---
title: "Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3 vs SOFAR 40KTLX-G4-LV - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3 vs SOFAR 40KTLX-G4-LV side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/huawei-sun2000-40ktl-m3/sofar-solar-sofar-40ktlx-g4-lv"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3 vs SOFAR 40KTLX-G4-LV

SUN2000-40KTL-M3 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 200 V apart. 9 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3](https://comparepv.com/inverter/huawei-sun2000-40ktl-m3) | [SOFAR 40KTLX-G4-LV](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sofar-solar-sofar-40ktlx-g4-lv) |
| Manufacturer | Huawei | Sofar Solar |
| Rated AC power | 40 kW | 40 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SUN2000-40KTL-M3 | SOFAR 40KTLX-G4-LV | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 900 V | 200 V apart |
| Max input current per tracker | 26.0 A | 40.0 A | +14.0 A for SOFAR 40KTLX-G4-LV |
| European efficiency | 98.4 % | 98.0 % | +0.4 pp for SUN2000-40KTL-M3 |
| Max AC power | 40.00 kW | 44.00 kW | 4.00 kW apart |
| Weight | 43.0 kg | 75.0 kg | -32.0 kg for SUN2000-40KTL-M3 |
| Weight per kW | 1.1 kg/kW | 1.9 kg/kW | -0.8 kg/kW for SUN2000-40KTL-M3 |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 220 V | 180 V apart |
| Max AC current | 63.8 A | 115.5 A | 51.7 A apart |
| Max efficiency | 98.7 % | 98.5 % | +0.2 pp for SUN2000-40KTL-M3 |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-1000 V | 180-800 V | 200-1000 V vs 180-800 V |
| Dimensions | 530x640x270 mm | 695x970x325 mm | 530x640x270 mm vs 695x970x325 mm |
| Cooling | natural | forced-air | natural vs forced-air |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SUN2000-40KTL-M3 | SOFAR 40KTLX-G4-LV |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 40.00 kW | 40.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 40.00 kW | 44.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 220 V |
| Max AC current | 63.8 A | 115.5 A |
| Max PV power | - | 60.00 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | - | 1.50 |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 900 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-1000 V | 180-800 V |
| Start voltage | 200 V | 200 V |
| MPP trackers | 4 | - |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 2 |
| Max input current per tracker | 26.0 A | 40.0 A |
| European efficiency | 98.4 % | 98.0 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.7 % | 98.5 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 43.0 kg | 75.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 1.1 kg/kW | 1.9 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 530x640x270 mm | 695x970x325 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP66 |
| Cooling | natural | forced-air |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | - | - |
| Arc fault protection | Yes | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3 vs Growatt MID 40KTL3-X](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/huawei-sun2000-40ktl-m3/growatt-mid-40ktl3-x) - 7 differences, the largest is max ac power
- [Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3 vs Solis-40K](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/huawei-sun2000-40ktl-m3/ginlong-solis-solis-40k) - 6 differences, the largest is max ac power
- [Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3 vs Sungrow SG40CX-P2](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/huawei-sun2000-40ktl-m3/sungrow-sg40cx-p2) - 8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/huawei-sun2000-40ktl-m3/sofar-solar-sofar-40ktlx-g4-lv

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

