---
title: "AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db vs AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb - Solar Panel Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db vs AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb side by side: what actually differs, output when it is hot, thirty-year production, and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare/aiko-aiko-a480-mce54db/aiko-shenzhen-aiko-digital-energy-technology-co-ltd-aiko-a460-mah54mb-1"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/panels/aiko-aiko-a480-mce54db/aiko-shenzhen-aiko-digital-energy-technology-co-ltd-aiko-a460-mah54mb-1.png"
updated: 2026-09-11
---

# AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db vs AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb

A480-MCE54Db leads on the differences that matter

The largest is temperature coefficient: 0.030 %/°C better in heat. 8 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.


## The two panels


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Panel | [AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-aiko-a480-mce54db) | [AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb](https://comparepv.com/panel/aiko-shenzhen-aiko-digital-energy-technology-co-ltd-aiko-a460-mah54mb-1) |
| Manufacturer | AIKO | AIKO |
| Power | 480 Wp | 460 Wp |
| Efficiency | 24.00 % | 23.60 % |
| Technology | Back Contact | Back Contact |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | A480-MCE54Db | A460-MAH54Mb | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.260 %/°C | -0.290 %/°C | +0.030 %/°C for A480-MCE54Db |
| Weight | 24.5 kg | 20.5 kg | -4.0 kg for A460-MAH54Mb |
| Product warranty | 25 yrs | 15 yrs | +10 yrs for A480-MCE54Db |
| Module efficiency | 24.00 % | 23.60 % | +0.40 pp for A480-MCE54Db |
| Weight per kWp | 51.0 kg/kWp | 44.6 kg/kWp | -6.5 kg/kWp for A460-MAH54Mb |
| Rated power | 480 Wp | 460 Wp | +20 W for A480-MCE54Db |
| Power density | 240.2 Wp/m² | 235.6 Wp/m² | +4.7 Wp/m² for A480-MCE54Db |
| Module area | 1.998 m² | 1.953 m² | 0.045 m² apart |
| Short-circuit current | 14.82 A | 13.87 A | 0.95 A apart |
| Dimensions | 1762x1134x30 mm | 1722x1134x30 mm | 1762x1134x30 mm vs 1722x1134x30 mm |
| Current at max power | 14.04 A | 13.45 A | 0.59 A apart |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | A480-MCE54Db | A460-MAH54Mb |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated power | 480 Wp | 460 Wp |
| Module efficiency | 24.00 % | 23.60 % |
| Power density | 240.2 Wp/m² | 235.6 Wp/m² |
| Open-circuit voltage | 40.80 V | 40.39 V |
| Voltage at max power | 34.20 V | 34.21 V |
| Short-circuit current | 14.82 A | 13.87 A |
| Current at max power | 14.04 A | 13.45 A |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.260 %/°C | -0.290 %/°C |
| Dimensions | 1762x1134x30 mm | 1722x1134x30 mm |
| Module area | 1.998 m² | 1.953 m² |
| Weight | 24.5 kg | 20.5 kg |
| Weight per kWp | 51.0 kg/kWp | 44.6 kg/kWp |
| Product warranty | 25 yrs | 15 yrs |
| Performance warranty | 30 yrs | 30 yrs |
| Annual degradation | 0.35 %/yr | 0.35 %/yr |
| Cell technology | Back Contact | Back Contact |
| Cell type | Monocrystalline | Monocrystalline |
| Cell count | 108 | 108 |
| Bifacial | No | No |


## Thirty-year yield

Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year

- **Cumulative output, A480-MCE54Db:** 16,230 kWh
- **Cumulative output, A460-MAH54Mb:** 15,554 kWh
- **Gap:** 676 kWh


## Output when hot


| Condition | Cell temperature | A480-MCE54Db | A460-MAH54Mb | Retained |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard test conditions | 25 °C | 480 W | 460 W | 100.0% of rated power |
| Cool, bright day | 40 °C | 461 W | 440 W | 95.7% of rated power |
| Typical summer roof | 55 °C | 443 W | 420 W | 91.3% of rated power |
| Hot roof | 70 °C | 424 W | 400 W | 87.0% of rated power |


## Against the whole database


| Measure | A480-MCE54Db | A460-MAH54Mb | Out of | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Efficiency | #329 | #659 | 14,129 | A480-MCE54Db leads by 330 places |
| Power density | #320 | #698 | 14,129 | A480-MCE54Db leads by 378 places |
| Heat behaviour | #515 | #2,220 | 14,129 | A480-MCE54Db leads by 1,705 places |
| Weight | #4,409 | #477 | 14,129 | A460-MAH54Mb leads by 3,932 places |
| Warranty | #21 | #21 | 14,129 | Tied - the same position in the database |
| Overall | #3,525 | #6,581 | 14,129 | A480-MCE54Db leads by 3,056 places |


## Questions


### Which panel is better: AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db or AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb?

According to our database: **AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db** has higher module efficiency (**24.00%** vs **23.60%**); **AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db** tolerates heat better (temp coeff **-0.260%/°C** vs **-0.290%/°C**). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.


### What is the efficiency of AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db and AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb?

**AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db** has a module efficiency of **24.00%**, while **AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb** is **23.60%**. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.


### What cell technology does AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db use vs AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb?

**AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db** uses **Back Contact** cells; **AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb** uses **Back Contact**. Modern **n-type** technologies (**TOPCon**, **HJT**, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older **PERC** (p-type) cells.


### What is the warranty on AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db and AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb?

**AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db** has a **30 years** power warranty; **AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb** has a **30 years** power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80**-87%**). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.


## Related comparisons

- [AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db vs AIKO AIKO-A485-MCE54Db](https://comparepv.com/compare/aiko-aiko-a480-mce54db/aiko-aiko-a485-mce54db) - One difference: module efficiency
- [AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db vs AIKO AIKO-A475-MCE54Db](https://comparepv.com/compare/aiko-aiko-a480-mce54db/aiko-aiko-a475-mce54db) - One difference: module efficiency
- [AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db vs AIKO AIKO-A470-MCE54Db](https://comparepv.com/compare/aiko-aiko-a480-mce54db/aiko-aiko-a470-mce54db) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db vs AIKO AIKO-A465-MCE54Db](https://comparepv.com/compare/aiko-aiko-a480-mce54db/aiko-aiko-a465-mce54db) - 3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [AIKO AIKO-A480-MCE54Db vs AIKO AIKO-A460-MCE54Db](https://comparepv.com/compare/aiko-aiko-a480-mce54db/aiko-aiko-a460-mce54db) - 4 differences, the largest is module efficiency
- [AIKO AIKO-A460-MAH54Mb vs AIKO AIKO-A455-MAH54Mb](https://comparepv.com/compare/aiko-shenzhen-aiko-digital-energy-technology-co-ltd-aiko-a460-mah54mb-1/aiko-shenzhen-aiko-digital-energy-technology-co-ltd-aiko-a455-mah54mb-1) - One difference: module efficiency


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare/aiko-aiko-a480-mce54db/aiko-shenzhen-aiko-digital-energy-technology-co-ltd-aiko-a460-mah54mb-1

Not in this file, on the page: the thirty-year yield curve year by year at a cell temperature you pick and a written summary generated on request.

