---
title: "Growatt MID 20KTL3-X vs Sungrow SG20T-P2-CN - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Growatt MID 20KTL3-X vs Sungrow SG20T-P2-CN side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mid-20ktl3-x/sungrow-sg20t-p2-cn"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Growatt MID 20KTL3-X vs Sungrow SG20T-P2-CN

9 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is weight: 4.0 kg lighter. 9 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Growatt MID 20KTL3-X](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-mid-20ktl3-x) | [Sungrow SG20T-P2-CN](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sungrow-sg20t-p2-cn) |
| Manufacturer | Growatt | Sungrow |
| Rated AC power | 20 kW | 20 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | MID 20KTL3-X | SG20T-P2-CN | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Weight | 23.0 kg | 19.0 kg | -4.0 kg for SG20T-P2-CN |
| European efficiency | 98.6 % | 98.3 % | +0.3 pp for MID 20KTL3-X |
| Start voltage | 250 V | 180 V | -70 V for SG20T-P2-CN |
| Max efficiency | 98.8 % | 98.5 % | +0.2 pp for MID 20KTL3-X |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| Max AC current | 31.9 A | 33.3 A | 1.4 A apart |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-1000 V | 160-1000 V | 200-1000 V vs 160-1000 V |
| Weight per kW | 1.1 kg/kW | 0.9 kg/kW | -0.2 kg/kW for SG20T-P2-CN |
| Dimensions | 395x525x222 mm | 420x510x226 mm | 395x525x222 mm vs 420x510x226 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | MID 20KTL3-X | SG20T-P2-CN |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 20.00 kW | 20.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 22.00 kW | 22.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 31.9 A | 33.3 A |
| Max PV power | 30.00 kW | - |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | - |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-1000 V | 160-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 250 V | 180 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | - | 2 |
| Max input current per tracker | - | 40.0 A |
| European efficiency | 98.6 % | 98.3 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.8 % | 98.5 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 23.0 kg | 19.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 1.1 kg/kW | 0.9 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 395x525x222 mm | 420x510x226 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Cooling | forced-air | forced-air |
| Noise | - | 50 dB |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | - |
| Ethernet | Yes | - |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Growatt MID 20KTL3-X vs Fronius Verto 20.0](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mid-20ktl3-x/fronius-international-fronius-verto-20-0) - 11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Growatt MID 20KTL3-X vs Sungrow SG20KTL-M](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mid-20ktl3-x/sungrow-sg20ktl-m) - 4 differences, the largest is max ac power
- [Growatt MID 20KTL3-X vs Huawei SUN2000-20KTL-M2](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mid-20ktl3-x/huawei-sun2000-20ktl-m2) - 8 differences, the largest is weight


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mid-20ktl3-x/sungrow-sg20t-p2-cn

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

