---
title: "Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W vs Hanersun HN18RB-54HT500W - Solar Panel Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W vs Hanersun HN18RB-54HT500W side by side: what actually differs, output when it is hot, thirty-year production, and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht485w/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht500w"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/panels/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht485w/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht500w.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W vs Hanersun HN18RB-54HT500W

54HT500W leads on the differences that matter

The largest is module efficiency: 0.70 pp more efficient. 16 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.


## The two panels


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Panel | [Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W](https://comparepv.com/panel/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht485w) | [Hanersun HN18RB-54HT500W](https://comparepv.com/panel/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht500w) |
| Manufacturer | Hanersun | Hanersun |
| Power | 485 Wp | 500 Wp |
| Efficiency | 23.80 % | 24.50 % |
| Technology | Back Contact | Back Contact |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | 54HT485W | 54HT500W | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Module efficiency | 23.80 % | 24.50 % | +0.70 pp for 54HT500W |
| Power density | 237.6 Wp/m² | 245.0 Wp/m² | +7.3 Wp/m² for 54HT500W |
| Rated power | 485 Wp | 500 Wp | +15 W for 54HT500W |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | 54HT485W | 54HT500W |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated power | 485 Wp | 500 Wp |
| Module efficiency | 23.80 % | 24.50 % |
| Power density | 237.6 Wp/m² | 245.0 Wp/m² |
| Open-circuit voltage | 40.64 V | 40.97 V |
| Voltage at max power | 33.62 V | 33.95 V |
| Short-circuit current | 15.08 A | 15.38 A |
| Current at max power | 14.43 A | 14.73 A |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.260 %/°C | -0.260 %/°C |
| Dimensions | 1800x1134x30 mm | 1800x1134x30 mm |
| Module area | 2.041 m² | 2.041 m² |
| Weight | 23.5 kg | 23.5 kg |
| Weight per kWp | 48.5 kg/kWp | 47.0 kg/kWp |
| Product warranty | 15 yrs | 15 yrs |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs |
| Annual degradation | 0.35 %/yr | 0.35 %/yr |
| Cell technology | Back Contact | Back Contact |
| Cell type | Monocrystalline | Monocrystalline |
| Cell count | 108 | 108 |
| Bifacial | Yes | Yes |


## Thirty-year yield

Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year

Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.260 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.

- **Cumulative output, 54HT485W:** 16,399 kWh
- **Cumulative output, 54HT500W:** 16,907 kWh
- **Gap:** 508 kWh


## Output when hot


| Condition | Cell temperature | 54HT485W | 54HT500W | Retained |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard test conditions | 25 °C | 485 W | 500 W | 100.0% of rated power |
| Cool, bright day | 40 °C | 466 W | 481 W | 96.1% of rated power |
| Typical summer roof | 55 °C | 447 W | 461 W | 92.2% of rated power |
| Hot roof | 70 °C | 428 W | 442 W | 88.3% of rated power |


## Against the whole database


| Measure | 54HT485W | 54HT500W | Out of | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Efficiency | #433 | #74 | 14,005 | 54HT500W leads by 359 places |
| Power density | #495 | #77 | 14,005 | 54HT500W leads by 418 places |
| Heat behaviour | #511 | #511 | 14,005 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Weight | #2,282 | #1,450 | 14,005 | 54HT500W leads by 832 places |
| Warranty | #21 | #21 | 14,005 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Overall | #5,516 | #4,220 | 14,005 | 54HT500W leads by 1,296 places |


## Questions


### Which panel is better: Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W or Hanersun HN18RB-54HT500W?

According to our database: **Hanersun HN18RB-54HT**500 W**** has higher module efficiency (**24.50%** vs **23.80%**). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.


### What is the efficiency of Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W and Hanersun HN18RB-54HT500W?

**Hanersun HN18RB-54HT**485 W**** has a module efficiency of **23.80%**, while **Hanersun HN18RB-54HT**500 W**** is **24.50%**. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.


### What cell technology does Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W use vs Hanersun HN18RB-54HT500W?

**Hanersun HN18RB-54HT**485 W**** uses **Back Contact** cells; **Hanersun HN18RB-54HT**500 W**** uses **Back Contact**. Modern **n-type** technologies (**TOPCon**, **HJT**, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older **PERC** (p-type) cells.


### What is the warranty on Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W and Hanersun HN18RB-54HT500W?

**Hanersun HN18RB-54HT**485 W**** has a **30 years** power warranty; **Hanersun HN18RB-54HT**500 W**** has a **30 years** power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80**-87%**). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.


### Are Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W and Hanersun HN18RB-54HT500W bifacial panels?

Both **Hanersun HN18RB-54HT**485 W**** and **Hanersun HN18RB-54HT**500 W**** are bifacial - they capture reflected light from the ground, which can add 5**-15%** more annual energy on ground-mount or elevated rooftop installations with a light surface beneath.


## Related comparisons

- [Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W vs Hanersun HN18RB-54HT495W](https://comparepv.com/compare/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht485w/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht495w) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W vs Hanersun HN18RB-54HTB495W](https://comparepv.com/compare/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht485w/hanersun-hn18rb-54htb495w) - 4 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W vs Hanersun HN18RB-54HT490W](https://comparepv.com/compare/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht485w/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht490w) - One difference: module efficiency
- [Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W vs Hanersun HN18RB-54HTB490W](https://comparepv.com/compare/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht485w/hanersun-hn18rb-54htb490w) - 2 differences, the largest is product warranty
- [Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W vs Hanersun HN18RB-54HTB485W](https://comparepv.com/compare/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht485w/hanersun-hn18rb-54htb485w) - One difference: product warranty
- [Hanersun HN18RB-54HT485W vs Hanersun HN18RB-54HT480W](https://comparepv.com/compare/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht485w/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht480w) - One difference: module efficiency


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht485w/hanersun-hn18rb-54ht500w

Not in this file, on the page: the thirty-year yield curve year by year at a cell temperature you pick and a written summary generated on request.

