---
title: "JA Solar MYM2060-320 vs JA Solar MYM2072-375 - Solar Panel Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare JA Solar MYM2060-320 vs JA Solar MYM2072-375 side by side: what actually differs, output when it is hot, thirty-year production, and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-mym2060-320/ja-solar-mym2072-375"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/panels/ja-solar-mym2060-320/ja-solar-mym2072-375.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# JA Solar MYM2060-320 vs JA Solar MYM2072-375

MYM2060-320 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is rated power: 55 W more power. 8 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 1 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish it.


## The two panels


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Panel | [JA Solar MYM2060-320](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-mym2060-320) | [JA Solar MYM2072-375](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-mym2072-375) |
| Manufacturer | JA Solar | JA Solar |
| Power | 320 Wp | 375 Wp |
| Efficiency | 19.67 % | 19.33 % |
| Technology | PERC | PERC |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | MYM2060-320 | MYM2072-375 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rated power | 320 Wp | 375 Wp | +55 W for MYM2072-375 |
| Weight | 18.5 kg | 22.5 kg | -4.0 kg for MYM2060-320 |
| Module efficiency | 19.67 % | 19.33 % | +0.34 pp for MYM2060-320 |
| Open-circuit voltage | 40.90 V | 48.70 V | 7.80 V apart |
| Module area | 1.627 m² | 1.940 m² | 0.313 m² apart |
| Power density | 196.7 Wp/m² | 193.3 Wp/m² | +3.4 Wp/m² for MYM2060-320 |
| Voltage at max power | 33.30 V | 39.80 V | 6.50 V apart |
| Cell count | 60 | 72 | 12 cells apart |
| Weight per kWp | 57.8 kg/kWp | 60.0 kg/kWp | -2.2 kg/kWp for MYM2060-320 |
| Dimensions | 1640x992x40 mm | 1956x992x40 mm | 1640x992x40 mm vs 1956x992x40 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | MYM2060-320 | MYM2072-375 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated power | 320 Wp | 375 Wp |
| Module efficiency | 19.67 % | 19.33 % |
| Power density | 196.7 Wp/m² | 193.3 Wp/m² |
| Open-circuit voltage | 40.90 V | 48.70 V |
| Voltage at max power | 33.30 V | 39.80 V |
| Short-circuit current | 10.10 A | 9.94 A |
| Current at max power | 9.61 A | 9.42 A |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.370 %/°C | -0.370 %/°C |
| Dimensions | 1640x992x40 mm | 1956x992x40 mm |
| Module area | 1.627 m² | 1.940 m² |
| Weight | 18.5 kg | 22.5 kg |
| Weight per kWp | 57.8 kg/kWp | 60.0 kg/kWp |
| Product warranty | 12 yrs | 12 yrs |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 25 yrs |
| Annual degradation | - | - |
| Cell technology | PERC | PERC |
| Cell type | Monocrystalline | Monocrystalline |
| Cell count | 60 | 72 |
| Bifacial | No | No |


## Thirty-year yield

A 1.0% first-year loss then 0.40% a year, assumed for both panels, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year

Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.370 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.

- **Cumulative output, MYM2060-320:** 10,737 kWh
- **Cumulative output, MYM2072-375:** 12,582 kWh
- **Gap:** 1,845 kWh


## Output when hot


| Condition | Cell temperature | MYM2060-320 | MYM2072-375 | Retained |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard test conditions | 25 °C | 320 W | 375 W | 100.0% of rated power |
| Cool, bright day | 40 °C | 302 W | 354 W | 94.5% of rated power |
| Typical summer roof | 55 °C | 284 W | 333 W | 88.9% of rated power |
| Hot roof | 70 °C | 267 W | 313 W | 83.3% of rated power |


## Against the whole database


| Measure | MYM2060-320 | MYM2072-375 | Out of | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Efficiency | #12,559 | #12,783 | 14,005 | MYM2060-320 leads by 224 places |
| Power density | #12,528 | #12,766 | 14,005 | MYM2060-320 leads by 238 places |
| Heat behaviour | #13,081 | #13,081 | 14,005 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Weight | #11,428 | #12,326 | 14,005 | MYM2060-320 leads by 898 places |
| Warranty | #9,798 | #9,798 | 14,005 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Overall | #13,005 | #12,760 | 14,005 | MYM2072-375 leads by 245 places |


## Questions


### Which panel is better: JA Solar MYM2060-320 or JA Solar MYM2072-375?

According to our database: **JA Solar MYM2060-320** has higher module efficiency (**19.67%** vs **19.33%**). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.


### What is the efficiency of JA Solar MYM2060-320 and JA Solar MYM2072-375?

**JA Solar MYM2060-320** has a module efficiency of **19.67%**, while **JA Solar MYM2072-375** is **19.33%**. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.


### What cell technology does JA Solar MYM2060-320 use vs JA Solar MYM2072-375?

**JA Solar MYM2060-320** uses **PERC** cells; **JA Solar MYM2072-375** uses **PERC**. Modern **n-type** technologies (**TOPCon**, **HJT**, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older **PERC** (p-type) cells.


### What is the warranty on JA Solar MYM2060-320 and JA Solar MYM2072-375?

**JA Solar MYM2060-320** has a **25 years** power warranty; **JA Solar MYM2072-375** has a **25 years** power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80**-87%**). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.


## Related comparisons

- [JA Solar MYM2060-320 vs JA Solar MYM2072-385](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-mym2060-320/ja-solar-mym2072-385) - 7 differences, the largest is rated power
- [JA Solar MYM2060-320 vs JA Solar MYM2072-380](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-mym2060-320/ja-solar-mym2072-380) - 7 differences, the largest is rated power
- [JA Solar MYM2060-320 vs JA Solar MYM2072-370](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-mym2060-320/ja-solar-mym2072-370) - 10 differences, the largest is rated power
- [JA Solar MYM2060-320 vs JA Solar MYM2072-365](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-mym2060-320/ja-solar-mym2072-365) - 10 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [JA Solar MYM2060-320 vs JA Solar MYM2060-325](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-mym2060-320/ja-solar-mym2060-325) - 2 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [JA Solar MYM2060-320 vs JA Solar MYM2060-315](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-mym2060-320/ja-solar-mym2060-315) - 2 differences, the largest is module efficiency


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-mym2060-320/ja-solar-mym2072-375

Not in this file, on the page: the thirty-year yield curve year by year at a cell temperature you pick and a written summary generated on request.

