---
title: "EGing PV vs Luxor Solar - Brand Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare EGing PV vs Luxor Solar solar panels: full portfolio, efficiency, cell technology breakdown, warranty terms and company background."
source: "https://comparepv.com/eging-pv-vs-luxor-solar"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/manufacturers/eging-pv/luxor-solar.png"
---

# EGing PV vs Luxor Solar

EGing PV has the broader catalog (131 vs 121 models). Luxor Solar leads on peak efficiency at 24.12%. Luxor Solar leans bifacial (69% of lineup).


## The two companies


| Attribute | EGing PV | Luxor Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Country | China | Germany |
| Headquarters | Changzhou | Stuttgart |
| Founded | 2003 | 2007 |
| Employees |  |  |
| Annual capacity |  |  |
| Tier 1 | yes | no |
| Listed | SZSE: 600537 |  |
| Website | [https://www.egingpv.com](https://www.egingpv.com) | [https://www.luxor-solar.com](https://www.luxor-solar.com) |


## Catalog & Power


| Measure | EGing PV | Luxor Solar | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Panel Models | 131 | 121 | +10 |
| Max Power | 685 W | 720 W | +35 W |
| Avg Power | 504 W | 509 W | +4 W |


## Efficiency


| Measure | EGing PV | Luxor Solar | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max Efficiency | 22.45% | 24.12% | +1.67 pp |
| Avg Efficiency | 20.90% | 22.19% | +1.30 pp |


## Reliability & Warranty


| Measure | EGing PV | Luxor Solar | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Avg Temp Coefficient | -0.336%/°C | -0.301%/°C | +0.035 |
| Bifacial Share | 51 (39%) | 83 (69%) | +30 pp |
| Avg Warranty | 26.9 yrs | 28.0 yrs | +1.1 yr |


## Efficiency distribution

Luxor Solar skews to higher efficiency: 17% of lineup is 23%+


| Efficiency band | EGing PV | Luxor Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<20% | 13 (9.9%) | 0 |
| 20-21% | 58 (44.3%) | 8 (6.6%) |
| 21-22% | 51 (38.9%) | 38 (31.4%) |
| 22-23% | 9 (6.9%) | 49 (40.5%) |
| 23%+ | 0 | 21 (17.4%) |
| Unknown | 0 | 5 (4.1%) |


## Power distribution

Luxor Solar offers more 600W+ panels (29% of lineup)


| Power band | EGing PV | Luxor Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<400W | 25 (19.1%) | 8 (6.6%) |
| 400-499W | 40 (30.5%) | 57 (47.1%) |
| 500-599W | 37 (28.2%) | 21 (17.4%) |
| 600-699W | 29 (22.1%) | 23 (19.0%) |
| 700W+ | 0 | 12 (9.9%) |


## Cell technology

Dominant cell tech: PERC (76%)

Dominant cell tech: HJT (38%)


| Technology | EGing PV | Luxor Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| PERC | 100 (76.3%) | 0 |
| TOPCon | 31 (23.7%) | 27 (22.3%) |
| HJT | 0 | 46 (38.0%) |
| Unknown | 0 | 26 (21.5%) |
| N-type | 0 | 22 (18.2%) |


## Top panels, EGing PV


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [EG-685NT66-HU/BF-DG](https://comparepv.com/panel/eging-pv-eg-685nt66-hu-bf-dg) | 685 | 22.1 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [EG-680NT66-HU/BF-DG](https://comparepv.com/panel/eging-pv-eg-680nt66-hu-bf-dg) | 680 | 21.9 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [EG-675NT66-HU/BF-DG](https://comparepv.com/panel/eging-pv-eg-675nt66-hu-bf-dg) | 675 | 21.7 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [EG-670NT66-HU/BF-DG](https://comparepv.com/panel/eging-pv-eg-670nt66-hu-bf-dg) | 670 | 21.6 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [EG-670M66-HU/BF-DG](https://comparepv.com/panel/eging-pv-eg-670m66-hu-bf-dg) | 670 | 21.6 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [EG-670M66-HUV](https://comparepv.com/panel/eging-pv-eg-670m66-huv) | 670 | 21.6 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [EG-665NT66-HU/BF-DG](https://comparepv.com/panel/eging-pv-eg-665nt66-hu-bf-dg) | 665 | 21.4 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [EG-665M66-HU/BF-DG](https://comparepv.com/panel/eging-pv-eg-665m66-hu-bf-dg) | 665 | 21.4 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [EG-665M66-HUV](https://comparepv.com/panel/eging-pv-eg-665m66-huv) | 665 | 21.4 | -0.340 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [EG-660NT66-HU/BF-DG](https://comparepv.com/panel/eging-pv-eg-660nt66-hu-bf-dg) | 660 | 21.2 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |


## Top panels, Luxor Solar


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [LX-720M/210-132+GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-720m-210-132-gg) | 720 | 23.4 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [LX-720M/210-132+ GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-720m-210-132-gg-1) | 720 | 23.4 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [LX-715M/210-132+GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-715m-210-132-gg) | 715 | 23.2 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [LX-715M/210-132+ GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-715m-210-132-gg-1) | 715 | 23.2 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [LX-710M/210-132+GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-710m-210-132-gg) | 710 | 23.1 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [LX-710M/210-132+ GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-710m-210-132-gg-1) | 710 | 23.1 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [LX-705M/210-132+GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-705m-210-132-gg) | 705 | 22.9 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [LX-705M/210-132+ GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-705m-210-132-gg-1) | 705 | 22.9 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [LX-700M/210-132+GG](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-700m-210-132-gg) | 700 | 22.7 | -0.240 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [LX-700M/210-132+ GG BiF](https://comparepv.com/panel/luxor-solar-lx-700m-210-132-gg-bif) | 700 | 22.7 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |


## Other comparisons

- [EGing PV vs A.B. Energy](https://comparepv.com/eging-pv-vs-a-b-energy)
- [AE Solar vs Luxor Solar](https://comparepv.com/ae-solar-vs-luxor-solar)
- [EGing PV vs AEET](https://comparepv.com/eging-pv-vs-aeet)
- [AIKO vs Luxor Solar](https://comparepv.com/aiko-vs-luxor-solar)
- [EGing PV vs AKCOME](https://comparepv.com/eging-pv-vs-akcome)
- [ARTsolar vs Luxor Solar](https://comparepv.com/artsolar-vs-luxor-solar)


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/eging-pv-vs-luxor-solar

Not in this file, on the page: the distributions above drawn as charts.

