---
title: "DAH Solar vs Resun Solar - Brand Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare DAH Solar vs Resun Solar solar panels: full portfolio, efficiency, cell technology breakdown, warranty terms and company background."
source: "https://comparepv.com/dah-solar-vs-resun-solar"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/manufacturers/dah-solar/resun-solar.png"
---

# DAH Solar vs Resun Solar

DAH Solar has the broader catalog (363 vs 280 models). Resun Solar leads on peak efficiency at 23.66%. DAH Solar leans bifacial (87% of lineup).


## The two companies


| Attribute | DAH Solar | Resun Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Country | China | China |
| Headquarters | Hefei | Suzhou |
| Founded | 2009 | 2007 |
| Employees | 2000+ |  |
| Annual capacity | 10 GW/year | 1 GW/year |
| Tier 1 | yes |  |
| Listed |  |  |
| Website | null | [http://www.resunsolar.com](http://www.resunsolar.com) |

DAH Solar is an innovation-driven and technology-leading company specializing in PV product manufacturing. They focus on R&D, manufacturing, and sales of high-efficiency PV modules, integrated PV systems, and solar energy storage systems. DAH Solar is known for its patented Full-Screen PV Module and SolarUnit...

Resun Solar Energy Co., Ltd. specializes in developing and manufacturing high-quality, cost-effective photovoltaic solar modules. With factories accredited by ISO9001 & 14001, their panels are certified by TUV, IEC61215, IEC61730, and other international quality systems. The company's sales network spans over 80...


## Catalog & Power


| Measure | DAH Solar | Resun Solar | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Panel Models | 363 | 280 | +83 |
| Max Power | 725 W | 735 W | +10 W |
| Avg Power | 520 W | 474 W | +46 W |


## Efficiency


| Measure | DAH Solar | Resun Solar | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max Efficiency | 23.34% | 23.66% | +0.32 pp |
| Avg Efficiency | 22.10% | 20.97% | +1.13 pp |


## Reliability & Warranty


| Measure | DAH Solar | Resun Solar | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Avg Temp Coefficient | -0.299%/°C | -0.329%/°C | +0.031 |
| Bifacial Share | 316 (87%) | 73 (26%) | +61 pp |
| Avg Warranty | 29.4 yrs | 30.0 yrs | +0.6 yr |


## Efficiency distribution

DAH Solar skews to higher efficiency: 8% of lineup is 23%+


| Efficiency band | DAH Solar | Resun Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<20% | 10 (2.8%) | 68 (24.3%) |
| 20-21% | 22 (6.1%) | 33 (11.8%) |
| 21-22% | 86 (23.7%) | 61 (21.8%) |
| 22-23% | 217 (59.8%) | 101 (36.1%) |
| 23%+ | 28 (7.7%) | 17 (6.1%) |


## Power distribution

Resun Solar offers more 600W+ panels (24% of lineup)


| Power band | DAH Solar | Resun Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| \<400W | 8 (2.2%) | 76 (27.1%) |
| 400-499W | 161 (44.4%) | 81 (28.9%) |
| 500-599W | 113 (31.1%) | 55 (19.6%) |
| 600-699W | 71 (19.6%) | 54 (19.3%) |
| 700W+ | 10 (2.8%) | 14 (5.0%) |


## Cell technology

Dominant cell tech: TOPCon (88%)

Dominant cell tech: TOPCon (55%)


| Technology | DAH Solar | Resun Solar |
| --- | --- | --- |
| TOPCon | 319 (87.9%) | 155 (55.4%) |
| PERC | 44 (12.1%) | 5 (1.8%) |
| Unknown | 0 | 120 (42.9%) |


## Top panels, DAH Solar


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [DHN-66Y18/DG-725](https://comparepv.com/panel/dah-dhn-66y18-dg-725) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [DHN-66Y18/DG-720](https://comparepv.com/panel/dah-dhn-66y18-dg-720) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [DHN-66Y18/DG-715](https://comparepv.com/panel/dah-dhn-66y18-dg-715) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [DAS-DH132NC-715](https://comparepv.com/panel/dah-solar-das-dh132nc-715) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [DHN-66Y18/DG-710](https://comparepv.com/panel/dah-dhn-66y18-dg-710) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [DAS-DH132NC-710](https://comparepv.com/panel/dah-solar-das-dh132nc-710) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [DHN-66Y18/DG-705](https://comparepv.com/panel/dah-dhn-66y18-dg-705) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [DAS-DH132NC-705](https://comparepv.com/panel/dah-solar-das-dh132nc-705) | 705 | 22.7 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [DHN-66Y18/DG-700](https://comparepv.com/panel/dah-dhn-66y18-dg-700) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [DAS-DH132NC-700](https://comparepv.com/panel/dah-solar-das-dh132nc-700) | 700 | 22.5 | -0.280 | Monocrystalline |


