---
title: "SolarEdge SE10K vs Sungrow SG10KTL-M - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare SolarEdge SE10K vs Sungrow SG10KTL-M side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/solaredge-se10k/sungrow-sg10ktl-m"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# SolarEdge SE10K vs Sungrow SG10KTL-M

8 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 6 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [SolarEdge SE10K](https://comparepv.com/inverter/solaredge-se10k) | [Sungrow SG10KTL-M](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sungrow-sg10ktl-m) |
| Manufacturer | SolarEdge | Sungrow |
| Rated AC power | 10 kW | 10 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SE10K | SG10KTL-M | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 1100 V | 100 V apart |
| Max efficiency | 97.6 % | 98.6 % | +1.0 pp for SG10KTL-M |
| Weight | 16.4 kg | 20.0 kg | -3.6 kg for SE10K |
| Weight per kW | 1.6 kg/kW | 2.0 kg/kW | -0.4 kg/kW for SE10K |
| MPPT voltage range | 680-1000 V | 200-1000 V | 680-1000 V vs 200-1000 V |
| Max AC current | 16.0 A | 16.5 A | 0.5 A apart |
| Dimensions | 540x315x191 mm | 485x370x160 mm | 540x315x191 mm vs 485x370x160 mm |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural | forced-air vs natural |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SE10K | SG10KTL-M |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 10.00 kW | 10.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 10.00 kW | 10.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 16.0 A | 16.5 A |
| Max PV power | 13.50 kW | - |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.35 | - |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 680-1000 V | 200-1000 V |
| Start voltage | - | 250 V |
| MPP trackers | - | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | - | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | - | 11.0 A |
| European efficiency | - | 98.1 % |
| Max efficiency | 97.6 % | 98.6 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 16.4 kg | 20.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 1.6 kg/kW | 2.0 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 540x315x191 mm | 485x370x160 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | - |
| Ethernet | Yes | - |
| Arc fault protection | Yes | - |
| Integrated DC switch | - | Yes |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [SolarEdge SE10K vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/solaredge-se10k/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro) - 9 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [SolarEdge SE10K vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/solaredge-se10k/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x) - 11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [SolarEdge SE10K vs Sungrow SG10RT-20](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/solaredge-se10k/sungrow-sg10rt-20) - 6 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Sungrow SG10KTL-M vs SOFAR 11KTLX-G3](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sungrow-sg10ktl-m/sofar-solar-sofar-11ktlx-g3) - 7 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/solaredge-se10k/sungrow-sg10ktl-m

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

