---
title: "REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp vs REC REC620AA Pro MG - Solar Panel Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp vs REC REC620AA Pro MG side by side: what actually differs, output when it is hot, thirty-year production, and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470-wp/rec-rec620aa-pro-mg"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/panels/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470-wp/rec-rec620aa-pro-mg.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp vs REC REC620AA Pro MG

15 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is module efficiency: 0.80 pp more efficient. 3 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 1 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish it.


## The two panels


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Panel | [REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp](https://comparepv.com/panel/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470-wp) | [REC REC620AA Pro MG](https://comparepv.com/panel/rec-rec620aa-pro-mg) |
| Manufacturer | REC | REC |
| Power | 470 Wp | 620 Wp |
| Efficiency | 22.60 % | 21.80 % |
| Technology | HJT | HJT |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp | REC620AA Pro MG | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 22.60 % | 21.80 % | +0.80 pp for REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp |
| Rated power | 470 Wp | 620 Wp | +150 W for REC620AA Pro MG |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | +5 yrs for REC620AA Pro MG |
| Weight | 23.4 kg | 36.8 kg | -13.4 kg for REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp |
| Weight per kWp | 49.8 kg/kWp | 59.4 kg/kWp | -9.6 kg/kWp for REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp |
| Product warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | +5 yrs for REC620AA Pro MG |
| Power density | 226.0 Wp/m² | 218.4 Wp/m² | +7.6 Wp/m² for REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp |
| Open-circuit voltage | 65.70 V | 44.60 V | 21.10 V apart |
| Short-circuit current | 8.95 A | 17.67 A | 8.72 A apart |
| Module area | 2.079 m² | 2.838 m² | 0.759 m² apart |
| Annual degradation | 0.33 %/yr | 0.25 %/yr | -0.08 %/yr for REC620AA Pro MG |
| Voltage at max power | 55.40 V | 36.60 V | 18.80 V apart |
| Current at max power | 8.49 A | 16.94 A | 8.45 A apart |
| Bifacial | No | Yes | No vs Yes |
| Dimensions | 1727x1204x31 mm | 2175x1305x30 mm | 1727x1204x31 mm vs 2175x1305x30 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp | REC620AA Pro MG |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated power | 470 Wp | 620 Wp |
| Module efficiency | 22.60 % | 21.80 % |
| Power density | 226.0 Wp/m² | 218.4 Wp/m² |
| Open-circuit voltage | 65.70 V | 44.60 V |
| Voltage at max power | 55.40 V | 36.60 V |
| Short-circuit current | 8.95 A | 17.67 A |
| Current at max power | 8.49 A | 16.94 A |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.240 %/°C | -0.240 %/°C |
| Dimensions | 1727x1204x31 mm | 2175x1305x30 mm |
| Module area | 2.079 m² | 2.838 m² |
| Weight | 23.4 kg | 36.8 kg |
| Weight per kWp | 49.8 kg/kWp | 59.4 kg/kWp |
| Product warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs |
| Annual degradation | 0.33 %/yr | 0.25 %/yr |
| Cell technology | HJT | HJT |
| Cell type | Monocrystalline | Monocrystalline |
| Cell count | - | 120 |
| Bifacial | No | Yes |


## Thirty-year yield

Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year

Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.240 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.

- **Cumulative output, REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp:** 16,108 kWh
- **Cumulative output, REC620AA Pro MG:** 21,065 kWh
- **Gap:** 4,957 kWh


## Output when hot


| Condition | Cell temperature | REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp | REC620AA Pro MG | Retained |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard test conditions | 25 °C | 470 W | 620 W | 100.0% of rated power |
| Cool, bright day | 40 °C | 453 W | 598 W | 96.4% of rated power |
| Typical summer roof | 55 °C | 436 W | 575 W | 92.8% of rated power |
| Hot roof | 70 °C | 419 W | 553 W | 89.2% of rated power |


## Against the whole database


| Measure | REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp | REC620AA Pro MG | Out of | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Efficiency | #3,785 | #7,178 | 14,269 | REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp leads by 3,393 places |
| Power density | #3,837 | #7,108 | 14,269 | REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp leads by 3,271 places |
| Heat behaviour | #13 | #13 | 14,269 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Weight | #3,262 | #12,317 | 14,269 | REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp leads by 9,055 places |
| Warranty | #10,001 | #31 | 14,269 | REC620AA Pro MG leads by 9,970 places |
| Overall | #6,534 | #1,203 | 14,269 | REC620AA Pro MG leads by 5,331 places |


## Questions


### Which panel is better: REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp or REC REC620AA Pro MG?

According to our database: **REC **REC** Alpha Pure-RX **470 Wp**** has higher module efficiency (**22.60%** vs **21.80%**). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.


### What is the efficiency of REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp and REC REC620AA Pro MG?

**REC **REC** Alpha Pure-RX **470 Wp**** has a module efficiency of **22.60%**, while **REC REC620AA Pro MG** is **21.80%**. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.


### What cell technology does REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp use vs REC REC620AA Pro MG?

**REC **REC** Alpha Pure-RX **470 Wp**** uses **HJT** cells; **REC REC620AA Pro MG** uses **HJT**. Modern **n-type** technologies (**TOPCon**, **HJT**, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older **PERC** (p-type) cells.


### What is the warranty on REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp and REC REC620AA Pro MG?

**REC **REC** Alpha Pure-RX **470 Wp**** has a **25 years** power warranty; **REC REC620AA Pro MG** has a **30 years** power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80**-87%**). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.


### Are REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp and REC REC620AA Pro MG bifacial panels?

**REC REC620AA Pro MG** is bifacial (captures light from both faces); **REC **REC** Alpha Pure-RX **470 Wp**** is monofacial. Bifacial panels work best on ground mounts or raised structures with a light-coloured surface underneath.


## Related comparisons

- [REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp vs REC REC475AA Pure-RX](https://comparepv.com/compare/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470-wp/rec-rec475aa-pure-rx) - 5 differences, the largest is product warranty
- [REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp vs REC REC470AA Pure-RX](https://comparepv.com/compare/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470-wp/rec-rec470aa-pure-rx-1) - 4 differences, the largest is product warranty
- [REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp vs REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470](https://comparepv.com/compare/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470-wp/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470) - 2 differences, the largest is annual degradation
- [REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp vs REC REC465AA Pure-RX](https://comparepv.com/compare/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470-wp/rec-rec465aa-pure-rx) - 5 differences, the largest is product warranty
- [REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp vs REC REC460AA Pure-RX](https://comparepv.com/compare/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470-wp/rec-rec460aa-pure-rx-1) - 7 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [REC REC Alpha Pure-RX 470 Wp vs REC REC455AA Pure-RX](https://comparepv.com/compare/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470-wp/rec-rec455aa-pure-rx) - 7 differences, the largest is module efficiency


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare/rec-rec-alpha-pure-rx-470-wp/rec-rec620aa-pro-mg

Not in this file, on the page: the thirty-year yield curve year by year at a cell temperature you pick and a written summary generated on request.

