---
title: "Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 vs Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730 - Solar Panel Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 vs Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730 side by side: what actually differs, output when it is hot, thirty-year production, and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735/trina-solar-co-ltd-tsm-neg21c-20-730"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/panels/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735/trina-solar-co-ltd-tsm-neg21c-20-730.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 vs Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730

HY-DH132H10-735 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is temperature coefficient: 0.030 %/°C better in heat. 13 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.


## The two panels


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Panel | [Runergy HY-DH132H10-735](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735) | [Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730](https://comparepv.com/panel/trina-solar-co-ltd-tsm-neg21c-20-730) |
| Manufacturer | Runergy | Trina Solar |
| Power | 735 Wp | 730 Wp |
| Efficiency | 23.70 % | 23.50 % |
| Technology | HJT | TOPCon |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | HY-DH132H10-735 | TSM-NEG21C.20-730 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.260 %/°C | -0.290 %/°C | +0.030 %/°C for HY-DH132H10-735 |
| Cell technology | HJT | TOPCon | HJT vs TOPCon |
| Module efficiency | 23.70 % | 23.50 % | +0.20 pp for HY-DH132H10-735 |
| Short-circuit current | 17.85 A | 18.58 A | 0.73 A apart |
| Open-circuit voltage | 51.19 V | 49.90 V | 1.29 V apart |
| Voltage at max power | 43.11 V | 41.70 V | 1.41 V apart |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | HY-DH132H10-735 | TSM-NEG21C.20-730 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated power | 735 Wp | 730 Wp |
| Module efficiency | 23.70 % | 23.50 % |
| Power density | 236.6 Wp/m² | 235.0 Wp/m² |
| Open-circuit voltage | 51.19 V | 49.90 V |
| Voltage at max power | 43.11 V | 41.70 V |
| Short-circuit current | 17.85 A | 18.58 A |
| Current at max power | 17.05 A | 17.51 A |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.260 %/°C | -0.290 %/°C |
| Dimensions | 2384x1303x33 mm | 2384x1303x33 mm |
| Module area | 3.106 m² | 3.106 m² |
| Weight | 38.3 kg | 38.3 kg |
| Weight per kWp | 52.1 kg/kWp | 52.5 kg/kWp |
| Product warranty | 12 yrs | 12 yrs |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs |
| Annual degradation | 0.38 %/yr | 0.40 %/yr |
| Cell technology | HJT | TOPCon |
| Cell type | Monocrystalline | Monocrystalline |
| Cell count | 132 | 132 |
| Bifacial | Yes | Yes |


## Thirty-year yield

Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year

- **Cumulative output, HY-DH132H10-735:** 24,737 kWh
- **Cumulative output, TSM-NEG21C.20-730:** 24,493 kWh
- **Gap:** 244 kWh


## Output when hot


| Condition | Cell temperature | HY-DH132H10-735 | TSM-NEG21C.20-730 | Retained |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard test conditions | 25 °C | 735 W | 730 W | 100.0% of rated power |
| Cool, bright day | 40 °C | 706 W | 698 W | 95.7% of rated power |
| Typical summer roof | 55 °C | 678 W | 666 W | 91.3% of rated power |
| Hot roof | 70 °C | 649 W | 635 W | 87.0% of rated power |


## Against the whole database


| Measure | HY-DH132H10-735 | TSM-NEG21C.20-730 | Out of | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Efficiency | #549 | #749 | 14,129 | HY-DH132H10-735 leads by 200 places |
| Power density | #614 | #836 | 14,129 | HY-DH132H10-735 leads by 222 places |
| Heat behaviour | #515 | #2,220 | 14,129 | HY-DH132H10-735 leads by 1,705 places |
| Weight | #5,616 | #6,040 | 14,129 | HY-DH132H10-735 leads by 424 places |
| Warranty | #21 | #21 | 14,129 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Overall | #234 | #316 | 14,129 | HY-DH132H10-735 leads by 82 places |


## Questions


### Which panel is better: Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 or Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730?

According to our database: **Runergy HY-DH132H10-735** has higher module efficiency (**23.70%** vs **23.50%**); **Runergy HY-DH132H10-735** tolerates heat better (temp coeff **-0.260%/°C** vs **-0.290%/°C**). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.


### What is the efficiency of Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 and Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730?

**Runergy HY-DH132H10-735** has a module efficiency of **23.70%**, while **Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730** is **23.50%**. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.


### What cell technology does Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 use vs Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730?

**Runergy HY-DH132H10-735** uses **HJT** cells; **Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730** uses **TOPCon**. Modern **n-type** technologies (**TOPCon**, **HJT**, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older **PERC** (p-type) cells.


### What is the warranty on Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 and Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730?

**Runergy HY-DH132H10-735** has a **30 years** power warranty; **Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730** has a **30 years** power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80**-87%**). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.


### Are Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 and Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730 bifacial panels?

Both **Runergy HY-DH132H10-735** and **Trina Solar TSM-NEG21C.20-730** are bifacial - they capture reflected light from the ground, which can add 5**-15%** more annual energy on ground-mount or elevated rooftop installations with a light surface beneath.


## Related comparisons

- [Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-740](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735/runergy-hy-dh132h10-740) - The same specification on paper
- [Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-740) - One difference: dimensions
- [Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-735](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-735) - One difference: dimensions
- [Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-730](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735/runergy-hy-dh132h10-730) - One difference: module efficiency
- [Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 vs Runergy HY-DH132N10-730](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735/runergy-hy-dh132n10-730) - 7 differences, the largest is temperature coefficient
- [Runergy HY-DH132H10-735 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-730) - 2 differences, the largest is module efficiency


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735/trina-solar-co-ltd-tsm-neg21c-20-730

Not in this file, on the page: the thirty-year yield curve year by year at a cell temperature you pick and a written summary generated on request.

