---
title: "JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR vs JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB - Solar Panel Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR vs JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB side by side: what actually differs, output when it is hot, thirty-year production, and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam54s30-420-mr/ja-solar-jam66d46-715-lb"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/panels/ja-solar-jam54s30-420-mr/ja-solar-jam66d46-715-lb.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR vs JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB

JAM66D46-715/LB leads on the differences that matter

The largest is module efficiency: 1.50 pp more efficient. 2 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.


## The two panels


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Panel | [JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam54s30-420-mr) | [JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB](https://comparepv.com/panel/ja-solar-jam66d46-715-lb) |
| Manufacturer | JA Solar | JA Solar |
| Power | 420 Wp | 715 Wp |
| Efficiency | 21.50 % | 23.00 % |
| Technology | PERC | TOPCon |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | JAM54S30-420/MR | JAM66D46-715/LB | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 21.50 % | 23.00 % | +1.50 pp for JAM66D46-715/LB |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.350 %/°C | -0.290 %/°C | +0.060 %/°C for JAM66D46-715/LB |
| Rated power | 420 Wp | 715 Wp | +295 W for JAM66D46-715/LB |
| Power density | 215.1 Wp/m² | 230.2 Wp/m² | +15.1 Wp/m² for JAM66D46-715/LB |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs | +5 yrs for JAM66D46-715/LB |
| Annual degradation | 0.55 %/yr | 0.40 %/yr | -0.15 %/yr for JAM66D46-715/LB |
| Weight | 19.5 kg | 38.2 kg | -18.7 kg for JAM54S30-420/MR |
| Weight per kWp | 46.4 kg/kWp | 53.4 kg/kWp | -7.0 kg/kWp for JAM54S30-420/MR |
| Open-circuit voltage | 37.58 V | 48.80 V | 11.22 V apart |
| Short-circuit current | 14.10 A | 18.55 A | 4.45 A apart |
| Module area | 1.953 m² | 3.106 m² | 1.154 m² apart |
| Cell technology | PERC | TOPCon | PERC vs TOPCon |
| Voltage at max power | 31.80 V | 41.00 V | 9.20 V apart |
| Current at max power | 13.21 A | 17.44 A | 4.23 A apart |
| Cell count | 108 | 132 | 24 cells apart |
| Bifacial | No | Yes | No vs Yes |
| Dimensions | 1722x1134x30 mm | 2384x1303x33 mm | 1722x1134x30 mm vs 2384x1303x33 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | JAM54S30-420/MR | JAM66D46-715/LB |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated power | 420 Wp | 715 Wp |
| Module efficiency | 21.50 % | 23.00 % |
| Power density | 215.1 Wp/m² | 230.2 Wp/m² |
| Open-circuit voltage | 37.58 V | 48.80 V |
| Voltage at max power | 31.80 V | 41.00 V |
| Short-circuit current | 14.10 A | 18.55 A |
| Current at max power | 13.21 A | 17.44 A |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.350 %/°C | -0.290 %/°C |
| Dimensions | 1722x1134x30 mm | 2384x1303x33 mm |
| Module area | 1.953 m² | 3.106 m² |
| Weight | 19.5 kg | 38.2 kg |
| Weight per kWp | 46.4 kg/kWp | 53.4 kg/kWp |
| Product warranty | 12 yrs | 12 yrs |
| Performance warranty | 25 yrs | 30 yrs |
| Annual degradation | 0.55 %/yr | 0.40 %/yr |
| Cell technology | PERC | TOPCon |
| Cell type | Monocrystalline | Monocrystalline |
| Cell count | 108 | 132 |
| Bifacial | No | Yes |


## Thirty-year yield

Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year

- **Cumulative output, JAM54S30-420/MR:** 13,612 kWh
- **Cumulative output, JAM66D46-715/LB:** 23,990 kWh
- **Gap:** 10,378 kWh


## Output when hot


| Condition | Cell temperature | JAM54S30-420/MR | JAM66D46-715/LB | Retained |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard test conditions | 25 °C | 420 W | 715 W | 100.0% of rated power |
| Cool, bright day | 40 °C | 398 W | 684 W | 94.8% of rated power |
| Typical summer roof | 55 °C | 376 W | 653 W | 89.5% of rated power |
| Hot roof | 70 °C | 354 W | 622 W | 84.2% of rated power |


## Against the whole database


| Measure | JAM54S30-420/MR | JAM66D46-715/LB | Out of | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Efficiency | #8,022 | #1,970 | 14,129 | JAM66D46-715/LB leads by 6,052 places |
| Power density | #7,946 | #2,070 | 14,129 | JAM66D46-715/LB leads by 5,876 places |
| Heat behaviour | #10,489 | #2,220 | 14,129 | JAM66D46-715/LB leads by 8,269 places |
| Weight | #1,155 | #7,424 | 14,129 | JAM54S30-420/MR leads by 6,269 places |
| Warranty | #9,912 | #21 | 14,129 | JAM66D46-715/LB leads by 9,891 places |
| Overall | #11,181 | #691 | 14,129 | JAM66D46-715/LB leads by 10,490 places |


## Questions


### Which panel is better: JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR or JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB?

According to our database: **JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB** has higher module efficiency (**23.00%** vs **21.50%**); **JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB** tolerates heat better (temp coeff **-0.290%/°C** vs **-0.350%/°C**). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.


### What is the efficiency of JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR and JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB?

**JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR** has a module efficiency of **21.50%**, while **JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB** is **23.00%**. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.


### What cell technology does JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR use vs JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB?

**JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR** uses **PERC** cells; **JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB** uses **TOPCon**. Modern **n-type** technologies (**TOPCon**, **HJT**, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older **PERC** (p-type) cells.


### What is the warranty on JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR and JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB?

**JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR** has a **25 years** power warranty; **JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB** has a **30 years** power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80**-87%**). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.


### Are JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR and JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB bifacial panels?

**JA Solar JAM66D46-715/LB** is bifacial (captures light from both faces); **JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR** is monofacial. Bifacial panels work best on ground mounts or raised structures with a light-coloured surface underneath.


## Related comparisons

- [JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR vs JA Solar JAM54S30-425/MR](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam54s30-420-mr/ja-solar-jam54s30-425-mr) - One difference: module efficiency
- [JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR vs JA Solar JAM54S30-415/MR](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam54s30-420-mr/ja-solar-jam54s30-415-mr) - One difference: module efficiency
- [JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR vs JA Solar JAM54S30-410/MR](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam54s30-420-mr/ja-solar-jam54s30-410-mr) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR vs JA Solar JAM54S30-405/MR](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam54s30-420-mr/ja-solar-jam54s30-405-mr) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR vs JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam54s30-420-mr/ja-solar-jam54s31-405-mr) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [JA Solar JAM54S30-420/MR vs JA Solar JAM54S30-400/MR](https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam54s30-420-mr/ja-solar-jam54s30-400-mr) - 4 differences, the largest is module efficiency


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare/ja-solar-jam54s30-420-mr/ja-solar-jam66d46-715-lb

Not in this file, on the page: the thirty-year yield curve year by year at a cell temperature you pick and a written summary generated on request.

