---
title: "Growatt SPH 10000TL-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Growatt SPH 10000TL-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-sph-10000tl-hu/huawei-sun2000-10ktl-m1"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Growatt SPH 10000TL-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1

18 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max dc voltage: 575 V apart. 9 of 27 comparable parameters are identical, with 5 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Growatt SPH 10000TL-HU](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-sph-10000tl-hu) | [Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1](https://comparepv.com/inverter/huawei-sun2000-10ktl-m1) |
| Manufacturer | Growatt | Huawei |
| Rated AC power | 10 kW | 10 kW |
| Type | Hybrid | Hybrid |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SPH 10000TL-HU | SUN2000-10KTL-M1 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max DC voltage | 525 V | 1100 V | 575 V apart |
| Max input current per tracker | 22.0 A | 11.0 A | +11.0 A for SPH 10000TL-HU |
| Max efficiency | 97.5 % | 98.6 % | +1.1 pp for SUN2000-10KTL-M1 |
| Max AC power | 10.00 kW | 11.00 kW | 1.00 kW apart |
| Max charge current | 200 A | 16 A | +184 A for SPH 10000TL-HU |
| Backup power | 10.0 kW | 3.3 kW | +6.7 kW for SPH 10000TL-HU |
| Weight | 48.8 kg | 17.0 kg | -31.8 kg for SUN2000-10KTL-M1 |
| Weight per kW | 4.9 kg/kW | 1.7 kg/kW | -3.2 kg/kW for SUN2000-10KTL-M1 |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase | Single-phase vs 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 400 V | 170 V apart |
| Max AC current | 50.0 A | 16.9 A | 33.1 A apart |
| Start voltage | 150 V | 200 V | -50 V for SPH 10000TL-HU |
| MPP trackers | 3 | 2 | +1 trackers for SPH 10000TL-HU |
| MPPT voltage range | 150-450 V | 140-980 V | 150-450 V vs 140-980 V |
| Battery voltage | 40-60V | 600 V ~ 980 V | 40-60V vs 600 V ~ 980 V |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 1 | 1 string apart |
| Dimensions | 883x440x254 mm | 525x470x146 mm | 883x440x254 mm vs 525x470x146 mm |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural | forced-air vs natural |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SPH 10000TL-HU | SUN2000-10KTL-M1 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 10.00 kW | 10.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 10.00 kW | 11.00 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 50.0 A | 16.9 A |
| Max PV power | 15.00 kW | 15.00 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Max DC voltage | 525 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 150-450 V | 140-980 V |
| Start voltage | 150 V | 200 V |
| MPP trackers | 3 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | 22.0 A | 11.0 A |
| European efficiency | - | 98.1 % |
| Max efficiency | 97.5 % | 98.6 % |
| CEC efficiency | 97.0 % | - |
| Battery input | Yes | Yes |
| Battery voltage | 40-60V | 600 V ~ 980 V |
| Max charge current | 200 A | 16 A |
| Backup power | 10.0 kW | 3.3 kW |
| Weight | 48.8 kg | 17.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 4.9 kg/kW | 1.7 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 883x440x254 mm | 525x470x146 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural |
| Noise | 30 dB | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | - | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | Yes | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Growatt SPH 10000TL-HU vs SolarEdge SE10000H](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-sph-10000tl-hu/solaredge-se10000h) - 9 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Growatt SPH 10000TL-HU vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-sph-10000tl-hu/growatt-mod-10ktl3-xh) - 19 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Growatt SPH 10000TL-HU vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-sph-10000tl-hu/growatt-mod-10ktl3-hu) - 19 differences, the largest is warranty
- [Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 (High current version)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/huawei-sun2000-10ktl-m1/huawei-sun2000-10ktl-m1-high-current-version) - 2 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-sph-10000tl-hu/huawei-sun2000-10ktl-m1

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

