---
title: "Growatt MIC 1500TL-X2 vs SolarEdge SE1500M (aka M1500SE) - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Growatt MIC 1500TL-X2 vs SolarEdge SE1500M (aka M1500SE) side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mic-1500tl-x2/solaredge-se1500m-aka-m1500se"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Growatt MIC 1500TL-X2 vs SolarEdge SE1500M (aka M1500SE)

MIC 1500TL-X2 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is warranty: 7 yrs longer. 10 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Growatt MIC 1500TL-X2](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-mic-1500tl-x2) | [SolarEdge SE1500M (aka M1500SE)](https://comparepv.com/inverter/solaredge-se1500m-aka-m1500se) |
| Manufacturer | Growatt | SolarEdge |
| Rated AC power | 1.5 kW | 1.5 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | MIC 1500TL-X2 | SE1500M (aka M1500SE) | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | 12 yrs | +7 yrs for SE1500M (aka M1500SE) |
| European efficiency | 97.0 % | 96.5 % | +0.5 pp for MIC 1500TL-X2 |
| Max DC voltage | 550 V | 500 V | 50 V apart |
| Max input current per tracker | 16.0 A | 11.0 A | +5.0 A for MIC 1500TL-X2 |
| Max efficiency | 97.4 % | 97.0 % | +0.4 pp for MIC 1500TL-X2 |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 1.35 | +0.15 for MIC 1500TL-X2 |
| Max PV power | 2.25 kW | 2.02 kW | 0.23 kW apart |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 | IP66 vs IP65 |
| MPPT voltage range | 50-550 V | 75-480 V | 50-550 V vs 75-480 V |
| Dimensions | 254x274x138 mm | 340x239x127 mm | 254x274x138 mm vs 340x239x127 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | MIC 1500TL-X2 | SE1500M (aka M1500SE) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 1.50 kW | 1.50 kW |
| Max AC power | 1.50 kW | 1.50 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | Single-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 230 V |
| Max AC current | 7.1 A | 7.0 A |
| Max PV power | 2.25 kW | 2.02 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 1.35 |
| Max DC voltage | 550 V | 500 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 50-550 V | 75-480 V |
| Start voltage | 50 V | - |
| MPP trackers | 1 | - |
| Strings per tracker | 1 | - |
| Max input current per tracker | 16.0 A | 11.0 A |
| European efficiency | 97.0 % | 96.5 % |
| Max efficiency | 97.4 % | 97.0 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 6.0 kg | 6.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 4.0 kg/kW | 4.0 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 254x274x138 mm | 340x239x127 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 |
| Cooling | natural | natural |
| Noise | - | 25 dB |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | - | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | - |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | 12 yrs |


## Related comparisons

- [Growatt MIC 1500TL-X2 vs GoodWe GW1500-SS](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mic-1500tl-x2/goodwe-gw1500-ss) - 13 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Growatt MIC 1500TL-X2 vs Deye SUN-1.5K-G](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mic-1500tl-x2/deye-sun-1-5k-g) - 9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Growatt MIC 1500TL-X2 vs Growatt MIC 1500TL-X](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mic-1500tl-x2/growatt-mic-1500tl-x) - 4 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mic-1500tl-x2/solaredge-se1500m-aka-m1500se

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

