-535M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-5-60hg-535m) | 535 | 24.1 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [GK-5-60HG-530M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-5-60hg-530m) | 530 | 23.9 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [GK-5-60HG-525M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-5-60hg-525m) | 525 | 23.7 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [GK-5-60HG-520M](https://comparepv.com/panel/gokin-gk-5-60hg-520m) | 520 | 23.5 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |


## Top panels, Hyundai


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [HiS-T640NJ](https://comparepv.com/panel/hd-hyundai-energy-solutions-his-t640nj) | 640 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [HiS-T635NJ](https://comparepv.com/panel/hd-hyundai-energy-solutions-his-t635nj) | 635 | 22.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [HiS-T630NJ](https://comparepv.com/panel/hd-hyundai-energy-solutions-his-t630nj) | 630 | 22.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [HiT-H520LF-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h520lf-fb-zb) | 520 | 23.4 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [HiT-H515LF-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h515lf-fb-zb) | 515 | 23.2 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [HiT-H510LF-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h510lf-fb-zb) | 510 | 22.9 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [HiT-H505LF-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h505lf-fb-zb) | 505 | 22.7 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [HiT-H500LF-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h500lf-fb-zb) | 500 | 22.5 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [HiT-H460LE-FB(ZB)](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h460le-fb-zb) | 460 | 23.0 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [HiT-H460CE-BF](https://comparepv.com/panel/hyundai-hit-h460ce-bf) | 460 | 23.0 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |


## Summary

Gokin Solar is a Chinese manufacturer founded in 2019 that has grown with notable speed, entering Solarbe's 2025 global PV module shipment rankings at position 17 worldwide and reaching 10th place in the PVBL Global Top 20 PV Brands ranking for the same year. Its BloombergNEF Tier 1 status has not been independently confirmed in available public sources, though industry commentary positions it as an increasingly bankable supplier. Hyundai Energy Solutions, by contrast, is a South Korean company that has been manufacturing solar modules since 2004 under the Hyundai Heavy Industries group umbrella. It holds confirmed BloombergNEF Tier 1 recognition, reflecting its long production track record, corporate financial depth, and consistent participation in project-financed utility work. On institutional footprint, Hyundai is the stronger of the two.

Gokin's product strategy centers on next-generation cell architecture. The company is one of only three manufacturers globally to have achieved mass production of BC (back-contact) modules, a design that relocates all busbars to the rear side to maximize active light-receiving area and deliver meaningfully higher output than comparable TOPCon modules of similar dimensions. Gokin also produces bifacial panels under its Flamingo series, targeting ground-mount and agrivoltaic applications. Hyundai Energy Solutions covers a broader set of use cases: the XG Series addresses standard residential rooftops, the bifacial YH Series suits ground-mounted residential or small commercial systems, and the premium NF series uses HJT cell technology, with reported efficiencies above 22%, placing it among the competitive high-efficiency options in its class. All Hyundai modules are tested in UL- and VDE-accredited laboratories and carry a 25-year product and performance warranty.

For most residential or commercial buyers in 2025, Hyundai Energy Solutions is the lower-risk default - two decades of manufacturing history, confirmed bankability, and an established installer network reduce project-finance and supply-chain uncertainty considerably. Gokin is a compelling choice for buyers specifically seeking BC module technology at competitive pricing, or for developers comfortable underwriting a fast-rising manufacturer with a shorter operational record. The two brands are not interchangeable: Hyundai suits risk-averse procurement, while Gokin suits technology-forward buyers willing to work with an emerging-tier innovator from China.

\---LINKS---

\- https://www.pv-magazine.com/2025/12/15/gokin-solar-launches-new-back-contact-solar-module-series/ \| Gokin Solar launches new back-contact solar module series \| article

\- https://solarquarter.com/2026/02/09/gokin-solar-enters-solarbes-2025-global-pv-module-shipment-rankings/ \| Gokin Solar enters Solarbe's 2025 global PV module shipment rankings \| article

\- https://www.solarreviews.com/blog/complete-review-hyundai-solar-panels \| Complete review of Hyundai solar panels 2025 - SolarReviews \| review

\- https://www.energysage.com/solar/best-solar-panels-complete-ranking/hyundai-solar-panels-complete-review/ \| Hyundai Solar Panels - complete review - EnergySage \| review

\- https://www.vpsolar.com/en/hyundai-tier-1-pv-modules/ \| Hyundai confirmed Tier 1 PV modules - VP Solar \| article

Sources:

\- \[Gokin Solar launches new back-contact solar module series\](https://www.pv-magazine.com/2025/12/15/gokin-solar-launches-new-back-contact-solar-module-series/)

\- \[Gokin Solar enters Solarbe's 2025 global PV module shipment rankings\](https://solarquarter.com/2026/02/09/gokin-solar-enters-solarbes-2025-global-pv-module-shipment-rankings/)

\- \[Complete review of Hyundai solar panels 2025 - SolarReviews\](https://www.solarreviews.com/blog/complete-review-hyundai-solar-panels)

\- \[Hyundai Solar Panels complete review - EnergySage\](https://www.energysage.com/solar/best-solar-panels-complete-ranking/hyundai-solar-panels-complete-review/)

\- \[Hyundai confirmed Tier 1 PV modules - VP Solar\](https://www.vpsolar.com/en/hyundai-tier-1-pv-modules/)

Written by claude-sonnet from the figures above.


## Other comparisons

- [Gokin vs A.B. Energy](https://comparepv.com/gokin-vs-a-b-energy)
- [AE Solar vs Hyundai](https://comparepv.com/ae-solar-vs-hyundai)
- [Gokin vs AEET](https://comparepv.com/gokin-vs-aeet)
- [AIKO vs Hyundai](https://comparepv.com/aiko-vs-hyundai)
- [Gokin vs AKCOME](https://comparepv.com/gokin-vs-akcome)
- [ARTsolar vs Hyundai](https://comparepv.com/artsolar-vs-hyundai)


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/gokin-vs-hyundai

Not in this file, on the page: the distributions above drawn as charts.

