---
title: "Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs SMA Solar SB3.0-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.0) - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs SMA Solar SB3.0-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.0) side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x/sma-solar-sb3-0-1av-41-sunny-boy-3-0"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs SMA Solar SB3.0-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.0)

MOD 3000TL3-X leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 1.1 pp more efficient. 9 of 25 comparable parameters are identical, with 7 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x) | [SMA Solar SB3.0-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.0)](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sma-solar-sb3-0-1av-41-sunny-boy-3-0) |
| Manufacturer | Growatt | SMA Solar |
| Rated AC power | 3 kW | 3 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | MOD 3000TL3-X | SB3.0-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.0) | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| European efficiency | 97.5 % | 96.4 % | +1.1 pp for MOD 3000TL3-X |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 600 V | 500 V apart |
| Max input current per tracker | 13.0 A | 15.0 A | +2.0 A for SB3.0-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.0) |
| Max efficiency | 98.3 % | 97.0 % | +1.3 pp for MOD 3000TL3-X |
| Max PV power | 4.50 kW | 5.50 kW | 1.00 kW apart |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 1.83 | +0.33 for SB3.0-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.0) |
| Weight | 12.5 kg | 17.5 kg | -5.0 kg for MOD 3000TL3-X |
| Weight per kW | 4.2 kg/kW | 5.8 kg/kW | -1.7 kg/kW for MOD 3000TL3-X |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | Single-phase | 3-phase vs Single-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 230 V | 170 V apart |
| Max AC current | 5.0 A | 13.7 A | 8.7 A apart |
| Start voltage | 160 V | 125 V | -35 V for SB3.0-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.0) |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 | IP66 vs IP65 |
| MPPT voltage range | 140-1000 V | 110-500 V | 140-1000 V vs 110-500 V |
| Strings per tracker | 1 | 2 | 1 string apart |
| Dimensions | 387x425x147 mm | 470x435x176 mm | 387x425x147 mm vs 470x435x176 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | MOD 3000TL3-X | SB3.0-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.0) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 3.00 kW | 3.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 3.00 kW | 3.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | Single-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 230 V |
| Max AC current | 5.0 A | 13.7 A |
| Max PV power | 4.50 kW | 5.50 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 1.83 |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 600 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 140-1000 V | 110-500 V |
| Start voltage | 160 V | 125 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 1 | 2 |
| Max input current per tracker | 13.0 A | 15.0 A |
| European efficiency | 97.5 % | 96.4 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.3 % | 97.0 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 12.5 kg | 17.5 kg |
| Weight per kW | 4.2 kg/kW | 5.8 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 387x425x147 mm | 470x435x176 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 |
| Cooling | natural | natural |
| Noise | - | 25 dB |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | - | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | 5 yrs |


## Related comparisons

- [Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs SolarEdge SE3000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x/solaredge-solaredge-se3000h-hd-wave-single-phase) - 13 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs Solis-3P3K-4G](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x/ginlong-solis-solis-3p3k-4g) - 11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-3K02-NV-ND](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x/ginlong-solis-s6-gr3p-3k02-nv-nd) - 6 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x/sma-solar-sb3-0-1av-41-sunny-boy-3-0

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

