---
title: "Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV vs SOFAR 80KTLX-G3 - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV vs SOFAR 80KTLX-G3 side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv/sofar-solar-sofar-80ktlx-g3"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV vs SOFAR 80KTLX-G3

SOFAR 80KTLX-G3 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max input current per tracker: 14.0 A more headroom. 9 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv) | [SOFAR 80KTLX-G3](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sofar-solar-sofar-80ktlx-g3) |
| Manufacturer | Growatt | Sofar Solar |
| Rated AC power | 80 kW | 80 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | MAX 80KTL3 LV | SOFAR 80KTLX-G3 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max input current per tracker | 26.0 A | 40.0 A | +14.0 A for SOFAR 80KTLX-G3 |
| Max AC power | 88.80 kW | 88.00 kW | 0.80 kW apart |
| Weight | 86.0 kg | 50.0 kg | -36.0 kg for SOFAR 80KTLX-G3 |
| European efficiency | 98.5 % | 98.2 % | +0.3 pp for MAX 80KTL3 LV |
| Weight per kW | 1.1 kg/kW | 0.6 kg/kW | -0.4 kg/kW for SOFAR 80KTLX-G3 |
| Max efficiency | 99.0 % | 98.7 % | +0.3 pp for MAX 80KTL3 LV |
| Max AC current | 128.8 A | 133.3 A | 4.5 A apart |
| Start voltage | 250 V | 200 V | -50 V for SOFAR 80KTLX-G3 |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-1000 V | 180-1000 V | 200-1000 V vs 180-1000 V |
| Dimensions | 600x860x300 mm | 561x687x275 mm | 600x860x300 mm vs 561x687x275 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | MAX 80KTL3 LV | SOFAR 80KTLX-G3 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 80.00 kW | 80.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 88.80 kW | 88.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 128.8 A | 133.3 A |
| Max PV power | 120.00 kW | - |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | - |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-1000 V | 180-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 250 V | 200 V |
| MPP trackers | - | 6 |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 2 |
| Max input current per tracker | 26.0 A | 40.0 A |
| European efficiency | 98.5 % | 98.2 % |
| Max efficiency | 99.0 % | 98.7 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 86.0 kg | 50.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 1.1 kg/kW | 0.6 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 600x860x300 mm | 561x687x275 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Cooling | forced-air | forced-air |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | - | - |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV vs GoodWe GW80KBF-MT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv/goodwe-gw80kbf-mt) - 8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV vs GoodWe GW80KHV-MT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv/goodwe-gw80khv-mt) - 8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV vs GoodWe GW80K-MT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv/goodwe-gw80k-mt) - 10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv/sofar-solar-sofar-80ktlx-g3

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

