---
title: "Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs SolarEdge SE10K - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs SolarEdge SE10K side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro/solaredge-se10k"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs SolarEdge SE10K

MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 10 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro) | [SolarEdge SE10K](https://comparepv.com/inverter/solaredge-se10k) |
| Manufacturer | Growatt | SolarEdge |
| Rated AC power | 10 kW | 10 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) | SE10K | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 1000 V | 100 V apart |
| Max efficiency | 98.6 % | 97.6 % | +1.0 pp for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) |
| Max PV power | 15.00 kW | 13.50 kW | 1.50 kW apart |
| Weight | 14.6 kg | 16.4 kg | -1.8 kg for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 1.35 | +0.15 for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 | IP66 vs IP65 |
| MPPT voltage range | 140-1000 V | 680-1000 V | 140-1000 V vs 680-1000 V |
| Dimensions | 387x425x178 mm | 540x315x191 mm | 387x425x178 mm vs 540x315x191 mm |
| Cooling | natural | forced-air | natural vs forced-air |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) | SE10K |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 10.00 kW | 10.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 10.00 kW | 10.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 16.0 A | 16.0 A |
| Max PV power | 15.00 kW | 13.50 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 1.35 |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 1000 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 140-1000 V | 680-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 160 V | - |
| MPP trackers | 2 | - |
| Strings per tracker | 1 | - |
| Max input current per tracker | 20.0 A | - |
| European efficiency | 98.2 % | - |
| Max efficiency | 98.6 % | 97.6 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 14.6 kg | 16.4 kg |
| Weight per kW | 1.5 kg/kW | 1.6 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 387x425x178 mm | 540x315x191 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 |
| Cooling | natural | forced-air |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | Yes | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | - | - |
| Warranty | 8 yrs | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x) - 5 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Sungrow SG10KTL-M](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro/sungrow-sg10ktl-m) - 8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Sungrow SG10RT-20](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro/sungrow-sg10rt-20) - 9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro/solaredge-se10k

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

