---
title: "Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 - Solar Panel Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 side by side: what actually differs, output when it is hot, thirty-year production, and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-450/runergy-hy-dh96n11b-450"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/panels/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-450/runergy-hy-dh96n11b-450.png"
updated: 2026-09-12
---

# Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450

DH108N8B-450 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is module efficiency: 0.50 pp more efficient. 9 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.


## The two panels


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Panel | [Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-450) | [Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh96n11b-450) |
| Manufacturer | Runergy | Runergy |
| Power | 450 Wp | 450 Wp |
| Efficiency | 23.00 % | 22.50 % |
| Technology | N-type | N-type |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | DH108N8B-450 | DH96N11B-450 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 23.00 % | 22.50 % | +0.50 pp for DH108N8B-450 |
| Open-circuit voltage | 39.79 V | 35.26 V | 4.53 V apart |
| Short-circuit current | 14.00 A | 16.07 A | 2.07 A apart |
| Power density | 230.4 Wp/m² | 225.2 Wp/m² | +5.2 Wp/m² for DH108N8B-450 |
| Module area | 1.953 m² | 1.998 m² | 0.045 m² apart |
| Cell count | 108 | 96 | 12 cells apart |
| Voltage at max power | 33.22 V | 29.44 V | 3.78 V apart |
| Current at max power | 13.55 A | 15.29 A | 1.74 A apart |
| Bifacial | Yes | No | Yes vs No |
| Dimensions | 1722x1134x30 mm | 1762x1134x30 mm | 1722x1134x30 mm vs 1762x1134x30 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | DH108N8B-450 | DH96N11B-450 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated power | 450 Wp | 450 Wp |
| Module efficiency | 23.00 % | 22.50 % |
| Power density | 230.4 Wp/m² | 225.2 Wp/m² |
| Open-circuit voltage | 39.79 V | 35.26 V |
| Voltage at max power | 33.22 V | 29.44 V |
| Short-circuit current | 14.00 A | 16.07 A |
| Current at max power | 13.55 A | 15.29 A |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 %/°C | -0.290 %/°C |
| Dimensions | 1722x1134x30 mm | 1762x1134x30 mm |
| Module area | 1.953 m² | 1.998 m² |
| Weight | 24.2 kg | 25.0 kg |
| Weight per kWp | 53.8 kg/kWp | 55.6 kg/kWp |
| Product warranty | 12 yrs | 12 yrs |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs |
| Annual degradation | 0.40 %/yr | 0.40 %/yr |
| Cell technology | N-type | N-type |
| Cell type | Monocrystalline | Monocrystalline |
| Cell count | 108 | 96 |
| Bifacial | Yes | No |


## Thirty-year yield

Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year

Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.290 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.

- **Cumulative output, DH108N8B-450:** 15,098 kWh
- **Cumulative output, DH96N11B-450:** 15,098 kWh
- **Gap:** No difference


## Output when hot


| Condition | Cell temperature | DH108N8B-450 | DH96N11B-450 | Retained |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard test conditions | 25 °C | 450 W | 450 W | 100.0% of rated power |
| Cool, bright day | 40 °C | 430 W | 430 W | 95.7% of rated power |
| Typical summer roof | 55 °C | 411 W | 411 W | 91.3% of rated power |
| Hot roof | 70 °C | 391 W | 391 W | 87.0% of rated power |


## Against the whole database


| Measure | DH108N8B-450 | DH96N11B-450 | Out of | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Efficiency | #1,970 | #4,281 | 14,129 | DH108N8B-450 leads by 2,311 places |
| Power density | #1,758 | #4,284 | 14,129 | DH108N8B-450 leads by 2,526 places |
| Heat behaviour | #2,220 | #2,220 | 14,129 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Weight | #7,917 | #9,992 | 14,129 | DH108N8B-450 leads by 2,075 places |
| Warranty | #21 | #21 | 14,129 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Overall | #8,645 | #9,181 | 14,129 | DH108N8B-450 leads by 536 places |


## Questions


### Which panel is better: Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 or Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450?

According to our database: **Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450** has higher module efficiency (**23.00%** vs **22.50%**). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.


### What is the efficiency of Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 and Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450?

**Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450** has a module efficiency of **23.00%**, while **Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450** is **22.50%**. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.


### What cell technology does Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 use vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450?

**Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450** uses **N-type** cells; **Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450** uses **N-type**. Modern **n-type** technologies (**TOPCon**, **HJT**, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older **PERC** (p-type) cells.


### What is the warranty on Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 and Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450?

**Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450** has a **30 years** power warranty; **Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450** has a **30 years** power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80**-87%**). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.


### Are Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 and Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 bifacial panels?

**Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450** is bifacial (captures light from both faces); **Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450** is monofacial. Bifacial panels work best on ground mounts or raised structures with a light-coloured surface underneath.


## Related comparisons

- [Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8-450](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-450/runergy-hy-dh108n8-450) - The same specification on paper
- [Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-450/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-445) - One difference: module efficiency
- [Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8-445](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-450/runergy-hy-dh108n8-445) - One difference: module efficiency
- [Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-440](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-450/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-440) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8-440](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-450/runergy-hy-dh108n8-440) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-435](https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-450/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-435) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare/runergy-hy-dh108n8b-450/runergy-hy-dh96n11b-450

Not in this file, on the page: the thirty-year yield curve year by year at a cell temperature you pick and a written summary generated on request.