## Top panels, Resun Solar


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [RS9H-M TOPCON-735](https://comparepv.com/panel/resun-solar-rs9h-m-topcon-735) | 735 | 23.7 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [RS9H-M TOPCON-730](https://comparepv.com/panel/resun-solar-rs9h-m-topcon-730) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [RS9H-M TOPCON-725](https://comparepv.com/panel/resun-solar-rs9h-m-topcon-725) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [RS9H-M TOPCON-720](https://comparepv.com/panel/resun-solar-rs9h-m-topcon-720) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [RS9H-M-720](https://comparepv.com/panel/resun-solar-rs9h-m-720) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [RS9H-M-DG-720](https://comparepv.com/panel/resun-solar-rs9h-m-dg-720) | 720 | 23.2 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [RS9H-M-715](https://comparepv.com/panel/resun-solar-rs9h-m-715) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [RS9H-M-DG-715](https://comparepv.com/panel/resun-solar-rs9h-m-dg-715) | 715 | 23.0 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [RS9H-M-710](https://comparepv.com/panel/resun-solar-rs9h-m-710) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [RS9H-M-DG-710](https://comparepv.com/panel/resun-solar-rs9h-m-dg-710) | 710 | 22.9 | -0.300 | Monocrystalline |


## Summary

DAH Solar is a Chinese manufacturer headquartered in Hefei, Anhui Province, established in 2009 under the full corporate name Anhui Daheng Energy Technology Co., Ltd. The company has confirmed its place on BloombergNEF's Tier 1 PV module manufacturer list in both Q1 and Q3 2025, a designation that signals bankability to project lenders and insurance underwriters. DAH Solar has scaled its TOPCon module production to approximately 10 GW per year, placing it firmly among the mid-to-large tier of Chinese manufacturers. Resun Solar Energy Co., Ltd., founded around 2005-2007 and based in Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, operates at roughly 1 GW of annual production capacity and has not been confirmed as a BloombergNEF Tier 1 manufacturer. Resun holds ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 accreditations along with TUV certifications, but on institutional footprint, lender recognition, and manufacturing scale, DAH Solar holds a clear advantage.

DAH Solar's product strategy centers on its patented Full-Screen TOPCon module design, which eliminates the front frame to reduce dust accumulation and improve effective energy yield under real-world conditions. The DHN series spans a broad power range, with top configurations exceeding 595 W at approximately 23% efficiency - figures independently reported by TaiyangNews in its TOP SOLAR MODULES rankings for 2025. These modules are well-suited to residential rooftops, balcony solar systems, commercial and industrial buildings, carports, and small utility-scale ground mounts. Resun Solar offers both PERC and TOPCon modules, including a high-power TOPCon line in the 615-635 W range. The company has accumulated meaningful experience supplying World Bank off-grid development projects and operates physical warehouses across several European markets including Poland, the Netherlands, and the UK, which can reduce lead times for regional buyers.

For most buyers - residential, commercial, or small utility - DAH Solar is the stronger default. Its verified Tier 1 status reduces financing risk, its production scale supports supply continuity, and its TOPCon technology credentials are well-documented by independent sources. Resun Solar is not an unreliable brand: its certifications are in order and its European warehousing footprint is a practical advantage for installers seeking locally stocked inventory. That said, buyers working within project finance structures or requiring lender-approved equipment lists should prioritize DAH Solar. Buyers focused on cost and regional availability may find Resun a viable secondary option, provided they are not subject to bankability requirements.

Written by claude-sonnet from the figures above.


## Other comparisons

- [DAH Solar vs A.B. Energy](https://comparepv.com/dah-solar-vs-a-b-energy)
- [AE Solar vs Resun Solar](https://comparepv.com/ae-solar-vs-resun-solar)
- [DAH Solar vs AEET](https://comparepv.com/dah-solar-vs-aeet)
- [AIKO vs Resun Solar](https://comparepv.com/aiko-vs-resun-solar)
- [DAH Solar vs AKCOME](https://comparepv.com/dah-solar-vs-akcome)
- [ARTsolar vs Resun Solar](https://comparepv.com/artsolar-vs-resun-solar)


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/dah-solar-vs-resun-solar

Not in this file, on the page: the distributions above drawn as charts.

