---
title: "Growatt 1500-S vs SOFAR 1.6KTL2-G3 - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Growatt 1500-S vs SOFAR 1.6KTL2-G3 side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-growatt-1500-s/sofar-solar-sofar-1-6ktl2-g3"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Growatt 1500-S vs SOFAR 1.6KTL2-G3

SOFAR 1.6KTL2-G3 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max input current per tracker: 2.0 A more headroom. 14 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Growatt 1500-S](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-growatt-1500-s) | [SOFAR 1.6KTL2-G3](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sofar-solar-sofar-1-6ktl2-g3) |
| Manufacturer | Growatt | Sofar Solar |
| Rated AC power | 1.6 kW | 1.6 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Growatt 1500-S | SOFAR 1.6KTL2-G3 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max input current per tracker | 13.0 A | 15.0 A | +2.0 A for SOFAR 1.6KTL2-G3 |
| European efficiency | 97.0 % | 96.7 % | +0.3 pp for Growatt 1500-S |
| Max AC current | 7.8 A | 10.6 A | 2.8 A apart |
| Weight per kW | 4.0 kg/kW | 3.8 kg/kW | -0.2 kg/kW for SOFAR 1.6KTL2-G3 |
| Start voltage | 50 V | 70 V | -20 V for Growatt 1500-S |
| Max AC power | 1.65 kW | 1.60 kW | 0.05 kW apart |
| Dimensions | 299x271x141 mm | 260x303x118 mm | 299x271x141 mm vs 260x303x118 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Growatt 1500-S | SOFAR 1.6KTL2-G3 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 1.60 kW | 1.60 kW |
| Max AC power | 1.65 kW | 1.60 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | Single-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 230 V |
| Max AC current | 7.8 A | 10.6 A |
| Max PV power | 1.95 kW | - |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.22 | - |
| Max DC voltage | 550 V | 550 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 50-550 V | 50-550 V |
| Start voltage | 50 V | 70 V |
| MPP trackers | 1 | 1 |
| Strings per tracker | 1 | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | 13.0 A | 15.0 A |
| European efficiency | 97.0 % | 96.7 % |
| Max efficiency | 97.4 % | 97.3 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 6.4 kg | 6.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 4.0 kg/kW | 3.8 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 299x271x141 mm | 260x303x118 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Cooling | natural | natural |
| Noise | 25 dB | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | - |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Growatt 1500-S vs SOFAR 1600TL-G3](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-growatt-1500-s/sofar-solar-sofar-1600tl-g3) - 7 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Growatt 1500-S vs GoodWe GW1500-SS](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-growatt-1500-s/goodwe-gw1500-ss) - 10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Growatt 1500-S vs Deye SUN-1.5K-G](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-growatt-1500-s/deye-sun-1-5k-g) - 9 differences, the largest is rated ac power


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-growatt-1500-s/sofar-solar-sofar-1-6ktl2-g3

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

