---
title: "JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB vs JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB - Solar Panel Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB vs JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB side by side: what actually differs, output when it is hot, thirty-year production, and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam66d45-610-lb/ja-solar-jam72d40-600-mb"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/panels/ja-solar-jam66d45-610-lb/ja-solar-jam72d40-600-mb.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB vs JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB

JAM72D40-600/MB leads on the differences that matter

The largest is module efficiency: 0.60 pp more efficient. 8 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.


## The two panels


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Panel | [JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam66d45-610-lb) | [JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam72d40-600-mb) |
| Manufacturer | JA Solar | JA Solar |
| Power | 610 Wp | 600 Wp |
| Efficiency | 22.60 % | 23.20 % |
| Technology | TOPCon | TOPCon |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | JAM66D45-610/LB | JAM72D40-600/MB | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 22.60 % | 23.20 % | +0.60 pp for JAM72D40-600/MB |
| Power density | 225.8 Wp/m² | 232.3 Wp/m² | +6.4 Wp/m² for JAM72D40-600/MB |
| Open-circuit voltage | 48.10 V | 52.79 V | 4.69 V apart |
| Short-circuit current | 16.05 A | 14.04 A | 2.01 A apart |
| Module area | 2.701 m² | 2.583 m² | 0.118 m² apart |
| Rated power | 610 Wp | 600 Wp | +10 W for JAM66D45-610/LB |
| Voltage at max power | 39.77 V | 44.85 V | 5.08 V apart |
| Cell count | 132 | 144 | 12 cells apart |
| Current at max power | 15.34 A | 13.38 A | 1.96 A apart |
| Weight | 33.1 kg | 31.8 kg | -1.3 kg for JAM72D40-600/MB |
| Dimensions | 2382x1134x30 mm | 2278x1134x30 mm | 2382x1134x30 mm vs 2278x1134x30 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | JAM66D45-610/LB | JAM72D40-600/MB |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated power | 610 Wp | 600 Wp |
| Module efficiency | 22.60 % | 23.20 % |
| Power density | 225.8 Wp/m² | 232.3 Wp/m² |
| Open-circuit voltage | 48.10 V | 52.79 V |
| Voltage at max power | 39.77 V | 44.85 V |
| Short-circuit current | 16.05 A | 14.04 A |
| Current at max power | 15.34 A | 13.38 A |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.290 %/°C | -0.290 %/°C |
| Dimensions | 2382x1134x30 mm | 2278x1134x30 mm |
| Module area | 2.701 m² | 2.583 m² |
| Weight | 33.1 kg | 31.8 kg |
| Weight per kWp | 54.3 kg/kWp | 53.0 kg/kWp |
| Product warranty | 12 yrs | 12 yrs |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs |
| Annual degradation | 0.40 %/yr | 0.40 %/yr |
| Cell technology | TOPCon | TOPCon |
| Cell type | Monocrystalline | Monocrystalline |
| Cell count | 132 | 144 |
| Bifacial | Yes | Yes |


## Thirty-year yield

Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year

Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.290 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.

- **Cumulative output, JAM66D45-610/LB:** 20,467 kWh
- **Cumulative output, JAM72D40-600/MB:** 20,131 kWh
- **Gap:** 336 kWh


## Output when hot


| Condition | Cell temperature | JAM66D45-610/LB | JAM72D40-600/MB | Retained |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard test conditions | 25 °C | 610 W | 600 W | 100.0% of rated power |
| Cool, bright day | 40 °C | 583 W | 574 W | 95.7% of rated power |
| Typical summer roof | 55 °C | 557 W | 548 W | 91.3% of rated power |
| Hot roof | 70 °C | 530 W | 522 W | 87.0% of rated power |


## Against the whole database


| Measure | JAM66D45-610/LB | JAM72D40-600/MB | Out of | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Efficiency | #3,785 | #1,390 | 14,269 | JAM72D40-600/MB leads by 2,395 places |
| Power density | #3,857 | #1,336 | 14,269 | JAM72D40-600/MB leads by 2,521 places |
| Heat behaviour | #2,260 | #2,260 | 14,269 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Weight | #8,656 | #6,832 | 14,269 | JAM72D40-600/MB leads by 1,824 places |
| Warranty | #31 | #31 | 14,269 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Overall | #3,380 | #3,054 | 14,269 | JAM72D40-600/MB leads by 326 places |


## Questions


### Which panel is better: JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB or JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB?

According to our database: **JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB** has higher module efficiency (**23.20%** vs **22.60%**). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.


### What is the efficiency of JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB and JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB?

**JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB** has a module efficiency of **22.60%**, while **JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB** is **23.20%**. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.


### What cell technology does JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB use vs JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB?

**JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB** uses **TOPCon** cells; **JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB** uses **TOPCon**. Modern **n-type** technologies (**TOPCon**, **HJT**, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older **PERC** (p-type) cells.


### What is the warranty on JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB and JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB?

**JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB** has a **30 years** power warranty; **JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB** has a **30 years** power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80**-87%**). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.


### Are JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB and JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB bifacial panels?

Both **JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB** and **JA Solar JAM72D40-600/MB** are bifacial - they capture reflected light from the ground, which can add 5**-15%** more annual energy on ground-mount or elevated rooftop installations with a light surface beneath.


## Related comparisons

- [JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB vs JA Solar JAM66D45-630/LB](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam66d45-610-lb/ja-solar-jam66d45-630-lb) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB vs JA Solar JAM66D45-625/LB](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam66d45-610-lb/ja-solar-jam66d45-625-lb) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB vs JA Solar JAM66D45-620/LB](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam66d45-610-lb/ja-solar-jam66d45-620-lb) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB vs JA Solar JAM66D45-615/LB](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam66d45-610-lb/ja-solar-jam66d45-615-lb) - One difference: module efficiency
- [JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB vs JA Solar JAM66D45-605/LB](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam66d45-610-lb/ja-solar-jam66d45-605-lb) - One difference: module efficiency
- [JA Solar JAM66D45-610/LB vs JA Solar JAM72D30-580/LB/1500V](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam66d45-610-lb/ja-solar-jam72d30-580-lb-1500v) - 13 differences, the largest is temperature coefficient


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam66d45-610-lb/ja-solar-jam72d40-600-mb

Not in this file, on the page: the thirty-year yield curve year by year at a cell temperature you pick and a written summary generated on request.

