---
title: "Navitas Solar NSM525-144 vs Navitas Solar NSM545-144 - Solar Panel Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Navitas Solar NSM525-144 vs Navitas Solar NSM545-144 side by side: what actually differs, output when it is hot, thirty-year production, and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare/navitas-solar-nsm525-144/navitas-solar-nsm545-144"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/panels/navitas-solar-nsm525-144/navitas-solar-nsm545-144.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Navitas Solar NSM525-144 vs Navitas Solar NSM545-144

NSM545-144 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is module efficiency: 0.77 pp more efficient. 14 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 1 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish it.


## The two panels


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Panel | [Navitas Solar NSM525-144](https://comparepv.com/panel/navitas-solar-nsm525-144) | [Navitas Solar NSM545-144](https://comparepv.com/panel/navitas-solar-nsm545-144) |
| Manufacturer | Navitas Solar | Navitas Solar |
| Power | 525 Wp | 545 Wp |
| Efficiency | 20.32 % | 21.09 % |
| Technology | PERC | PERC |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | NSM525-144 | NSM545-144 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 20.32 % | 21.09 % | +0.77 pp for NSM545-144 |
| Power density | 203.2 Wp/m² | 211.0 Wp/m² | +7.7 Wp/m² for NSM545-144 |
| Rated power | 525 Wp | 545 Wp | +20 W for NSM545-144 |
| Weight per kWp | 55.2 kg/kWp | 53.2 kg/kWp | -2.0 kg/kWp for NSM545-144 |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | NSM525-144 | NSM545-144 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated power | 525 Wp | 545 Wp |
| Module efficiency | 20.32 % | 21.09 % |
| Power density | 203.2 Wp/m² | 211.0 Wp/m² |
| Open-circuit voltage | 49.80 V | 50.30 V |
| Voltage at max power | 41.54 V | 42.46 V |
| Short-circuit current | 13.45 A | 13.65 A |
| Current at max power | 12.64 A | 12.84 A |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.360 %/°C | -0.360 %/°C |
| Dimensions | 2278x1134x35 mm | 2278x1134x35 mm |
| Module area | 2.583 m² | 2.583 m² |
| Weight | 29.0 kg | 29.0 kg |
| Weight per kWp | 55.2 kg/kWp | 53.2 kg/kWp |
| Product warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 25 yrs |
| Annual degradation | - | - |
| Cell technology | PERC | PERC |
| Cell type | Monocrystalline | Monocrystalline |
| Cell count | 144 | 144 |
| Bifacial | No | No |


## Thirty-year yield

A 1.0% first-year loss then 0.40% a year, assumed for both panels, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year

Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.360 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.

- **Cumulative output, NSM525-144:** 17,615 kWh
- **Cumulative output, NSM545-144:** 18,286 kWh
- **Gap:** 671 kWh


## Output when hot


| Condition | Cell temperature | NSM525-144 | NSM545-144 | Retained |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard test conditions | 25 °C | 525 W | 545 W | 100.0% of rated power |
| Cool, bright day | 40 °C | 497 W | 516 W | 94.6% of rated power |
| Typical summer roof | 55 °C | 468 W | 486 W | 89.2% of rated power |
| Hot roof | 70 °C | 440 W | 457 W | 83.8% of rated power |


## Against the whole database


| Measure | NSM525-144 | NSM545-144 | Out of | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Efficiency | #11,821 | #9,587 | 14,129 | NSM545-144 leads by 2,234 places |
| Power density | #11,813 | #9,380 | 14,129 | NSM545-144 leads by 2,433 places |
| Heat behaviour | #12,425 | #12,425 | 14,129 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Weight | #9,756 | #7,112 | 14,129 | NSM545-144 leads by 2,644 places |
| Warranty | #9,912 | #9,912 | 14,129 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Overall | #10,261 | #9,030 | 14,129 | NSM545-144 leads by 1,231 places |


## Questions


### Which panel is better: Navitas Solar NSM525-144 or Navitas Solar NSM545-144?

According to our database: **Navitas Solar NSM545-144** has higher module efficiency (**21.09%** vs **20.32%**). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.


### What is the efficiency of Navitas Solar NSM525-144 and Navitas Solar NSM545-144?

**Navitas Solar NSM525-144** has a module efficiency of **20.32%**, while **Navitas Solar NSM545-144** is **21.09%**. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.


### What cell technology does Navitas Solar NSM525-144 use vs Navitas Solar NSM545-144?

**Navitas Solar NSM525-144** uses **PERC** cells; **Navitas Solar NSM545-144** uses **PERC**. Modern **n-type** technologies (**TOPCon**, **HJT**, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older **PERC** (p-type) cells.


### What is the warranty on Navitas Solar NSM525-144 and Navitas Solar NSM545-144?

**Navitas Solar NSM525-144** has a **25 years** power warranty; **Navitas Solar NSM545-144** has a **25 years** power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80**-87%**). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.


## Related comparisons

- [Navitas Solar NSM525-144 vs Navitas Solar NSM560-144](https://comparepv.com/compare/navitas-solar-nsm525-144/navitas-solar-nsm560-144) - 5 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [Navitas Solar NSM525-144 vs Navitas Solar NSM555-144](https://comparepv.com/compare/navitas-solar-nsm525-144/navitas-solar-nsm555-144) - 5 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [Navitas Solar NSM525-144 vs Navitas Solar NSM550-144](https://comparepv.com/compare/navitas-solar-nsm525-144/navitas-solar-nsm550-144) - 5 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [Navitas Solar NSM525-144 vs Navitas Solar NSM540-144](https://comparepv.com/compare/navitas-solar-nsm525-144/navitas-solar-nsm540-144) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [Navitas Solar NSM525-144 vs Navitas Solar NSM535-144](https://comparepv.com/compare/navitas-solar-nsm525-144/navitas-solar-nsm535-144) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [Navitas Solar NSM525-144 vs Navitas Solar NSM530-144](https://comparepv.com/compare/navitas-solar-nsm525-144/navitas-solar-nsm530-144) - The same specification on paper


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare/navitas-solar-nsm525-144/navitas-solar-nsm545-144

Not in this file, on the page: the thirty-year yield curve year by year at a cell temperature you pick and a written summary generated on request.

