---
title: "Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Growatt WIT 8K-XHU - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Growatt WIT 8K-XHU side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-8000tl3-hu/growatt-wit-8k-xhu"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Growatt WIT 8K-XHU

MOD 8000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 0.9 pp more efficient. 14 of 27 comparable parameters are identical, with 5 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-mod-8000tl3-hu) | [Growatt WIT 8K-XHU](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-wit-8k-xhu) |
| Manufacturer | Growatt | Growatt |
| Rated AC power | 8 kW | 8 kW |
| Type | Hybrid | Hybrid |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | MOD 8000TL3-HU | WIT 8K-XHU | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| European efficiency | 98.1 % | 97.2 % | +0.9 pp for MOD 8000TL3-HU |
| Max input current per tracker | 20.0 A | 40.0 A | +20.0 A for WIT 8K-XHU |
| Max charge current | 25 A | 55 A | +30 A for WIT 8K-XHU |
| Weight | 19.0 kg | 45.0 kg | -26.0 kg for MOD 8000TL3-HU |
| Weight per kW | 2.4 kg/kW | 5.6 kg/kW | -3.2 kg/kW for MOD 8000TL3-HU |
| Noise | 29 dB | 55 dB | -26 dB for MOD 8000TL3-HU |
| Max efficiency | 98.6 % | 98.1 % | +0.5 pp for MOD 8000TL3-HU |
| Max AC current | 13.3 A | 26.7 A | 13.4 A apart |
| MPPT voltage range | 140-1000 V | 150-850 V | 140-1000 V vs 150-850 V |
| Battery voltage | 600-980 V | 120-800V | 600-980 V vs 120-800V |
| Strings per tracker | 1 | 2 | 1 string apart |
| Dimensions | 468x408x202 mm | 456x684x240 mm | 468x408x202 mm vs 456x684x240 mm |
| Cooling | natural | forced-air | natural vs forced-air |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | MOD 8000TL3-HU | WIT 8K-XHU |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 8.00 kW | 8.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 8.80 kW | 8.80 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 13.3 A | 26.7 A |
| Max PV power | 16.00 kW | 16.00 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 1000 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 140-1000 V | 150-850 V |
| Start voltage | 180 V | 180 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 1 | 2 |
| Max input current per tracker | 20.0 A | 40.0 A |
| European efficiency | 98.1 % | 97.2 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.6 % | 98.1 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | Yes | Yes |
| Battery voltage | 600-980 V | 120-800V |
| Max charge current | 25 A | 55 A |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 19.0 kg | 45.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 2.4 kg/kW | 5.6 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 468x408x202 mm | 456x684x240 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP66 |
| Cooling | natural | forced-air |
| Noise | 29 dB | 55 dB |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | - | - |
| Arc fault protection | Yes | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE8000H](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-8000tl3-hu/solaredge-se8000h) - 10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-8000tl3-hu/growatt-mod-8000tl3-xh) - 8 differences, the largest is warranty
- [Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-8000tl3-hu/huawei-sun5000-8k-map0) - 10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-8000tl3-hu/growatt-wit-8k-xhu

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

