---
title: "Sungrow SG17RT-20 vs Sungrow SG17T-CN - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Sungrow SG17RT-20 vs Sungrow SG17T-CN side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sungrow-sg17rt-20/sungrow-sg17t-cn"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Sungrow SG17RT-20 vs Sungrow SG17T-CN

SG17RT-20 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max input current per tracker: 5.0 A more headroom. 14 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Sungrow SG17RT-20](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sungrow-sg17rt-20) | [Sungrow SG17T-CN](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sungrow-sg17t-cn) |
| Manufacturer | Sungrow | Sungrow |
| Rated AC power | 17 kW | 17 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SG17RT-20 | SG17T-CN | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max input current per tracker | 25.0 A | 20.0 A | +5.0 A for SG17RT-20 |
| Max AC power | 17.00 kW | 18.70 kW | 1.70 kW apart |
| Max efficiency | 98.6 % | 98.3 % | +0.3 pp for SG17RT-20 |
| Weight | 20.0 kg | 21.0 kg | -1.0 kg for SG17RT-20 |
| Dimensions | 480x370x195 mm | 530x410x208 mm | 480x370x195 mm vs 530x410x208 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SG17RT-20 | SG17T-CN |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 17.00 kW | 17.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 17.00 kW | 18.70 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 28.3 A | 28.3 A |
| Max PV power | - | - |
| DC/AC ratio | - | - |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 160-1000 V | 160-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 180 V | 180 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 1 | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | 25.0 A | 20.0 A |
| European efficiency | 98.2 % | 98.1 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.6 % | 98.3 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 20.0 kg | 21.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 1.2 kg/kW | 1.2 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 480x370x195 mm | 530x410x208 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Cooling | forced-air | - |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | - | - |
| Ethernet | - | - |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Sungrow SG17RT-20 vs Growatt MID 17KTL3-X](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sungrow-sg17rt-20/growatt-mid-17ktl3-x) - 7 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Sungrow SG17RT-20 vs Huawei SUN2000-17KTL-M0](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sungrow-sg17rt-20/huawei-sun2000-17ktl-m0) - 10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Sungrow SG17RT-20 vs Huawei SUN2000-17KTL-M2](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sungrow-sg17rt-20/huawei-sun2000-17ktl-m2) - 10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sungrow-sg17rt-20/sungrow-sg17t-cn

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

