---
title: "SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 vs Sungrow SG40CX-P2 - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 vs Sungrow SG40CX-P2 side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sofar-solar-sofar-40ktlx-g3/sungrow-sg40cx-p2"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 vs Sungrow SG40CX-P2

SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max input current per tracker: 10.0 A more headroom. 14 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [SOFAR 40KTLX-G3](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sofar-solar-sofar-40ktlx-g3) | [Sungrow SG40CX-P2](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sungrow-sg40cx-p2) |
| Manufacturer | Sofar Solar | Sungrow |
| Rated AC power | 40 kW | 40 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 | SG40CX-P2 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max input current per tracker | 40.0 A | 30.0 A | +10.0 A for SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 |
| Weight | 37.0 kg | 40.0 kg | -3.0 kg for SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 |
| Max efficiency | 98.8 % | 98.5 % | +0.3 pp for SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| MPPT voltage range | 180-1000 V | 160-1000 V | 180-1000 V vs 160-1000 V |
| Dimensions | 480x585x220 mm | 575x645x245 mm | 480x585x220 mm vs 575x645x245 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 | SG40CX-P2 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 40.00 kW | 40.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 44.00 kW | 44.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 66.7 A | 66.9 A |
| Max PV power | - | 56.00 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | - | 1.40 |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 180-1000 V | 160-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 200 V | 200 V |
| MPP trackers | - | 4 |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 2 |
| Max input current per tracker | 40.0 A | 30.0 A |
| European efficiency | 98.2 % | 98.3 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.8 % | 98.5 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 37.0 kg | 40.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 0.9 kg/kW | 1.0 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 480x585x220 mm | 575x645x245 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Cooling | forced-air | forced-air |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | - | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | - | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 vs Growatt MID 40KTL3-X](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sofar-solar-sofar-40ktlx-g3/growatt-mid-40ktl3-x) - 7 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 vs Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sofar-solar-sofar-40ktlx-g3/huawei-sun2000-40ktl-m3) - 9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [SOFAR 40KTLX-G3 vs Solis-40K](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sofar-solar-sofar-40ktlx-g3/ginlong-solis-solis-40k) - 5 differences, the largest is weight
- [Sungrow SG40CX-P2 vs Sungrow SG40CX](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sungrow-sg40cx-p2/sungrow-sg40cx) - 6 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sofar-solar-sofar-40ktlx-g3/sungrow-sg40cx-p2

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

